Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I need a family law attorney for women. Should I file for…

Customer Question
I need a family...

I need a family law attorney for women. Should I file for domestic violence against my husband for abandoning me in an ER whereby I wanted to leave told them that I was mentally ill and acted panicky for

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any papers in family court?

Let me finish ... "scant" reasons whereby I was thrown and injured. He heard screaming; says sick people scream; I was left there injured; he didn't much care? The "grey area" is someone else threw me.

Lawyer's Assistant: Family law varies by state. What state are you in?

California. Also, I only want him to not carry a gun for three to five years.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Other then that; he won't hurt me himself; but what he did was reckless and heartless.

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 hours by:
5/27/2018
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 2 months ago
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22,804
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Verified

Hello: This isCustomer Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 2 months ago

I am so sorry to read about your difficulties. However, I am having trouble understanding your entire post.

Are you alleging that your husband was responsible for making you fall?

Kindly explain.

Kindly note that I just came across your post. I do not have control over the question list or the promises made to you by the site as to the response time. I am just a site user just like you. Nonetheless, I apologize for the delay in response to your post.

Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
No, but he suggested mental illness to a hateful doctor and a male nurse who did it to me without notice from behind. I never saw him until I became conscious, all roped into midair on a gurney some fifteen feet away.
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 2 months ago

Thank you for the information.

Your Question:

I need a family law attorney for women. Should I file for domestic violence against my husband for abandoning me in an ER whereby I wanted to leave told them that I was mentally ill and acted panicky for

Response: Unfortunately, you cannot "file for domestic violence against your husband" under the circumstances. Your husband did not cause your fall. Click here for information on the requirements for application for a domestic violence Order.

<p style="margin-top:2.7pt;margin-right:0in;margin-bottom:2.7pt;margin-left:
0in;line-height:13.6pt">I am sorry that I do not have better news for you. However, as an Attorney and an Officer of the Court, I have ethical and professional obligation to provide you with accurate and honest information eventhough that information may not be in your favor. <p style="margin-top:2.7pt;margin-right:0in;margin-bottom:2.7pt;margin-left:
0in;line-height:13.6pt"> <p style="margin-top:2.7pt;margin-right:0in;margin-bottom:2.7pt;margin-left:
0in;line-height:13.6pt">Best wishes,<p style="margin-top:2.7pt;margin-right:0in;margin-bottom:2.7pt;margin-left:
0in;line-height:13.6pt"> <p style="margin-top:2.5pt;margin-right:0in;margin-bottom:2.5pt;margin-left:
0in;line-height:12.5pt">A 5-star positive rating to my response is appreciated so that I can receive credit for responding to your post. There is no additional cost to you for giving a positive rating. However, that is how I get paid for answering questions on this site. <p style="margin-top:2.5pt;margin-right:0in;margin-bottom:2.5pt;margin-left:
0in;line-height:12.5pt">

Thank you for your cooperation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22,804
22,804 Satisfied Customers
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.

Phillips Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What are the laws that would prevent a person from buying a
What are the laws that would prevent a person from buying a gun in colorado ( plain English )… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers
Pentard I need to know I pled no contest to a terrorist
Hello my name is ***** ***** I need to know I pled no contest to a terrorist threat charge 17 years ago I've done my probation I got up early and they reduce it to a misdemeanor is it possible for me … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
My son was accused of domestic violence because he threw a
My son was accused of domestic violence because he threw a drunk woman out of his hotel room because she exposed herself twice to his son. He wasn't trying to hurt her, he just wanted her away from th… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I am interested in getting a firearm. But I don't understand
I am interested in getting a firearm. But I don't understand the laws concerning prohibiting misdemeanors. Can you help? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
Why in CA would my soon to be ex husbands court record be
why in CA would my soon to be ex husbands court record be sealed? what types of things could he have done, and why were they sealed? he has recently thrown me across the room and fractured my back, an… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
My son, now 39 yrs old, was diagnosed as being Bipolar. He
My son, now 39 yrs old, was diagnosed as being Bipolar. He was on Lithium. In 2012, he was taken off the Lithium, because of a medical condition the drs.THOUGHT he had. They didn't bother to put him o… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I was involved in an incident where my friend and I feel we
I was involved in an incident where my friend and I feel we were drugged by a man. both she and i each had only three glasses of wine which we provided but he poured. On the third glass we both had a … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,946 satisfied customers
I ACCIDENTIALLY DICHARGED MY GUN AT HOME. I WAS ALONE AND I
I ACCIDENTIALLY DICHARGED MY GUN AT HOME. I WAS ALONE AND I CALLED THE POLICE MYSELF. THEY CAME AND DID A REPORT AND TOOK MY GUN. I HAD PURCHASED IT 2 MONTHS AGO AT CABELLAS. THEY TOLD ME TO SIT AND W… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
What is the time limit for the statue of limitations of a case,
What is the time limit for the statue of limitations of a case, where the DA dropped a Domestic violence case, which I wanted to presue, and am still having threats from my ex. The incidence of DV whe… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
what is the minimum and maximum sentencing in missouri if you
what is the minimum and maximum sentencing in missouri if you are convicted on a 3rd degree domestic violence assault and unlawful use of a weapon class d felony while you are on probation for a dui.… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
If a person has an injunction of harrassment against them and
If a person has an injunction of harrassment against them and the injunction did not include injunction against bearing firearms, does that person have the right to purchase firearms while the injunct… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
I have a chronicaly mentally Ill husband who is 57yrs and has
I have a chronicaly mentally Ill husband who is 57yrs and has had mania disorders since age of 17 he has been in and out of state hospitals starting with Terrill in Dallas,Austin,Rusk State Hospitals.… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
I was recently in a relationship with a women (single mother
I was recently in a relationship with a women (single mother with three girls ) in Arizona. Because she lived in a dangerous area outside Tucson I purchased two hand guns for her to keep for personal … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
i am working out of state and roommates with a convicted felon.
i am working out of state and roommates with a convicted felon. Is there a way to secure a handgun in this house that would keep us both on the right side of the law… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Yesterday a fellow who called himself Bill Booth and identified
Yesterday a fellow who called himself Bill Booth and identified himself as being from ATF told me that three gun purchases I made in different times in 2009 had to be turned over to the ATF or returne… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,270 satisfied customers
I am holding an estate of guns for minor siblings. They were
I am holding an estate of guns for minor siblings. They were all registered in my father's name. What is my legal responsibility in the state of Washington to make sure the have the legal right to own… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My husband has pushed me around and hit me for months ...
My husband has pushed me around and hit me for months now. I have a therapist that knows about this, she wasn''t sure what the next course of action at this time should be due to his temper. it is Sat… read more
Anne_C
Anne_C
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13 satisfied customers
I have a mistomenor demestic battery charge. I was not ...
I have a mistomenor demestic battery charge. I was not convicted as guilty, but I did plea no contest. Does this mean I can not own a fire arm in the state of Florida? Is a no-contest plea the same a … read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x