Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Is there a specific law about county and city charging new…

Customer Question
Is there a specific...

Is there a specific law about county and city charging new home owners for permits not being paid in the past??

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have been taken so far? Has any paperwork been prepared or filed?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Where is the property located?

Shasta county

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 hours by:
4/3/2018
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 3 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,835
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in satisfied customer ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.

WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 3 months ago

I am sorry to hear of your dilemma. I realize how frustrating this is for you and I hope to provide you information which is accurate and useful, even though it may not be the news you were hoping to get. I just ask that you not shoot the messenger.

Permit fees are the responsibility of the property owner. If they are not paid when the work is done then the permitting body can impose them on a subsequent owner when the oversight is discovered.

The current owner may have a claim for breach of contract to assert against the selling prior owner if they knowingly misrepresented all prior work was done in accordance with code.

If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered professionally and accurately, even if not the answer you were hoping to get, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 3 months ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you for using JA.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,835
38,835 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Listing a rural property in Shasta county. 2 garages on the
Listing a rural property in Shasta county. 2 garages on the property(2 car)no building permits on file. Built per seller 1976. If buyer signs off on sellers questionaire and on an additional addentum … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,358 satisfied customers
I rent in New York City boroughs of queens, and I want to
no they are offering me to buy the house and an inflated value … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,601 satisfied customers
We are building a barn on our own property, we are building
We are building a barn on our own property, we are building it ourselves, nothing has been contracted out. All of a sudden our local county is threatening to sue us for not having a building permit. T… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,601 satisfied customers
I live in a small town and when a new homeowner moves in and
I live in a small town and when a new homeowner moves in and there is a past due water bill on the home that is being bought they make the new owner pay this before they will turn on the water. Is thi… read more
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
3,510 satisfied customers
what is your charge to find out if there in an outsanding arrest
what is your charge to find out if there in an outsanding arrest warrant for me in redding, shasta county, california. I already know about going to court house. i wont be doing that.… read more
HomeworkMavrick
HomeworkMavrick
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
9 satisfied customers
Hi, the owner of my uncles mobile home park send them a one
Hi, the owner of my uncle's mobile home park send them a one time fee charge for $20.00. The owner says that he paid HCD annual permit fee $600 and the law allow him to pass through this permit fee to… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,452 satisfied customers
This question is about realestate tax laws. I live in California.
This question is about realestate tax laws. I live in California. I own a home in Humboldt County, and a home in Shasta County that I am renting out at the moment. I have retired and want to move to t… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
150 satisfied customers
My new neighbors are building new home on subdivision of a
My new neighbors are building new home on subdivision of a large estate lot in historical section of town--an area that is governed not only by zoning/code laws but also by Historic Preservation Commi… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
Can Building and Zoning require you to improve a county road
Can Building and Zoning require you to improve a county road (bring it to current code) before issuing a build permit in Northern Nevada, the county road is currently a two track dirt road?… read more
Marcy
Marcy
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
165 satisfied customers
I was told i have a bench warrent in shasta county for running
I was told i have a bench warrent in shasta county for running a red light and then not showing up for court about one year ago. Because I live out of the area, I was informed by the courts to send a … read more
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
2,703 satisfied customers
I live in Wisconsin , We let my brother and family live on
I live in Wisconsin , We let my brother and family live on our property for free for the past ten years. We recently had a falling out . What can we do to have them removed from the property?… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney & Certified Mediator
Juris Doctorate
I have lived in Blackwood, NJ, Gloucester Township, Camden ...
I have lived in Blackwood, NJ, Gloucester Township, Camden County, for the past 5 years. Yesterday the complex management sent out notices that charcoal grill were no longer permitted. Can you check y… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
I known a friend that is hooked up to town sewer by a ...
I known a friend that is hooked up to town sewer by a builder that was developing the area with new homes but the developer never applied for a permit and the owner was never billed for sewerage. This… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
is there a law in colorado about putting a fence up in a ...
is there a law in colorado about putting a fence up in a moble home park. if so, let me explain, i live in a moble home park and my nieghbor sold her home. itis to be moved out and she claimes she pai… read more
Medicine&amp;Law
Medicine&Law
Nurse Practitioner
1,896 satisfied customers
I have some California property which is being used as an ...
I have some California property which is being used as an access point for the adjoining home. Their home is located on a public road, but when it was designed, the developer placed their driveway nex… read more
Matt Kesler
Matt Kesler
Business Owner/Law Student
Doctoral Degree
1,646 satisfied customers
I have an approved prmit for lawn drainage which is going ...
I have an approved permit for lawn drainage which is going into the street. When it rains we get too much water in the back so we had this put in to help with that. The town approved it. the water run… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
Are there noise pollution ordinances in the State of ...
Are there noise pollution ordinances in the State of Florida, specifically Walton County ? Can a ground floor condo owner legally play loud/invasive live band music in a residential condo building des… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney & Certified Mediator
Juris Doctorate
Does North Carolina have a law against having a bar-b-que ...
Does North Carolina have a law against having a bar-b-que grill on the balcony of multi-family housing ?… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney & Certified Mediator
Juris Doctorate

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x