Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Ms, Tina, I’m contacting You because I have a few questions…

Customer Question
Hello ms, Tina, I’m...

Hello ms, Tina, I’m contacting You because I have a few questions concerning the state of Georgia sex registry laws!

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Georgia

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

I’m attempting to get a few answers so I can move forward!

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I was convicted in the state of Georgia for a sex offense in 1991 and was wondering about the legality of my having to register

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
5/25/2018
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 month ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 125,320
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

What is your question about this for us? What were you convicted for a misdemeanor or felony?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Felony
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Not at this moment
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I’m waiting for a response
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 month ago

Thank you for your reply.
Please ignore any reports from the site regarding your expert being offline or time the site says it takes to get an answer, they are incorrect as delays in replies are caused by many reasons including working with multiple customers on this site or clients in our office at the same time.

What is your specific question for us about your lifetime registration?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
The legality of my having to register
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 month ago

Thank you for your reply.

That is what I do not understand and I am asking you to clarify, because the laws on the books passed by your legislature say you must register for life.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I was convicted in 1991, before the state of Georgia had a registry
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 month ago

Thank you for your clarification.

The GA Code says "Persons convicted on or after July 1, 1996" have to register OR if you were released from prison or placed on parole, supervised release, or probation on or after July 1, 1996." See: O.C.G.A. § 42-1-12 (e). You can read this for yourself at https://gbi.georgia.gov/sex-offender-registry-frequently-asked-questions#three

So, it is not only your conviction date of 1991, but if your probation or parole ended after July 1, 1996, then the GA code says you have to register for life. If you do not meet either of those two guidelines, then you would not have to register.

The courts have held in GA and also federal courts, that sex offender registration is NOT punishment, but an administrative tool to track persons believed to be possibly dangerous to society, which is why the courts uphold the legality of even registration passed after the fact or imposed after the conviction dates.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Alright,however,I sent a response about time of conviction:1991and that there was no registry at the time and what legal standing to place me on said registry
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 month ago

Thank you for your reply.

You said the "time of conviction" and that is NOT what the law says only. If your probation or parole expired AFTER 1996, you can still legally be required to register and you are not telling me about that, which is what I informed you of above.

If your probation/parole did not end until July 1996 or after, you being forced to register is indeed legal.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 125,320
125,320 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

125,320 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If i register as a sex offender in Alabama, can i visit
if i register as a sex offender in Alabama, can i visit family in Mississippi. … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,193 satisfied customers
I need someone with Federal Court experience. What are the
I need someone with Federal Court experience. What are the difference in a removal and an appeal?… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
968 satisfied customers
Can an ex-sex offender quit reporting it on job applications
Can an ex-sex offender quit reporting it on job applications after he's finished registering every year in Illinois? … read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
360 satisfied customers
Can sex offender like myself go to Disneyland and California
Can sex offender like myself go to Disneyland and California Adventure and stay at the Disneyland Resort? I plan to take four of my children with me to disneyland next month and stay at a disneyland r… read more
Jessica B
Jessica B
Juris Doctor
1,326 satisfied customers
I am a register sex offender in Indiana having been
I am a register sex offender in Indiana having been convicted of a crime against a minor in 2003 which occurred in 2000. I am currently on parole and when visiting my parole agent this morning I was i… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
My boyfriend is a tier one sex offender who violated parole
Hello my boyfriend is a tier one sex offender who violated parole by getting caught using a wizzanator at his routine parole visit.He is now awaiting a parole hearing and I wanted to know if it would … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,316 satisfied customers
How do i get off the sex offenders regitry. Texas. None. I
how do i get off the sex offenders regitry JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: texas JA: What steps have you taken so far? Customer: none JA: Anything else y… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
Can a level 2 sex Offender Enter Thailand? Can the person
Can a level 2 sex Offender Enter Thailand? JA: Have sex offense charges been filed? If so, when is the next court date? Customer: Can the person enter Thailand JA: Have you talked to a Thai lawyer abo… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,444 satisfied customers
Statute of limitations for probation and parole in the State
Statute of limitations for probation and parole in the State of Delaware? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
How can I get off of the sex offender registry. GA.
no. I got off probation last year, the offense happened in1992 … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
125,320 satisfied customers
If a sex offender on probation in Florida Buys a business
If a sex offender on probation in Florida Buys a business that is a corporation what is the rules and regulations a reporting to your customers that you are a sex offender if it is an air conditioning… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
125,320 satisfied customers
What is the legal distance for a sex offender near children?
what is the legal distance for a sex offender near children? … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
461 satisfied customers
I live in St. Louis & am a registered sex offender. My
I live in St. Louis & am a registered sex offender. My question : Can I be on Facebook legally?… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I'm a registered sex offender in Texas for lifetime, how can
I'm a registered sex offender in Texas for lifetime, how can I stop this … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,193 satisfied customers
There is a sex offender living in my mobile home park and I
there is a sex offender living in my mobile home park and I am wondering of I were to sell my unit what are the laws around telling a potential buyer that he lives here? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,316 satisfied customers
As a registered sex offender in texas do the sherriff have
As a registered sex offender in texas do the sherriff have the right to come to my house very year … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
461 satisfied customers
My son was convinced when he was 18 as a sex offender. He
My son was convinced when he was 18 as a sex offender. He has to register. He lives in Michigan and we live across the line in Indiana. We live near a school. He will not come over for dinner because … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,316 satisfied customers
My boyfriend is a registered Sex Offender in Nevada, and he
My boyfriend is a registered Sex Offender in Nevada, and he complied with EVERYTHING when he moved to Texas last month, he got a phone call last night threatening to have an arrest warrant issued . He… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,307 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x