Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My briefcase has been confiscated at the guatemala border.

Customer Question
My briefcase has been...

My briefcase has been confiscated at the guatemala border. They are asking for three documents one of which is a diplomatic immunity seal of delivery certicication. They want $10,000US for that certificatetha is thhat legal and is that cost resonable

Lawyer's Assistant: I'll do all I can to help. How long have you been dealing with this?

About 1 week

Lawyer's Assistant: Do you plan on doing the work yourself?

No a securities company in the UK will do the work and is the one asking for the $10,000US

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else we should know to help you best?

There are 2 other documents that have expired and need to be renewed and they are askig $10,000US for each of thosedocuments as well.

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 24 minutes by:
5/27/2018
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,897
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. You are in the US. How did your briefcase get confiscated at the Guatemala border and why would a securities company in the UK be able to accomplish anything in Guatemala? Are you somehow involved with an internet contact you have never met in person who is claiming to send you something valuable via a diplomatic courier? Does he claim to be in the military or working for the UN?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I am in the US. I had it with a Securities company their and I paid them 3,500 to send it to me. however it has been confiscated in Guatemala. No I am not involved with an internet contact. No I have not met this person, how ever I did leave the briefcase with his company. Assurd Securities whom is going out of business by month end, so they ask that I get my stuff. No one is in the military to my knowledge.
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 months ago

The reason I asked about the internet contact is that this is a wildly preposterous scenario and has all of the hallmarks of a scam. You may in fact have left a briefcase in Guatemala. If you tell me you did, I have no cause to doubt you. But whoever you are hearing from is scamming you, and i doubt that they even have your briefcase. They are just creating excuses for you to wire large sums of money to thieves who have absolutely nothng of yours that you will ever get.

Are you a diplomat? If you're not, you're not entitled to immunity.

Requirements like this are only seen in advance fee frauds:

http://419.bittenus.com/13/11/us-customs-and-border-protection.html

http://www.scamradar.com/reports/2536/diplomatic-immunity-seal-of-transferdist.html

Even the FBI warns of this so called Diplomatic Immunity Seal:

https://archives.fbi.gov/archives/baltimore/press-releases/2012/bogus-fbi-funds-notifications-e-mails

There are bunches and bunches of additional scam reports.

I'm sorry but you need to cease contact with these people. Send no money. They have no briefcase and the only thing you're going to get is swindled. Report the fraud online to the FBI at www.IC3.gov which is their Internet Crime Complaint Center.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
they do have the briefcase because it was left with the securities company to hold for me as it contained very important docs and a large sum of money from work that I done.
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
the briefcase was not left in Guatemala it was left in the UK with the securities company. The securities company collected $3.500 from me to have it shipped to me and in the process of getting to me it had to go through customs in Guatemala.
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 months ago

What they are asking for does not exist except in scams. So either they don't really have your briefcase really or they are swindling you and have no intention of turning it over. I can't possibly know which for sure.

But what they are asking of you is not for real. You can call the US Embassy in Guataemala, and I'm sure they will tell you the same thing.

Did you pack up that briefcase in the UK by yourself? Did you physically entrust it to a company in the UK by personally handing it over yourself to someone in the UK?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I packed the briefcase myself in the UK and left it with Assurd Securities Co. Yes I entrusted it to the company in the UK personally. Now they have informed me that they are going out of business and I must get my briefcase.
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 months ago

Companies House, the government agency which keeps the annual tax filings for all UK companies has no record of any company named Assurd Securities Company (or Assured in case you misspelled it) doing business in the UK.

