Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

63 years of age on ssdi and doing a little part time work…

Customer Question
63 years of age...

63 years of age on ssdi and doing a little part time work amounting to about 300 dollars a month source of income and i cant find away to get ahold of local office in emporia kansas to inform the

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a KS lawyer about this?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Searching for local numbers and the like

Submitted: 23 days ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
4/3/2018
Lawyer: KLAW, Lawyer replied 23 days ago
KLAW
KLAW, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,137
Experience: I have over 20 years of experience in commercial real estate law, finance, consumer credit, landlord tenant, and business law.
Verified
Good afternoon. I am a legal expert attorney who will assist you today
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: KLAW, Lawyer replied 23 days ago
Your income of $300 month, allows you to remain eligible for Social Security disability benefits.Thel law is that you cannot receive employment income that is greater than the substantial gainful activity (SGA) limit. The SGA limit for 2018 for a non-blind person is $1,180 a month and for a blind person is $1,970 a month.As a SSDI recipients you must report to the SSA:the start and stop date for any job
any changes to duties, pay scale, or hours worked, and
whether you have any work-related expenses as a result of your disability.
You must also report your monthly wages to the SSA. If you report your wages by telephone, it must be done by the 6th of the next month; if you mail or bring in your paystub to your local SSA, it must be done by the 10th of the next month. SSI recipient can now also report wages with a smartphone app, and SSDI recipients can now report wages online using their Social Security account. Social Security's website has more information on telephone wage reporting and online wage reporting.
Here is a link to local offices you can walk into .https://www.disability-benefits-help.org/social-security-disability-locations/kansasI hope this clarifies. Please don’t forget to rate the question with stars. We as attorneys are not employees of Just Answer and are not paid unless you rate the question with stars
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: KLAW, Lawyer replied 23 days ago
Here is the local office and number.3010 W 18th Ave
Emporia, KS 66801
Phone: 1-***-***-****It is very difficult to reach the office by phone, so you will have more success walking into the office.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: KLAW, Lawyer replied 22 days ago
If you have any additional questions please just ask
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask KLAW Your Own Question
KLAW
KLAW
KLAW, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,137
2,137 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I have over 20 years of experience in commercial real estate law, finance, consumer credit, landlord tenant, and business law.

KLAW is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Do employees in SC have to be paid when scheduled as "on
Hello, do employees in SC have to be paid when scheduled as "on call"? … read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
536 satisfied customers
If a salaried employee is required to attend company events
If a salaried employee is required to attend company events which are outside the employee's regular working hours and attendance is voluntary and not directly related to employee's job and does not p… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,199 satisfied customers
I have a senior employee that is socializing with other
I have a senior employee that is socializing with other staff after work hours, how can I stop that from happening. … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
326 satisfied customers
Employee leaves medical billing firm. Joins client and then
Employee leaves medical billing firm. Joins client and then client fires medical billing firm and hires employee to do the job. Can you insert a non solicit term for this? I know non competes are ille… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
536 satisfied customers
Is an employer allowed to terminate an employee when they
is an employer allowed to terminate an employee when they are out on disability after a certain amount of time? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,287 satisfied customers
In Utah is a non compete legal if the employee was not
In Utah is a non compete legal if the employee was not provided an opportunity to request amendments to the document? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,287 satisfied customers
What type of penalty is it for an employee of a company with
What type of penalty is it for an employee of a company with regards ***** ***** fraud? Does it fall back in the company or employee? … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
326 satisfied customers
In California, What is required of an employee to be
In California, What is required of an employee to be eligible to qualify for Temporary Total Disability benefits?… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
344 satisfied customers
I am a federal employee with an employee relations issue,
I am a federal employee with an employee relations issue, and I don't know where to go for help. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,287 satisfied customers
If an employer uses a temp service for employee, and the
if an employer uses a temp service for employee, and the contract with the temp service requires the the employer must use the temp workers 90 days before the Employer can hire them, who is required u… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,199 satisfied customers
Is there a way to inform an employer of an employee that has
Is there a way to inform an employer of an employee that has done terrible things during work but technically not at work (but on the clock) when you yourself are not an employee and remain unknown to… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,042 satisfied customers
Is social security disability benefits considered community
Is social security disability benefits considered community property … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I'm receiving a term disability benefit from my employer
I'm receiving a long term disability benefit from my employer until I turn 67 in 2029. A helicopter company has hired a debt collection agency to get the remaining balance they think they are owed. I … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,182 satisfied customers
Does a employee sign a form once he is employeed stating he
does a employee sign a form once he is employeed stating he has a disability and if he does not and returns from a mental institution and is fired base on information that is provided on the release f… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,042 satisfied customers
We applied for adult child with disabilities benefits for
We applied for adult child with disabilities benefits for our son. After being denied under reconsideration with began working with an attorney. Over the last year or so we have met with her once and … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,182 satisfied customers
My income is from only disability benefits--SSI and Va--and
My income is from only disability benefits--SSI and Va--and are thus exempt from being counted as joint property in a divorce. Do you know if this also extends to personal items purchased during marri… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,297 satisfied customers
I was only approved for short term disability benefits from
I was only approved for short term disability benefits from Lincoln financial until 8/10 . I have submitted additional paperwork submitted from another doctor documenting that I can't go back to work,… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,287 satisfied customers
If someone is on social security disability benefits, like
If someone is on social security disability benefits, like if they were an amputee or if they were blind, do they also get Medicaid benefits? How do they pay for their medical expenses? Is health insu… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x