Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

If you didnt get proper treatment to say the at least when…

Customer Question
Second opinion] If you didnt...
Second opinion] If you didnt get proper treatment to say the at least when you was in the hospital do to a injury and they just bluntly lied on documentation which all ways can you address this?
Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 day by:
5/18/2018
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 3 months ago
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22,835
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Verified

Hello: This isCustomer Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 3 months ago

I am so sorry to read about your difficulties. However, you need to provide additional information and ask a specific question.

Kindly note that I just came across your post. I do not have control over the question list or the promises made to you by the site as to the response time. I am just a site user just like you. Nonetheless, I apologize for the delay in response to your post.

Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
About everything they wrote up was a false statement and in accurate of what happened. They didn't mention pain when the patient said that the pain was a eight. they didn't give the patient anything for. Where if you just looked at the patient you could clearly see the pain. Matter of fact the doctor to a picture of the patient while in pain.They clearly downed played anything the patient said relating to pain so that they would not have to take the accurate testing that was needed and asked for.They did not even give the patient a prescription for pain not even a Tylenol and for the longest would not give the patient while in the hospital give even a Tylenol are administrating stitches to the patient.
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
What organization and agency are putt into place to help with the regulation of such situations. What internal and external regulators could I reach out to for assistance?
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
What statues or provisions concerning law that given extensions to a current case or lawsuit because of medical reasons that concern the case maybe?
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 3 months ago

Thank you for the information.

I am sorry for the delay in getting back to you. I was offline when your response came in.

Kindly give me a few minutes to review the information that you have provided and prepare my response.

Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 3 months ago

Your Question:

What organization and agency are putt into place to help with the regulation of such situations. What internal and external regulators could I reach out to for assistance?

Response 1: You need to contact the hospital's patients advocate department to file complaint.

As for the doctor, you can file complaint with the State's Medical Board.

You may also retain the services of a local Attorney who handles medical malpractice cases to file lawsuit against the doctor and hospital for this mistreatment if the hospital does not resolve your issue to your satisfaction.

You can use the following sites to find local Attorneys: Google.com Lawyers.com Justia.com

Findlaw.com

What statues or provisions concerning law that given extensions to a current case or lawsuit because of medical reasons that concern the case maybe?

Response 2: As for Statute of Limitations on filing lawsuit, it would depend on your State. If you provide me with the name of your State, I can tell you what the Statute of Limitations is.

Best wishes,

<p style="margin-top:2.5pt;margin-right:0in;margin-bottom:2.5pt;margin-left:
0in;line-height:12.5pt">A 5-star positive rating to my response is appreciated so that I can receive credit for responding to your post. There is no additional cost to you for giving a positive rating. However, that is how I get paid for answering questions on this site. <p style="margin-top:2.5pt;margin-right:0in;margin-bottom:2.5pt;margin-left:
0in;line-height:12.5pt">

Thank you for your cooperation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
South carolinia and North carolinia
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 3 months ago

I am sorry, why two States?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Because more than one occurrence and in different states.
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 3 months ago

3 years in South Carolina.

2 years in North Carolina .

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Look at the question I asked you. That's not what I asked look at the original question please.
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 3 months ago

I am sorry, you asked for Statute of Limitations for filing the lawsuit. That's what I provided to you.

Here is your initial post along with my response:

Me

Your Question:

What organization and agency are putt into place to help with the regulation of such situations. What internal and external regulators could I reach out to for assistance?

Response 1: You need to contact the hospital's patients advocate department to file complaint.

As for the doctor, you can file complaint with the State's Medical Board.

You may also retain the services of a local Attorney who handles medical malpractice cases to file lawsuit against the doctor and hospital for this mistreatment if the hospital does not resolve your issue to your satisfaction.

You can use the following sites to find local Attorneys:

Google.com

Lawyers.com

Justia.com

Findlaw.com

What statues or provisions concerning law that given extensions to a current case or lawsuit because of medical reasons that concern the case maybe?

Response 2: As for Statute of Limitations on filing lawsuit, it would depend on your State. If you provide me with the name of your State, I can tell you what the Statute of Limitations is.

Best wishes,

A 5-star positive rating to my response is appreciated so that I can receive credit for responding to your post. There is no additional cost to you for giving a positive rating. However, that is how I get paid for answering questions on this site.

Thank you for your cooperation.

So, I stand by my prior responses in the case.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I am asking in what circumstances statue or rule can the statue of limitations be extended?
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 3 months ago

Thank you for the information. However, I am unable to further assist. So, I will opt out to give another Attorney the opportunity to further assist you.