https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/

Here. Look at this:

http://www.crimes-of-persuasion.com/Nigerian/security_companies.htm

I stand by my statement that you're being defrauded. I'm confident that if you come up with $10K there will be other regulations for which you must pay more. And then more. And then more. And then more. And that briefcase will not get an inch closer to you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,897
31,897 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Sorry I was here a moment ago with the scam query. Somehow,
Hi Pearl, Sorry I was here a moment ago with the scam query. Somehow, I accidentally logged myself out. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,897 satisfied customers
What's an EDL? Can I just use my current drivers license TSA
Hi, What's an EDL? Can I just use my current drivers license for the TSA pre-check application when they ask for an EDL (enhanced drivers license)?… read more
HCraig
HCraig
Domestic Engineer
Associate Degree
154 satisfied customers
My wife renewed a service contract over the phone and didn't
My wife renewed a service contract over the phone and didn't sign anything. We want to cancel our service but the company said there would be LD's for cancelling before the contract expires. Does the … read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,342 satisfied customers
I renewed my SPO commission at the WASHINGTON D.C Security
I renewed my SPO commission at the WASHINGTON D.C Security Officer Management Branch three months ago.Where I completed business with the Department of Consumer and Regulatory affairs. They finger pri… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
4,029 satisfied customers
My company has been using a streaming services from one provider.
My company has been using a streaming services from one provider. Their contract with us is 24 month. In the contract it mention that contract automatically renew with the same amount of the original … read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
Dear Sir, I live in Sweden and would have to be a little
Dear Sir, I live in Sweden and would have to be a little advice, I have acted on the Internet from a company which sells used automobile parts. The problem is that they have not sent the right sparepa… read more
SmithEsq
SmithEsq
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
112 satisfied customers
how much does a seal and stamp cost for a diplomat that is
how much does a seal and stamp cost for a diplomat that is carrying a package from accura ghana to us… read more
pdheslin
pdheslin
Intuitive Consultant
51 satisfied customers
I hired a company to take care of me 24/7. That company could
I hired a company to take care of me 24/7. That company could not tell me how they paid their social security for each individual that worked in my home. The company wanted to make out three checks on… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
Hello, My question concerns a tenant/landlord conflict, or
Hello, My question concerns a tenant/landlord conflict, or lease issue. For three years, I have been occupying the same unit in a largish (over 80 units, I'm guessing) complex; lease renewals have bee… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
i am flying to the UK on DEc 17th with my 7 year old US born
i am flying to the UK on DEc 17th with my 7 year old US born daughter for five weeks to see my sick mother - and have today realized that my green card expired in August - any advise you have would be… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
I have a question. I have invested some money with my owner.
I have a question. I have invested some money with my owner. I have been waiting 2 receive the payout since February of this year. But every time it is time to get the money, he comes up with an excus… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
my friend had his airport id badge taken from him in what ammounted
my friend had his airport id badge taken from him in what ammounted to US customs agents questioning him numerous times about criminal activity they "believed" was happening in the airport. After stat… read more
KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw
Principal Attorney
Master\u0027s Degree
3,911 satisfied customers
i am a manager at a store and back in 04 i sighned a contract
i am a manager at a store and back in 04 i sighned a contract with a coffe company for three years and have done business with them since.. last month i get a new coffee company and got rid of the old… read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
Can you tell me if this letter i received from FBI IS REAL .
Anti-Terrorist And Monetary Crimes Division FBI Headquarters, Washington, D.C. Federal Bureau Of Investigation J.Edgar Hoover Building XXXXX Nw Washington, D.C.NNN-NN-NNNN www.fbi.gov DATE: 03-25-2009… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I have a late uncle who was killed in sept 11 world trade center
I have a late uncle who was killed in sept 11 world trade center I have important documents sent to me from togo lome that are worth 10.5 millon and 2 lock boxes the meaconsecurites wont to do diploma… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
My husband drives a company semitruck. He wants to know ...
My husband drives a company semitruck. He wants to know can he be forced to go to Canada. He''s not getting his time breaks and border dealings are difficult. He was in Canada one time and had to have… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I signed a three year contract with a security/alarm ...
I signed a three year contract with a security/alarm company and now have completed 5 years 3 months. I called to cancel and was told I would have to pay 9 months service (full price) because this con… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers
What is the fastest way I can get or write my own ...
What is the fastest way I can get or write my own subpeona's for written testimony and documentation from Canada, I am in Florida. I need to these testimonies and documentation for a pre-trial hearing… read more
MJL
MJL
Attorney at law
Juris Doctorate
74 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x