Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I want to write about my employer about the retaliation I…

Customer Question
I want to write...

I want to write about my employer about the retaliation I faced after filing a complaint with HR, how my new manager was also setting me up for failure. I received humiliating comments, personal remarks and the manager tool me to a room attacked verbally and told lies. It went on for 6 months until I wrote an email to the CEO of the company expressing my desire to talk to her. I was fired the next day. My employer gave me a compensation salary of 4 weeks and wants me to sign an agreement that I will not do anything that will defame the employer. If If do NOT sign this agreement. Am I sage to write online? I want to write online my story of horror with this employer. If I write online what are the things I can do to protect myself

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you discussed this retaliation issue with a manager or HR? Or with a lawyer?

I am talking to a lwyer about retialiation. But, after some time I want to write a blog about the company and how they treat their engineers. and the hostility and harassment that an engineer has to suffer. My question is how can I protect myself from a defamation law suite. if I write about this on line

Lawyer's Assistant: Are you an "at will" employee? Do you belong to a union?

Yes I am at will

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I just want to know what are the risks about writing about this online and how can a lawyer help me.

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
5/18/2018
Lawyer: WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney replied 3 months ago
WALLSTREETFIGHTER
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17,267
Experience: 14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney
Verified

This is an unfortunate situation ,

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney replied 3 months ago

If you sign the severance and release agreement, the employer can sue you for disparaging the employer,

so you need to read the release agreement carefully, if you write a blog and

discuss in any negative way the employer, the employer may sue you for defamation and can sue you

for a breach of contract if you sign the release

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney replied 3 months ago

What you can do is advise them that the severance amount is not enough, and

that you will be creating a blog online stating your experience with them, and if

they do not want you to do this, ask them for 20 weeks severance,

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
What if I do not sign the release agreement document. Will that protect me from the employer filing a lawsuite?
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
If I do not sign the release agreement then what are the consequences of me writing online about the employer? Everything that I write will be what I have reported to the HR already. Don't people have freedom of speech ?
Lawyer: WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney replied 3 months ago

The only legal issue that could arise is a possible defamation lawsuit, which the employer can bring, if

you make false statements against them

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney replied 3 months ago

You have to be careful, in that everything you state has to be your opinion, and your personal

experience, and can be backed up by evidence,

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
None of the statements will be false. But, how can that be verified if they are false or not? Because only the employer has access to the emails and other document. I am no longer employed
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
hence I cannot access my email. Can a lawyer help me in case they file a law suite ?
Lawyer: WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney replied 3 months ago

Yes, if you are sued, you would have access to all company email and files,

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney replied 3 months ago

Here are examples of what Courts have said are "Opinion" (non-verifiable facts):

  • Posting that the CEO does what she pleases with the bank she runs; that the CEO's son (a bank executive) is a "lazy fat ass", that "this is a piss poor Bank" and a "problem bank" that closed and left customers "high and dry";
  • Referring to a company's executives as "boobs, losers, and crooks";
  • Accusing someone of suckering people into a "scam" and "pump and dump" scheme;
  • Statements that someone is "dishonest and scary" and a "deadbeat dad";
  • Posting a list of "Top Ten Dumb Asses";
  • Calling someone a "big skank", "local loser", and "chicken butt";
  • Saying a university is a "suspected degree factory";
  • Calling reporting from a news organization "slanted reporting"; and
  • Characterizing a workplace as "horrible" and a "horror".


Defamation is considered in context. Different judges do not always interpret the law the same way. So, please don't take these examples to be hard and fast rules about particular phrases.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney replied 3 months ago
Good luck, and if you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask, if satisfied with our service pleaseprovide us with positive feedback, thank you
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Are you taking new clients ? Can you refer me to anyone. Whatever I write I want it verified by you.
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
or some attorney who specializes in defamation area
Lawyer: WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney replied 3 months ago

you can send anything you write to me for a review, just ask for wallstreetfighter

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney replied 3 months ago

good luck, and if satisfied with our service please provide us with positive feedback, thank you

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney replied 3 months ago

if satisfied with our service please provide us with positive feedback, so we can receive credit, thank you

