Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I want to find any trust funds or custodial accounts that…

Customer Question
I want to find...

I want to find any trust funds or custodial accounts that are in my name

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Tennessee

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Truth finder. And a lawyer, just to do some digging.. However my grandfather is the district 13 alderman in our city & my aunt is the city judge so out of the two lawyers I spoke with neither were very helpful. they stated they “fished out of this pond” and couldn’t afford to make my family mad considering their careers are somewhat at stake. I’m from a very small town

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
4/3/2018
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 3 months ago
Bill Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,595
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Dear Customer ,

Thank You for posting your legal question today. I'm attorney Bill assisting you with your request.

A trust is essentially a private interest so if you are named beneficiary the trustee should have already informed you of your entitlement under the trust.

If you aren't a beneficiary then there is little to be done in terms of disclosure.

Should the situation arise that you haven't been informed of your entitlements under a trust you will have a remedy to sue the trustee in law.

In some cases an attorney of record or the probate court can have a copy of the trust deed.

These is basically similar in relation to accounts.

"

35-15-1013. Certification of trust.

(a) Instead of furnishing a copy of the trust instrument to any person to evidence the existence and validity of the trust, the trustee may furnish to such person a certification of trust, signed by the trustee or trustees having signatory authority as identified in subdivision (a)(5) and attested by a notary public and shall contain the following:

(1) An affirmation of the current existence of the trust and the date on which the trust came into existence;

(2) The identity of the settlor or settlors, the currently acting trustee or trustees, and the named successor trustee or trustees of the trust or a statement that no successor is named;

(3) The administrative or managerial powers of the trustee, or both;

(4) The revocability or irrevocability of the trust and the identity of any person holding a power to revoke the trust;

(5) When there are multiple trustees or multiple successor trustees, the signature authority of the trustees indicating whether all or less than all of the currently acting trustees are required to sign in order to exercise various powers of the trustee;

(6) Where there are successor trustees designated, a statement detailing the conditions for their succession or a statement that a third party may rely on the authority of one (1) or more successors without proof of their succession;

(7) The trust's identification number, whether a social security or an employer identification number, but only if the trust's identification number is ***** to the transaction for which the request for the trust document was made;

(8) The manner in which trust assets should properly be titled; and

(9) A statement that, to the best of the trustee's knowledge, the trust has not been revoked, modified or amended in any manner that would cause the representations contained in the certification of trust to be incorrect.

(b) The certification of trust shall not be required to contain the dispositive provisions of the trust that set forth the distribution of the trust estate.

(c) The trustee offering the certification of trust may provide copies of all or any part of the trust document and amendments, if any. Nothing in this section is intended to require or imply an obligation to provide dispositive provisions of the trust or a copy of the entire trust document and amendments.

(d) A person who acts in reliance on a certification of trust without actual knowledge that the representations contained therein are incorrect is not liable to any person for so acting. A person who does not have actual knowledge that the facts contained in the certification of trust are incorrect may assume without inquiry the existence of the facts contained in the certification of trust. Actual knowledge shall not be inferred solely from the fact that a copy of all or part of the trust instrument is held by the person relying on the trust certification. Nothing contained in this section shall limit the rights of the beneficiaries of the trust against the trustee. Any person relying on the certification of trust shall be indemnified from the assets of the trust to the extent of the share of the trust attributable to the beneficiary or beneficiaries bringing any action against the person for any costs, damage, attorney fees or other expenses incurred in defending any action against the person arising for the transaction to which a certification of trust related.

(e) A person's failure to request a certification of trust does not affect the protections provided that person in this section. No inference that the person has not acted in good faith or that the person was negligent may be drawn from the failure of the person to request a certification of trust. Nothing in this section is intended to create an implication that a person is liable for acting in reliance on a certification of trust under circumstances where the requirements of this section are not satisfied.

(f) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require a third party, when presented with a trust certificate, to enter into a contract with a trustee relating to trust assets or obligations, or to preclude a third party from demanding as a precondition to any contract that the trustee provide additional information in order to clarify any ambiguities or inconsistencies in the trust certificate.

(g) This section does not limit the right of a person to obtain a copy of the trust instrument in a judicial proceeding concerning the trust."

