Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Is a scammers. He suppose to be I Scotland on an oil rig.

Customer Question
Is ***** ***** a...

Is ***** ***** a scammers

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are the scammers in? It matters because laws vary by location.

He suppose to be I Scotland on an oil rig

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have the scammers taken so far?

Establish a relationship ask about my finances ask for an I phone ask for an amazon card

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

He wanted me to get myself an engagement ring

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
5/17/2018
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 3 months ago
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,700
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. My name is ***** ***** I'm an attorney. Please note this site is for general information for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Communicating with an expert on this site does not establish an attorney-client relationship. You might be offered a phone call, but you are under no obligation to accept; the phone call requests don’t come from me - they’re offered by the site - but if you do want a phone call I’d be happy to do that.
.

Yes, the "oil rig" scam is an EXCEPTIONALLY common one. I personally have lost count as to the number of questions I've answered about that particular scam. We had so many that I've started sending customers this link: http://romancescams.org/TypesOfScams It shows the many many many types of romance scams that these people perpetrate. PLEASE don't fall for it. You WILL lose money. Your guy or girl - whoever it is hiding behind the computer - is pretty brazen asking for money already... ALL of them eventually do - but some wait a few months (yesterday I had a question where the guy waited three YEARS before asking). Again, this is a scam. And I just want to save you a bit of heartache (and a financial headache) by telling you so. I want you to know the landscape so you'll be prepared to respond. And then if you choose to disregard that, that is of course your right. I don't do this for the ratings - I do this so that people can have the information they need (rather than just spinning their wheels) - and unfortunately sometimes that means giving good people information they don't love to receive. I really hope you understand that I'm just trying to help. If you give me a "bad" or "negative" rating for "good" information I'll be upset - and we do see those ratings instantaneously - but I understand that this is your choice. Please ask me anything - I'd be happy to answer any of your questions.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 3 months ago

Hi. I just wanted to check back with you. To make sure you have the information that I sent. Here is again below... please ask me if you have any additional questions. I'd be happy to help!

the "oil rig" scam is an EXCEPTIONALLY common one. I personally have lost count as to the number of questions I've answered about that particular scam. We had so many that I've started sending customers this link: http://romancescams.org/TypesOfScams It shows the many many many types of romance scams that these people perpetrate. PLEASE don't fall for it. You WILL lose money. Your guy or girl - whoever it is hiding behind the computer - is pretty brazen asking for money already... ALL of them eventually do - but some wait a few months (yesterday I had a question where the guy waited three YEARS before asking). Again, this is a scam. And I just want to save you a bit of heartache (and a financial headache) by telling you so. I want you to know the landscape so you'll be prepared to respond. And then if you choose to disregard that, that is of course your right. I don't do this for the ratings - I do this so that people can have the information they need (rather than just spinning their wheels) - and unfortunately sometimes that means giving good people information they don't love to receive. I really hope you understand that I'm just trying to help. If you give me a "bad" or "negative" rating for "good" information I'll be upset - and we do see those ratings instantaneously - but I understand that this is your choice. I would just ask that you leave the question unrated, rather than giving a negative rating for correct information. Please ask me anything - I'd be happy to answer any of your questions.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Olivia Kent Your Own Question
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,700
4,700 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC

Olivia Kent is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My sister is a lonely widow living in AZ. She was recently
My sister is a lonely widow living in AZ. She was recently contacted on FB via friend request from someone she didn't know. She accepted the request and the individual then got rid of his FB account s… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,206 satisfied customers
Can a oil rig employee be a owned by someone at the Nigerian
Can a oil rig employee be a slave owned by someone at the Nigerian embassy … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,700 satisfied customers
Boyfriend detained for questioning about money laudering in
boyfriend detained for questioning about money laudering in minnesota lives in mihigan hold long can they hold him … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
I just want to know if you have ever heard of a scam about a
Hi , I just want to know if you have ever heard of a scam about a man working on an oil rig out of the US that prey on women to "fall in love" with on line and then ask them to wire money so that they… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,700 satisfied customers
I need to know if a man is a scammer. I am in kansas but he
I am in kansas but he is supposed to be offshore on an oil rig … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,020 satisfied customers
I am in a texting message with smithg, he says he is not a
i am in a texting message with smithg,richard he says he is not a scammer I do know he works a sub contractor on oil rig and came from oaklaoma he is also widow andhas 13 yrs old daughter just want to… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,700 satisfied customers
I was scammed out of $192,000 by an online romance scammer I
I was scammed out of $192,000 by an online romance scammer I met through OurTime dating site. I need to know how I should proceed to report and hopefully stop him. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I think I have met up with an online romance scammer. Been
I think I have met up with an online romance scammer. Been talking for several months. Unfortunately, I feel I have succored to sexing money like an idiot. Just had it out with him through texting. Cl… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
I belive I wa scammed out of 50K. What is a WA lawyer. None
None I live in Tucson Just found out today for sure … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
Checking up on guy who says his name is from Austin
checking up on guy who says his name is ***** ***** from Austin Texas..on an oil rig..trying to hit me up for money..(35,000 USD) for broken eqipment on the oil rig..widower..2 girls in boarding schoo… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
I know of someone who is in Kowloon to send his cousins body
I know of someone who is in Kowloon to send his cousins body to Norway.He agreed with the shipping firm and when he found out it was 110,00.00 US dollars he could not afford it. He telss me he is being held in his houel room by officials until he pays. He tells me they have taken his phone, computer,visa and passport and is asking me to send 110,000.00 so he can be released. Does this make sense. I havw no idea what to think or do. Thak you kindly, Victoria ****** … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
My husband work over in Scotland he was I. Taxi going to the
My husband work over in Scotland he was I. Taxi going to the airport when a truck hit them he got hurt was not to get airport in time because he was hurt broken leg now he is stuck over there who Can … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
Does oil rig contractors have banks they can borrow from for
Does oil rig contractors have banks they can borrow from for materials don't they carry ins for their workers in case they get hurt… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
If man has been on a Rig for almost has had no time off thr
If man has been on a Rig for almost has had no time off thr Rig is there a limithehas to stay on the Rig before he cangetoff and tranacthisbankingbusiness … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
If a us citizen is working in Norway on oil rig, received
If a us citizen is working in Norway on oil rig, received his retirement from major oil company, in cash to not have to worry about checks in large amounts from Norway. He hired an international deliv… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
My question revolves around an engagement ring, personal property
My question revolves around an engagement ring, personal property and property bought while living with this person. I removed myself from the home at the end of February 2010. I am in California. Hav… read more
AttyKLG
AttyKLG
JD (law degree)
75 satisfied customers
Can you check out an Engineer on an oil rig, delayed in the
Can you check out an Engineer on an oil rig, delayed in the UK and in love with me asking for money to help him out. Italian background sounds legitimate but cellphone has Nigerian base - name Roberto… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
what are my rights as far a a ring that was given to me three
what are my rights as far a a ring that was given to me three years ago. i met a man and after a few months we moved in together and he tried to give me an engagment ring. i told him i did not want th… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x