Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Husband of almost 30 years hid $120,000 of outside income…

Customer Question
Husband of almost 30...

Husband of almost 30 years hid $120,000 of outside income over the last two years, and deposited it into a hidden account in his name only. He then gamed/gambled/ or gave it away/blew it. Can I sue him for compensation in civil court?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is the husband in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Colorado

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps has the husband taken so far?

None

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Husband has 25 year history of sporadic same type behavior---has lied and covered up to wife

Submitted: 21 days ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
5/1/2018
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 21 days ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 47,041
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 21 days ago

Are you wanting to divorce him here?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 21 days ago
Perhaps, but think he needs to be dealt with as a criminal---if he did this to his company he would be criminally prosecuted.
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 21 days ago

Well you can sue him here.You would have a judgment that you would try and collect on.If you were to divorce the court ha equity powers here, they could award you other property to compensate for the loss of funds.

Lawyer to sue here

Lawyer Referral Service in Colorado

If you need to find an attorney in the State of Colorado, consider using a lawyer referral service. These public services are offered by local bar association or other types of non-profit organizations. Lawyer Referral Services in Colorado include the El Paso County Bar Association and the Metropolitan Lawyer Referral Service, Inc.

When you call the lawyer referral service, a trained staff person will talk with you about the facts of your case during a confidential initial screening process. If appropriate, the staff person will refer you to a qualified attorney. For a nominal processing fee, you can contact the attorney for a 30 minute consultation at no additional charge.

These programs are regulated by the Sate Bar of Colorado. Lawyer referral services throughout the United States can also seek recognition from the American Bar Association for meeting the standards set by the ABA.

This article was last updated on Friday, November 6, 2015.

Contact Information for Lawyer Referral Services in Colorado

El Paso County Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service
Colorado Springs, CO
Phone:(###) ###-####br />Serving El Paso County and Teller County, CO.

Metropolitan Lawyer Referral Service, Inc.
Aurora, CO
Phone:(###) ###-####br />Toll free:(###) ###-####br />Serving Denver, Adams, Arapahoe, Boulder, Jefferson, Douglas, Elbert, Gilpin, Larimer, City of Aurora, and Broomfield.

So sorry this happened , here is lawyer referral to pursue him.

I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.Thanks

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 47,041
47,041 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have someone vandalizing my home and need assistant on how
I have someone vandalizing my home and need assistant on how to proceed with legal help. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,176 satisfied customers
My house is in escrow now, but the buyers are not able to
Hi, My house is in escrow now, but the buyers are not able to close on time? Can I cancel the contract? Also, how to count the days? The contract says "Close of Escrow to be 30 days after acceptance."… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,915 satisfied customers
My severance agreement states that I am not allowed to
My severance agreement states that I am not allowed to disclose the details of the agreement or even mention that the agreement exists. What if I slip up and tell someone I'm getting severance but do … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
444 satisfied customers
I sent 1,500.00 to a company as a deposit com to fined out
I sent 1,500.00 to a company as a deposit com to fined out it wasn't what I was looking for I signed a contract now the sells person wont refund all the money back I never got any thing from them but … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My husband and his brother are trying to settle their
Hello-My husband and his brother are trying to settle their mother's estate as she passed away last year. They are the only 2 beneficiaries of the estate. They have registered with the court to be off… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,859 satisfied customers
Are you available? If so take a look at these questions
Second opinion] Are you available ? If so take a look at these questions below.I have a person that is POA (power of attorney) and need them to have access to my funds. They have been authorized by me… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,568 satisfied customers
I need to speak to someone regarding fraud. New york. The
hello, i need to speak to someone regarding fraud JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: new york JA: What steps have you taken so far? Customer: the employee w… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,216 satisfied customers
Husband declined workman's compensation for surgery because
Husband declined workman's compensation for surgery because it was pre-existing even though they hired him with the condition … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
444 satisfied customers
Someone owes me over 1500.00 in bounced checks.. I think
Someone owes me over 1500.00 in bounced checks.. I think they left the state here in Ct. and went to florida. Do I have any recourse ? … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I HAVE BEEN LEGALLY MARRIED SINCE 85 AND HAVE NOT SEEN MY
I HAVE BEEN LEGALLY MARRIED SINCE 85 AND HAVE NOT SEEN MY HUSBAND SINCE 89. I HAVE A RETIREMENT SETTLEMENT WHERE THYE ARE CLOSING OUT A PLAN AND IN ORDER TO GET THE MONEY I NEED HIS SIGNATURE. Well I … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,166 satisfied customers
My Mom just bought a new car and the dealer was supposed to
My Mom just bought a new car and the dealer was supposed to collect $800 down payment. He forgot to collect the money and is now calling threatening to take possession of the car until the down paymen… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,047 satisfied customers
Here's my question: But first, my question is about music
Hello, here's my question: But first, my question is about music and copyrights. Is the topic appropriate for your lawyer? … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
395 satisfied customers
I was involved in a accident in Vermont a truck hit me in
I was involved in a accident in Vermont a truck hit me in the rear I had my family in my car the police said it was my fault what can I do … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I got a message on my answering machine saying I have a
Hello I got a message on my answering machine saying I have a crimal lawsuit against me from IRS in have 24hours to call officer davidharford at(###) ###-####so I called him said I had been autid I ha… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,817 satisfied customers
I have a construction contract getting paid question and
I have a construction contract getting paid question and problem … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,216 satisfied customers
I have been divorced for 1 1/2 years and my ex came over
I have been divorced for 1 1/2 years and my ex came over tonight with paperwork for me to sign for stipulation to change since our 2nd oldest turned 18 and will be graduating next month. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
47,041 satisfied customers
When someone dies without a will can text messages fdok that
When someone dies without a will can text messages fdok that person stating what they had and what they wanted done be used legally … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I need help with trademark information for a one word
Hello. I need help with trademark information for a one word slogan … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x