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask WALLSTREETFIGHTER Your Own Question
WALLSTREETFIGHTER
WALLSTREETFIGHTER
WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17,267
17,267 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney

WALLSTREETFIGHTER is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have an inquiry about business law. I am working on my own
Good morning! My name is ***** ***** I have an inquiry about business law. I am working on my own small business project. This project is a website where people, employees, will be able to share their… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,555 satisfied customers
I want to write about my employer online, about my
I want to write about my employer online , about my experiences with them and how managers treat and bully their engineers. If my employer sues me for defamation what options do I have ? … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
We need an attorney to help us write and remove negativity
We need an attorney to help us write and remove negativity remarks from several blogs and websites. … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
2,130 satisfied customers
I write a blog about abuse survivors. Recently, I got an
Hi, I write a blog about abuse survivors. Recently, I got an order of protection against my emotionally abusive ex. I would like to write an article that speaks generally about the tactics of harassme… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
If a person were to refer to another person as a "Lunatic."
If a person were to refer to another person as a "Lunatic." Is Lunatic ableist and a ground for a offense/defense in an EEO case or any other type of legal action? The person also claims to have menta… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,946 satisfied customers
I want to blog on the Internet about things that have happened
I want to blog on the Internet about things that have happened to me. I want to write about my lawsuit against a police force, which after 4 years I won. I want to be able to give people ideas on what… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
Theres a blogger who comes up as the #2 hit on search engines
There's a blogger who comes up as the #2 hit on search engines if someone googles my website name. This blogger has posted lies about me and my businesses, and spread false perception for enough time … read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
Hi I am considering doing a blog maybe through a website or
Hi I am considering doing a blog maybe through a website or maybe posts on linkedin groups. What sort of disclaimer should I inlcvude to make sure I cannot be held liable for any information or advice… read more
JG
JG
Doctoral Degree
258 satisfied customers
I was working in a hostile work environment, two employees
I was working in a hostile work environment, two employees asked me to present formal letters of complaint against the general manager at a sales meeting I attended with the CEO and the COO of the com… read more
Lawgirl
Lawgirl
Founder
Doctoral Degree
4,606 satisfied customers
Can someone use my name for a website/blog URL Can the same
Can someone use my name for a website/blog URL Can the same person name me (using my full legal name) to tell lies and humiliate me on this website/blog. What are my rights to protect my name over the… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
My wife was accused in a public forum of stealing from a previous
My wife was accused in a public forum of stealing from a previous employer. She was never approached about the accusation by owner or management. The owner also took it upon himself to show an alleged… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I have diabetic neuropathy in both feet, a 1.5cm spot on my
I have diabetic neuropathy in both feet, a 1.5cm spot on my right lung, huge amounts of water weight gain with severe abdominal sweeling that flares up every month and a half. What can I do to protect… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I am a King County engineer in the water and land resources
I am a King County engineer in the water and land resources division. My section holds staff meeting every first Tuesday of the month. Last month, I was a couple of minutes late. I apologized for bein… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
Whenever someone blogs my name on on my home toww, negative
Whenever someone blogs my name on on my home toww, negative comments written on another person's myspace appear. How do I get these malicious blogs removed whenever my name is blogged?… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
i blog at a responsible blog in florida. I only use a pseudonyme
i blog at a responsible blog in florida. I only use a pseudonyme and do my best to not reveal anything about me personally other than my political bias. While writing, last week about President Obama … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,266 satisfied customers
How do i get a cyber bully to stop posting hateful articles
How do i get a cyber bully to stop posting hateful articles and blogs about me. He has also obtained emails of all the managers at my job and is posting lies there?… read more
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
2,703 satisfied customers
an employee is always calling the white employees racist and
an employee is always calling the white employees racist and makes slanderous remarks in calling managers "racist" just for not getting their way in not wanting to perform a job,etc. how do you approa… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
Myself and 3 others used to write a blog together about our ...
Myself and 3 others used to write a blog together about our hockey team. 3 of us left the original and sent a disolution email to the fourth due to his anger and lack of assistance. We carried the nam… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x