Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I am trying to get a visa for my wife in costa rica.I spent…

I am trying to...

I am trying to get a visa for my wife in costa rica.I spent 30 days and 2200 dollars in san jose and they applied for the wrong type of visa and therefore was was denied.I am unable to afford any more exspence. What can I do to obtain a temporary visa.

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the U.S. government?

Yes. in san jose costa rica.They applied for a tourist visa and was denied.I was told to reapply. I am unable to afford any more without a guarantee of acceptance

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer about the visa?

I am unable to aafford a lawyer

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
5/23/2018
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,558
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** have over 12 years of legal experience. Please allow me some time to review your question.

Ask Your Own Legal Question

Why was it denied? 214(b)?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
ok

ok what? Did you see my response seeking more information?

Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,558
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.
Verified
Expert James and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Phone call session started

In order to bring your wife to live with you in the US, you must first submit form I-130 and form I-130A to the USCIS in the US. That will be processed and if approved, it will go to the National Visa Center (NVC). The NVC will ask you to submit form I-864 and direct your spouse to submit an online immigrant visa application for a CR-1 visa. The case will then go to the US embassy, where she will have an interview for the visa to come to the US and will undergo a medical examination. She will need to take form I-693 with her to the medical examination.. This is for an immigrant visa. The B2 is a nonimmigrant visa and is inappropriate for her to come to the US to live with you.

Once the visa is approved and issued to her, she can come to the US as an immigrant, and will get her green card to live and work in the US.

In order to qualify for this, as part of the I-130/I-130A, you will have to show that you are in a bona fide, good faith marriage. To show that, you need to show that you are in a legitimate marriage by providing proof of the long-term relationship. That is with pictures, letters from family and friends, making her a beneficiary in a will or life insurance, retirements accounts, etc. Because of the age difference, the US immigration authorities want to see a lot of strong evidence, so be prepared to provide that.

Lawyers charge different fees, based on their assessments of the difficulty of a case, based on market value of their services, etc. There is no set fees for a lawyer to help you with a case.

The I-130 has a filing fee of $535. The I-864 that will be submitted to the NVC upon its request has a fee of $88. Then there is a fee for the online immigrant visa: $230. These are government fees and cannot be negotiated.

AS far as the K-3 visa, it is rarely, if ever, approved anymore. Why? Because it was created to bring families together while the I-130 is processing. The I-130 used to take a very long time to process. That is not the case anymore. If the I-130 petition is approved before the K-3 visa is issued, then the K-3 cannot be issued. This is often the case.

I hope that helps clear things up for you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,558
13,558 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I want to know if my spouse can visit the us while we have
i want to know if my spouse can visit the us while we have an F2A application in progress. She has a valid 5 year tourist visa. … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,392 satisfied customers
I am a 62 year old US citizen (veteran) residing in the USA
I am a 62 year old US citizen (veteran) residing in the USA and looking to soon retire to the Philippines. I am single (divorced). I plan to reside permanently in the Philippines. Is there a visa I ca… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,392 satisfied customers
Appeal on non select letter without explanation from San
Appeal on non select letter without explanation from San Jose Police Department … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Immigrant lawyer. Well i was here on a tourist visa, and i
well i was here on a tourist visa , and i married a US. during my stay here in U.S … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,788 satisfied customers
I wont to go to the Philippines to be married and to retier
I wont to go to the Philippines to be married and to retier there do I need a visa to stay and how do I get one … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,805 satisfied customers
I'm at the end of my 90 day tourist visa. This trip was to
I'm at the end of my 90 day tourist visa. This trip was to visit my girlfriend. We are wondering if we can get married whilst I am here on this visa? Will that complicate my obtaining future visas to … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,788 satisfied customers
My husband was denied of his us citizenship application and
Hi, my husband was denied of his us citizenship application and is asked to apply for a hearing. He is being asked of evidence of his previous marriage. The problem is he only has their marriage certi… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,392 satisfied customers
I am looking laws on payments to trustees trust funds. Also,
I am looking for the laws on payments to trustees for handling trust funds. Also, if its legal for them to hire someone to do the taxes if they are accountants themselves?… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,492 satisfied customers
I am an American naturalized citizen, and I want to marry
I am an American naturalized citizen, and I want to marry a non American citizen on US soil in California. She does have a tourist visa and we do not intent to apply for her resident status in the nex… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I have a continuing dispute with Spirit Airlines. I booked
I have a continuing dispute with Spirit Airlines. I booked three flights in reverse inadvertently last May 2010. I booked them from Fort Lauderdale to San Jose, Costa Rica-Fort Lauderdale, instead of … read more
Lisa M.
Lisa M.
Post-Doctoral Degree
109 satisfied customers
My Malaysian daughter (emotionally only), Age 45, abusive husband,
My Malaysian daughter (emotionally only), Age 45, abusive husband, 3 children 17,14,2 1/2 now living with his sister, living in a woman's shelter would like to immigrate to US. to live and to work How… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,786 satisfied customers
I am an american citizen who wishes to marry a filipina. We
I am an american citizen who wishes to marry a filipina. We have both known each other for almost 2 years. I have visited the philippines several times and we have both traveled to other asia countrie… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
i was found ineligible in 2007 at the US Embassy while applying
i was found ineligible in 2007 at the US Embassy while applying for my immigrant visa due a misrepresentation of a material of fact to enter the US. my waiver i-601 has been denied and i would like to… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
I am a 47 y/o female U.S citizen. I recently found out ...
I am a 47 y/o female U.S citizen. I recently found out that a friend of a friend was travelling to Canada. Upon presenting his passport, he was denied entrance due to a d.u.i. in 1977. He was told to … read more
dkennedy
dkennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
27 satisfied customers
My financee has obtained a 10 year tourist visa. She lives ...
My financee has obtained a 10 year tourist visa. She lives in Costa Rica and is a Costa Rican resident. I am a US citizen and have lived here since I was born. The woman I'm going to marry has a ten y… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
I am a US born citizen how do I get my 26 year old Costa ...
I am a US born citizen living on a farm in Indiana how do I get my 26 year old Costa Rica son and his family into the US… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers
what is the best way to mary my fiancee and then how to petition him t
I am a us citizen here in san francisco ca. I have a fiancee living in the philippines, the problem is his married and have children and his been not living together with his wife for almost 13 years.… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
Ways and means of applying for a Registered Nurse US immigrant visa un
Hi! I'am Chloe 33 y/old, Filipina based here in the Philippines, married with 1 US citizen daughter who have plans of applying for an immigrant status as a Nurse in California. I'm a graduate of BS Nu… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x