Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I got a summons sued by a Vero credit. I have 2 accounts…

Customer Question
I got a summons...

I got a summons sued by a Vero credit

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

I have 2 accounts with them one of them I’m still making payment the other account was repo by me

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Why? Because my husband and I been separated for 2 years he didn’t pay for few months I couldn’t afford to pay two cars so I call Vero credit to repor it now they’re giving me 30 days they open the case March 8 I didn’t get the summon in person until March 25 I only have until April 8

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I here at court house can’t get help I called several ##no help no call back I never been on this died before I called the paintiff’s lawyer no answers

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
4/3/2018
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 3 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,233
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

I’m really sorry to hear about your situation. I have experience in representing debtors in court so you’re in good hands.

The first thing that is important to do is to respond to the lawsuit. It’s recommended that you respond to the lawsuit. Most jurisdictions require that you respond within 20-30 days after the lawsuit is filed, meaning there isn’t a lot of time to do so. One thing that you can do is click here to purchase a template “Response to Creditor Lawsuit” that you can edit to your liking, make three copies, and file that in the same court where the lawsuit was initiated. Keep in mind that even if you are responding to a lawsuit, most courts require a filing fee. The court will stamp that the docs have been received. The court will keep one copy of the received document and the court will give you back stamped copies of the others (one for you to keep and one for you to serve).

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

You can do all of this without a lawyer.

When you get those documents, you should go to www.thumbtack.com and find a process server. A process server is a person who will serve a copy of the lawsuit on the other party. Service is required when you are suing someone for almost all papers you file with the court. A process server must be at least 18 years old and not involved in the case in any way. If you have a friend or family member who can do it, they can serve it for you, too. Otherwise, most process servers charge something like 50-100 dollars. Once service is complete, the process server will typically have to file a “proof of service” form to swear to the court that they filed the documents.

In the meantime, the court will set up court dates like the case management conference (where the parties update the court as to the process of the case). You will also have a chance to conduct “discovery” with the other party. The basic discovery process is a good tool for people involved in a lawsuit to find out information the other party has. Discovery usually can’t begin until about 10-14 days after filing the initial complaint, depending on your jurisdiction. Through the discovery process you can usually a) request documents to help your case; b) conduct a deposition (which is a formal interview of certain parties); c) request admissions to certain things so there is less time wasted at a potential trial.

Regardless, sometimes, just settling the debt is the easiest thing to do. It doesn't always appear as if it's the easiest thing to do, but every single day lawyers across the country are explaining to their clients that if they just work on settling their debts in a way that makes sense for them and they are going to be in a better position in the long-term.

Because I value your input, I would like to know whether you have any other questions for me today that I could help you with?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Ok I understand but why I got charge $42 it suppose to be $5 I just got a overdraft I don’t have enough money to pay $42 now $34 overdraft ��
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

I'm so sorry to hear about that.

You can always contact Just Answer’s Customer Care team by clicking here or calling them at 1-***-***-**** for assistance.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,233
13,233 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I'm dealing with a used car salesmen who sold us a truck
I'm dealing with a used car salesmen who sold us a truck that he knew we couldn't afford but we've been paying $416.00 a month on a truck that supposedly is worth $40,000 and it has a lot of stuff wro… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,804 satisfied customers
I signed up with Nutrisystem a month ago it's called the
I signed up with Nutrisystem a month ago it's called the auto system where they deliver it every month. I put the auto system on hold for about three weeks meaning they didn't deliver the second round… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
1,145 satisfied customers
I have been falsely accused of Failure to Appear in a court
Hi... I have been falsely accused of Failure to Appear in a court in New Jersey on 1/31/1992 since I have the same name and birthday as the guy that was ticketed or arrested. I have no idea what he di… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
My question is in regards to a voluntary repossession. I
My question is in regards ***** ***** voluntary repossession. I can't afford the payments on my BMW but when I called to complete a voluntary repossession they said that the difference between what th… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,547 satisfied customers
Can a mass. Probate court judge in a divorce case talk to a
Can a mass. Probate court judge in a divorce case talk to a defendants employer and disparage them to the point of creating a hostile work environment so disparing the defendant has to quit their 28 y… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I was sexually harassed on my job, I had to go to three
I was sexually harassed on my job , I had to go to three different managers before they talked to him, then after I went to them he approach me about it, & he said you know I have your number. He aske… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I need some advice on how to move forward with my situation.
Hi I need some advice on how to move forward with my situation. Me my cousin and his gf got a house together, the house is in her name an I helped with the deposit and we are supposed to be splitting … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,116 satisfied customers
I had a vehicle repossessed in March of 2009. I had just
I had a vehicle repossessed in March of 2009. I had just lost my job and couldn't pay for it but they loaned me$8,000 on a vehicle that had a nada of $5325.00 at that time and the loan officer put dow… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,804 satisfied customers
This is a small claim, but I'm a 70 yo retired woman who, in
This is a small claim, but I'm a 70 yo retired woman who, in July of 2016 purchased a mattress and foundation from The Dump. After only 10 months, the mattress is sagging on one side of the bed by at … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
On Friday 8th me and Jesus were at Mollies pub Jesus said the
On Friday 8th me and Jesus were at Mollies pub Jesus said the drinks were too expensive then the bartender told the bouncer... we were already out the door and when we got outside the bouncer was acti… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I responded to my sisters invitation to visit alone with my
I responded to my sister's invitation to visit alone with my mother at her apartment on the evening of Wednesday, April 25, 2012. When I entered her apartment, Mom was asleep. I called out to Mom. Mom… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Can I sue OnStar? I purchased a 2008 Buick Lucerne CXL model
can I sue OnStar? I purchased a 2008 Buick Lucerne CXL model vehicle in November of 2010 from a certified GM dealership, and with that vehicle came a free 3 month OnStar subscription. Once the trial w… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
1. Why hasnt the mail handlers have an arbitration meeting
1. Why hasn't the mail handlers have an arbitration meeting after a year of grievances? 2. Why did our union rep change the rules in the way I was filing grievances? He said. “Do not write up other cr… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I have a DMV hearing coming up on April 26th for a point suspension.
I have a DMV hearing coming up on April 26th for a point suspension. Unfortunately for the same accident I also have a suspension for not complying with financial responsibility. I plan to pay off the… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Hello. I have a question about taking a contractor to small
Hello. I have a question about taking a contractor to small claims court. Here is all the information I have as of now. On July 3, 2008 we had a irrigation company install a underground sprinkling sys… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I live in California and Im engaged to a man who was married
I live in California and I'm engaged to a man who was married for 23 years, his ex hasn't worked since their 13 year old son was born, divorce was final in February, his alimony is a percentage of his… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
I have a bank of america business credit card that was180 days
I have a bank of america business credit card that was180 days past due back in 8/09. In 8/09, they called me to tell me I have to make a payment or my account will be charged off. They said that if I… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I have two collection accounts with one agency. One came around
I have two collection accounts with one agency. One came around April of 2009 for $4747.64 and I immediately started making payments of $150 of which I have been faithfully paying. Well anothe came in… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x