Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I'm trying to understand my rights to cancel a contract for…

Customer Question
I'm trying to understand...

I'm trying to understand my rights to cancel a contract for services in Kansas, within 24-48 hours of signing the agreement

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

None. Wanted to know my rights first.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Contract has a provision for cancelation that requires payment for products received but I haven't received any products as of yet

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
4/3/2018
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 3 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,798
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in satisfied customer ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.

WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 3 months ago

Have you contacted the other party yet? What is the contract for?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I have not. Chiropractic Services
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I just signed the contract less than 24 hours ago; since then I received a very negative response to an inquiry as to the reputation of the business
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 3 months ago

What does the contract provide for early termination?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
The contract has a cancelation provision based on the receipt of some products; I however have not received these products as of yet.
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 3 months ago

Does the chiropractor have a cancellation policy?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
payment for treatments received; the treatment I received thus far was paid for under a promotion
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 3 months ago

Thank you for the additional information and your patience.

Since the contract has no provision for early termination the cancellation would be treated as a breach of contract and you would be liable for the damages stemming from the breach. However, since you have not received any treatment after the cancellation the damages would be nominal. The chiropractor can just schedule a different patient.

So, your first step is to let them know you will not be taking any further treatment.

The next step is theirs. They would likely demand payment for the next treatment, but after that, I imagine, they would just move on to the next patient.

I am happy to continue if you have further questions.

If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered professionally and accurately, even if not the answer you were hoping to get, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
There are no additional appointments scheduled as of yet. It was a commitment for future treatments along with a number of products.
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 3 months ago

If you have not paid anything and do not have any scheduled appointments, I would advise that you just send a letter saying you will not be purchasing any more products or scheduling any further treatment.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 3 months ago

Are you still online with me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 3 months ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you for using JA.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,798
38,798 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I ordered a new lens for my glasses, I had cataract surgery
I ordered a new lens for my glasses, I had cataract surgery and no longer need distance in my current lens. I called back in about 26 hours to cancel the lens, because I realized that this was just a … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,580 satisfied customers
I want to review my contract to make sure the wording is
I want to review my contract to make sure the wording is correct. Please pay attention towards the end where I disclose my company's refund policy.....Contract TemplateThis agreement cited on (MM/DD/2… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I signed a media contract with Knighthouse custom media for
hi there I signed a media contract with Knighthouse custom media for an article in their publication. The salesperson told be I would have time to talk with my business partners. Their contract had a … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I'm helping my adult children who are trying to cancel a
I'm helping my adult children who are trying to cancel a home siding purchase and installation agreement they signed on the 11th of August this year. They went to the business this morning and the bus… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,579 satisfied customers
Can I cancel a contract in DC within 24 hours of signing.
Can I cancel a contract in Washington DC within 24 hours of signing. There is no cancellation clause … read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
38,798 satisfied customers
I just traded in a 2010 Tiguan for a 2017 Tiguan 48 month
Hi! I just traded in a 2010 Tiguan for a 2017 Tiguan 48 month lease. The contract wasn't explained and financially I'm not ready for the terms. I drove the leased car back in less than 24 hours to "un… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,423 satisfied customers
I red a pet sitting company and they are trying to charge me
I hired a pet sitting company and they are trying to charge me 50% of the whole time for not canceling 14 days out. Why wouldn't I pay for the two days only that does not meet the cancellation policy?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I have an independent contractor or should I say had, who was
I have an independent contractor or should I say had, who was doing sales services. This person's behavior had escalated to one bordering on harassment with incessant calls to me at all hours during t… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,136 satisfied customers
I am a commissioned sales subcontractor to a roofing contractor
I am a commissioned sales subcontractor to a roofing contractor in Kansas. He won't pay me earned commissions this week until I sign a new subcontractor agreement which states that he can withhold 25%… read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
38,798 satisfied customers
The question I have is i signed a contract , and within the
The question I have is i signed a contract , and within the 3 days of cancellation ,I cancelled this by certified letter and now they are telling me that I cannot cancel this contract.… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
14,667 satisfied customers
My free email service provider has decided that my inbox is
My free email service provider has decided that my inbox is now full and has disabled my ability to send out emails and now demands money for 'storage' before I can send out emails again. It looks sor… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I hired an independent contractor to help out with my business.
I hired an independent contractor to help out with my business. Out of 5 jobs they were contracted to do, they failed to do one which resulted in a client being upset with my company. I told the contr… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,159 satisfied customers
How long do I have to cancel a signed contract on an apartment 24,
How long do I have to cancel a signed contract on an apartment? 24, 48, 72 hours? I signed yesterday and was going to move today. Can I cancel before moving?… read more
Jack R.
Jack R.
Partner
Juris Doctor
6,136 satisfied customers
I signed a contract for a Business Opportunity written in Nevada
I signed a contract for a Business Opportunity written in Nevada which does not conform with RCW 19.110.110. Would this make the contract invalid.… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I entered into agreement with a company in Los Angeles, which
I entered into agreement with a company in Los Angeles, which I also had entered into other agreements with them last year. The new agreement entered into this week required some investment in their c… read more
Stephanie O Joy, Esq
Stephanie O Joy, Esq
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
3,286 satisfied customers
I had an interview for a modeling job. They wanted me to pay
I had an interview for a modeling job. They wanted me to pay $500 to $1500 for a photoshoot so I told them I wasn't sure because I had to first of all set the money aside. They said that they wanted t… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Hello, I signed an agreement for 10 months of personal training
Hello, I signed an agreement for 10 months of personal training on 12/9/08. I'm considering cancelling the membership thinking I had 30 days to do this. Upon reading the agreement it states "personal … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I signed a contract to buy a walk-in tub and decided not to
I signed a contract to buy a walk-in tub and decided not to buy it. I was told that I had 72 hrs to cancel or lose my Down payment. I haven't even seen the tub to see if it would work for my handicape… read more
Guru_Guy
Guru_Guy
Doctoral Degree
1,634 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x