Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I need to know if I can sue CVS for asking me to pick up my…

Customer Question
I need to know...

I need to know if I can sue CVS for asking me to pick up my exes prescriptions

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is your exes in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Mississippi

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps has your exes taken so far?

He reported it to the police and I was arrested with two counts of felony charges and I had no idea I was doing anything weong

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Wrong

Submitted: 17 days ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
4/3/2018
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 17 days ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,172
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today.

Have you been charged with any specific crimes? Why did they call the police?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 17 days ago
He is very abusive and would do anything to hurt me
Customer reply replied 17 days ago
I am on disability and I can not afford to pay for a call
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 17 days ago

I understand.

Have you been charged with any specific crimes? Why did they call the police?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 17 days ago
I have
Customer reply replied 17 days ago
He called after 3 weeks
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 17 days ago

I see. Can you walk me through what happened exactly?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 17 days ago
I went to CVS to pick up my prescriptions and a friend wanted me to get her some over the counter sleep aide. I ask the pharmacist where it was. So after I got it I went up to get my prescriptions and check out. The girl said do you want to go ahead a get Heralds prescriptions and I said sure I can do that and get them to him. I called and told him and then never heard another word for about 3 or 4 weeks then an officer from Olive Branch called and ask me if I got it and told her the situation and she ask me to call her back. During that time I lost her number and I didn’t think anything else about it. I changed phone services. He is very abuusive and drinks a lot. So you never know what your getting but at the time we were on good terms.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 17 days ago

I'm sorry to hear about that. Has the district attorney charged you with a crime? If so, what crime?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 17 days ago
I’m not sure. I go to court on April 26th
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 17 days ago

I see what you mean. Did they send you anything in the mail about what the nature of the charges are at all?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 17 days ago
My daughter text me one afternoon when he picked her up and said she did not know how he made it to the school and back without killing someone or himself bc he was drunk. I told her not to get in the car with him for him to bring her home and I would come get her. When I got there he came often her in my car went across me and pinned me down and gr
Customer reply replied 17 days ago
I was arrested at his house when I went to get my daughter
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 17 days ago

I see. Thanks for providing me that background. Do you know who called the police on you?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 17 days ago
He sat there and laughed at me while my daughter was so terrified and crying
Customer reply replied 17 days ago
I called because he chocked my daughter and we were being abused and he knew what would happen. I had no clue I even had a warrant
Customer reply replied 17 days ago
I was trying to get help
Bc I was in fear of our life
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 17 days ago

I understand. Did the police tell you why they were arrested you instead of him?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 17 days ago
No they just kept saying you have a warrant and I said for what
Customer reply replied 17 days ago
They knew he was drinking and didn’t care
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 17 days ago

What was the warrant for?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 17 days ago
You keep asking the same question
Customer reply replied 17 days ago
This must be a scam for money.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 17 days ago

I'm sorry if there's any confusion and I assure you this is no scam. What I'm trying to understand is why you were arrested and with what you were charged, but I can't get a clear answer on that. I'm also unsure of what role CVS plays. You said that you picked up a prescription and several days later you were arrested and later charged, but I feel like there's some big holes in the facts here. Can you help me understand what you were charged for? If so, what is your concern with how CVS was involved?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 17 days ago
This has all happened over a period of several months. I know it doesn’t sound correct maybe I’m just not explaining it step by step. I will find another way to get my answer. Thanks for your time.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 17 days ago

I understand. I'll opt out and let another expert help.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 17 days ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 123,230
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Please feel free to ignore any phone service request, the expert does not send those unless asked by customer and they are sent by the site automatically.

I am a DIFFERENT CONTRIBUTOR, your previous contributor left.

CVS is not legally liable for allowing you to pick up his prescriptions if you regularly did so. If you did not get along with him, then you should have declined picking them up. Your ex is liable to you for making up charges against you and having you arrested, but before you can sue your ex for that, you first need to go to court on the criminal charges and get found not guilty. Once the criminal charges are over, THEN you can sue your ex for malicious prosecution and seek damages from your ex for making these false charges against you.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 17 days ago
Thank you so much. I agree that I shouldn’t have picked them up and I agree that my ex should pay but this is my thing. If for any reason I would have thought I could get in trouble for it then I would never have do it. Just trying to be nice bc he is my child’s father
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 17 days ago

Thank you for your reply.