Best wishes,

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22,835
22,835 Satisfied Customers
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.

Phillips Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If you didn't get proper treatment to say the at least when
If you didn't get proper treatment to say the at least when you was in the hospital do to a injury and they just bluntly lied on documentation which all ways can you address this?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,822 satisfied customers
My wife have a surgery around 2 months ago, a "simple"
Hi, my wife have a surgery around 2 months ago, a "simple " procedure (Tubal ligation), for that procedure the doctors use general anesthesia. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I went through my insurance (geico) after being rear ended
I went through my insurance (geico) after being rear ended by a drunk driver in May. August 2 my insurance told me to go to a DC appointment. I went explained my pain under my left shoulder and my dia… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,822 satisfied customers
I want the hospital to transfer my mother to another hospital
I want the hospital to transfer my mother to another hospital for a second evaluation regarding a heart attack she had Tuesday, July 7, 2015. They are ready to discharge her. the doctor feels because … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Request for Professional Opinion This a request to obtain a
Request for Professional Opinion This a request to obtain a professional opinion concerning an incident that occurred at a hospital in 2010 The situation in question involves a patient who was given a… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I was raped when I was 2 years old. I have a medical need because
I was raped when I was 2 years old. I have a medical need because of the trauma I suffered is so severe that now that I am 33 years old I cannot walk correctly and I am in constant pain in my lower ba… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
I am in state court, and a physician violatd my right to refuse
I am in state court, and a physician violatd my right to refuse treatment in elective surgery, and used his OR nurse to falsify records, inject me with a drug under the guise of stapping a faked react… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
How does one get a second Biopsy read on their own I have
How does one get a second Biopsy read on their own? I have been told that I did not have a tumor, but a polyp that was diagnosed to late that turned to cancer? I left two Hospitals and the one I am wi… read more
BizAttorney
BizAttorney
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,658 satisfied customers
ive lived with something like a sociopath for almost 4 years
i've lived with something like a sociopath for almost 4 years she has money property and power in the town of woodstosk ny i never hit pshed shoved pulled her down the stairs by her hair or kicked the… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Organisations/facility names withheld at the momtent. Brief
Organisations/facility names withheld at the momtent. Brief of presentation: A 100% disable combat veteran (by the V.A. and Dept of Navy) with traumatic brain injury and ptsd - also multiple co-morbit… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I need some advice to what my legal rights are. I had a doctors
I need some advice to what my legal rights are. I had a doctors appt yesterday and when I went to sign in the told me I had to call patient accts, which I did and patient accts proceeded to tell me th… read more
loeblaw
loeblaw
Judicial Doctorate
1,629 satisfied customers
can I sue a doctor if i have an ongoing medical condition which
can I sue a doctor if i have an ongoing medical condition which requires medication was stable under my previous doctor who upon retirement didnt refer me to another doctor. Because one of the medicat… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
We have a workmans comp lawsuit against Wal Mart. They want
We have a workman's comp lawsuit against Wal Mart. They want to replace my Wife's Knees as she does not have any cartilage, thanks to her 5 years of "Zoning" her department. All doctors agree that it … read more
Attorney Wayne
Attorney Wayne
Attorney-at-Law
JD
1,492 satisfied customers
Hello, My 87 year old mother with light demetia was living
Hello, My 87 year old mother with light demetia was living with my 86 year old dad at home and was functioning well with my dads help. She would ride to the lake with my dad, stop for a cheeseburger a… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
I played baseball for Suffolk Community college and as of last
I played baseball for Suffolk Community college and as of last semester I slide home and injured my back. My coach rushed me to the hospital and the doctor said I just pulled my back, gave me a shot a… read more
Jack R.
Jack R.
Partner
Juris Doctor
6,136 satisfied customers
I have a friend that lost his kidney due to the inaction of
I have a friend that lost his kidney due to the inaction of the VA hospital in Sturgis, SD. What can he do to?… read more
legallysound
legallysound
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,324 satisfied customers
I need to know if the police department in my area acted in
I need to know if the police department in my area acted in a manor to cause harm to myself and children, by not seeking medical help for my husband, who is bi-polar. The next day he reck his car he w… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,840 satisfied customers
step by step process for demand of settlement letter and ...
step by step process for demand of settlement letter and guideline for personal injury (soft tissue/whiplash/sublaxation in lumbar) settlement monetary averages in an auto accident… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x