We are here to help so please follow up with me as required.

In return your positive feedback is much appreciated.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

FIVE STARS or your rating is much appreciated in this regard.

Thanks

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,595
2,595 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Bill Attorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I️ live In Alabama. I'm a volunteer baseball coach In our
I️ live In Alabama . I'm a volunteer baseball coach In our local league. We usually play teams within our own town league. This year other teams within our county was invited to play at our park. Well… read more
Glenn Zimmerman
Glenn Zimmerman
Juris Doctor
30 satisfied customers
My grandfather founded a Pentecostal church when he passed
My grandfather founded a Pentecostal church when he passed my mothers 2 sisters pastored the church, my mother the baby sister was the Executrix of the estate. Since the passing of my mother the las s… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have an employment question. I was terminated a few weeks
I have an employment question. I was terminated a few weeks ago. I have to go through my union(grievance) to see if I can get my job back. Basically, I was terminated for violating a town drug and alc… read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,985 satisfied customers
, I have a question. A grandfather gave his grandson a
Hello, I have a question. A grandfather gave his grandson a money gift at a bank by signing a transfer to the child's account nine months ago. He physically went into the bank, sat down with a bank re… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
In Texas. my wife and I got into a verbal argument. she called
In Texas. my wife and I got into a verbal argument. she called the cops and I was arrested for domestic intimidation. she told them I had drugs in a spare room. the found a small amount in the trash. … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I am the father of a 9 week old baby girl. Her mother and I
I am the father of a 9 week old baby girl. Her mother and I were not married. I have taken care of the baby just as much as my ex gf until we split up and she kicked me out of the house last week. She… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
If a home rule city has a five-member city commission, and
If a home rule city has a five-member city commission, and that number drops to three for whatever reason, does the mayor have to call an election?… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
Two weeks ago I was at a restaurant having dinner w/friends
Two weeks ago I was at a restaurant having dinner w/friends and family. My father was coming to join us when he was pulled over for failure to dim lights. He had been drinking and was arrested for DUI… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
we are about to have the closing argument on an ongoing custody
we are about to have the closing argument on an ongoing custody trial. I've been told that the guardian ad Litem is the sole person that the judge turns to about the state of the children. In this ong… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I am currently a foster parent in Tennessee and I had an investigati&#
I am currently a foster parent in Tennessee and I had an investigation with cps about some girls doing things upstairs. I received an unfound but concern decision in the investigation but I am current… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I have a legal question concerning a traffic accident in which
I have a legal question concerning a traffic accident in which I feel that I was a victim of a car ins. scam The problem is that because I was changing banks, nmy payment didn't go thru because of som… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
I need help on how to deal with a school board member who is
I need help on how to deal with a school board member who is abusing her power against me. The person used to be my personal friend and got mad at me for something personal. Now she uses her board mem… read more
Attorney Wayne
Attorney Wayne
Attorney-at-Law
JD
1,492 satisfied customers
My daughter recently got married and wants to keep her maiden
My daughter recently got married and wants to keep her maiden name and add her married name to it. "Sally Jones Smith." She does NOT want to hyphenate it. What can she do?… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
How do I find a service or person to do some research to find
How do I find a service or person to do some research to find precedents on a specific zoning issue? One question ... no lawsuit envisioned ... just arguing points for a planning & zoning committee di… read more
JPEsq
JPEsq
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,132 satisfied customers
my 13 year old child is being accused of pushing a yard supervisor.
my 13 year old child is being accused of pushing a yard supervisor. My child and other students are saying a totally differnt story. What should I do?… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
this would be in the state of Indiana... what process can be
this would be in the state of Indiana... what process can be done to remove elected city officials from their office before their term is completed... somewhat likd impeachment...… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I can prove that a social worker has lied in an affidavit ...
I can prove that a social worker has lied in an affidavit used to sieze custody of my child! what can I do about that?… read more
truthfinder
truthfinder
Educational Consultant
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,124 satisfied customers
I want to open a fishing club, what are the rulers and ...
I want to open a fishing club, what are the rulers and regulations in the state of TN, Robertson County. and do you need a business license? Iam on disibilty and do not have the money to hire a attorn… read more
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
1,470 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x