I agree with you that you were trying to be nice, but that is why your case is against your ex for his actions, but not CVS.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 123,230
123,230 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

123,230 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can I file a writ of mandamus myself in federal court.
Can I file a writ of mandamus myself in federal court … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
In federal court in a case with counterclaims does a
In federal court in a case with counterclaims does a stipulation to dismiss the case with prejudice also dismiss the counterclaims?… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,041 satisfied customers
CAn I file a petition with DHS to enforce a US Federal Court
CAn I file a petition with DHS to enforce a US Federal Court judgment against a corporation or individual if that individual or member of the corporation travels to the United States? I have a US Dist… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
333 satisfied customers
I need to file a Malicious Prosecution & Abuse of Process
Hi, I need to file a Malicious Prosecution & Abuse of Process against my neighbor who charged my wife with trespassing (it was dropped) after we filed charges against him for harassment (was upheld an… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
10,172 satisfied customers
What is the Statute of Liimitations in Federal Court for
What is the Statute of Liimitations in Federal Court for when restitution payments will end. I was told by my attorney 20 yrs. ago that it woud end after 25 yrs. or when I turned 65yrs. I am presently… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,061 satisfied customers
My mother has an arraignment hearing in federal court in
My mother has an arraignment hearing in federal court in Columbus GA one week from today. She is currently with me in CA in a 30 day alcohol treatment program and is also early stage dementia and high… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
189 satisfied customers
I want to file a lawsuit prose in federal court under
i want to file a lawsuit prose in federal court under diversity of citizenship. The amount in controversy is over $100,000. The defendant is in Pennsylvania and I live in Florida. It is a breach of co… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,877 satisfied customers
A procedural question - federal court and the filing of
A procedural question - federal court and the filing of amended complaints. When a judge has not yet ruled on your leave to file a SAC, and you might wish to replace the proposed SAC with a Second Ame… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,144 satisfied customers
If a case is removed from state court to federal court, then
If a case is removed from state court to federal court, then remanded back to state court, by the judge, and there is a federal question involved, can the defendant seek a dismissal on grounds of the … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
10,172 satisfied customers
If I moved my UD case from State to Federal Court, and
If I moved my UD case from State to Federal Court, and Federal remands back to State, do I need to continue doing anything with Fed. Court, or am I finished with them, unless I choose to pursue the UD… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,928 satisfied customers
When does discovery END in Federal Court? I.e. when does the
When does discovery END in Federal Court? I.e. when does the time for a defendant to request production of discovery end? There has never been FRCP 26 conference held. Nor has there been any other con… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
10,172 satisfied customers
Federal court. If judge issued an Order for a case status
Second opinion] Federal court. If judge issued an Order for a case status report "no later than 7 days" from 12/27/2017, what is the latest possible date and hour to respond? And what happens if that … read more
Amadeo Rivera
Amadeo Rivera
JD
85 satisfied customers
I want to file a Complaint in Federal court against the
I want to file a Complaint in Federal court against the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission under the Administrative Procedures Act. The case meets all 4 prongs of the test to determine if the facts … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have sued a family Court judge in Federal Court under US…
I have sued a family Court judge in Federal Court under US…However, a duly elected or appointed judge who makes decisions within the scope of his judicial authority and upon the presence of subject ma… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
123,230 satisfied customers
I suffered what I believe had been a malicious prosecution.
I suffered what I believe had been a malicious prosecution. They dragged out the legal proceeding and debilitated me through incarceration. Lasted one year. During the process a psych at the jail labe… read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
118 satisfied customers
When a federal court concludes that it lacks subject-matter
When a federal court concludes that it lacks subject-matter jurisdiction, and then states "the court must dismiss the complaint in its entirety." Do they mean, remand it to state court if it has been … read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
229 satisfied customers
When requesting documents from the federal court, they ask
When requesting documents from the federal court, they ask whether you want the documents certified or not. What's the legal difference from receiving documents from the court that have been certified… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
10,172 satisfied customers
How yo track and file a malicious prosecution case, New
How yo track and file a malicious prosecution case … read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,135 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x