Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was recently diagnosed with a UTI and went to the hospital…

Customer Question
I was recently diagnosed...

I was recently diagnosed with a UTI and went to the hospital (I also have been treated for ptsd, panic disorder and insomnia due to being bipolar as well) and have switched from my family doctor due to malpractices and bad bedside manner to a medication management called EVERHEALTH for almost a year where I was prescribed the same things every month (clonazapam and zolpidem plus other mood stabilizers) and then I went through two surgeries within 6 weeks of each other and was prescribed pain medication. Then I started having seizures which my neurologist prescribed meds for that plus a higher dose of clonazapam. Which I had a seizure that caused me to have second and third degree burns between my legs and the back of my legs and was hospitalized four hours away from my home. So pain meds was prescribed. When Everhealth became unaffordable I finally found a dr that prescribed the same things but for a three month prescription. Well, ever since I had my gastricsleeve surgery I have been having chronic UTIs for two years and the pain got so bad I thought I might have a kidney infection so I went to the ER - was offered toradol which I refused because it makes me sick. The dr came and ask some questions but never explained why or gave me any info. So when the nurse came back in I asked for if I could talk to him again and she pulled up my chart and starting getting hostile and calling me a drug seeker - to the point of yelling where other patients could hear and read off my medical chart and personal information (including my pharmacis) for everyone to hear. I asked her why is she say this to me and talking to me this way and she continued to be rude and hostile and continued to yell at me about my medication list in front of other patients. I never asked for pain medication so I don't understand why she acted that way. Plus she didn't even know my history of the past year. My main point is that she bullied me and violated the HIPAA thing by telling my personal medical business in front of other patients in the open. What do I do? What lawyer/attorney do I look up? I want to sue honestly.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Texas

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

None. It just happened around 1:45 so no one is open. But I did talk to the nighttime supervisor and filed a complaint against her but the nighttime supervisor said that the day time supervisor will contact me when he can (morning I suppose)

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

That I want justice and to sue the hospital for negligence because I was so stressed afterwards that I had a seizure when I got home.

Submitted: 22 days ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
4/3/2018
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 21 days ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 123,312
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Under HIPAA, if you can prove she disclosed your personal health information to others without your consent, there is no private personal right to sue, you have to file a complaint with the US Department of Health and Human Services for violation of HIPAA. See: https://www.hhs.gov/hipaa/filing-a-complaint/index.html

If the US DHHS finds that there was a violation of HIPAA, since they are the sole agency with enforcement authority under HIPAA, then you can file a suit in state court against the nurse and hospital for breach of their duty of confidentiality of medical records and seek damages.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 21 days ago
What if can prove it? I know the time and room number that women was in during everything. Can my lawyer or attorney subpoena her? And then will I be able to sue?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 21 days ago

Thank you for your reply.

Even if you can prove it, you have to file the claim through the US Department of Health and Human Services first, because there is no private right to sue. If the US DHHS substantiates your case, then YES, you can indeed sue her in STATE COURT for breaching her duty of confidentiality of medical records.

So yes, you can sue her in state court, but you still have to make your complaint to US DHHS for the violation of HIPAA.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 21 days ago
I finished the complaint online through the link you have sent. I am also talking with a law firm that says that she did in fact violate the HIPAA rule and didn't understand (viewing the hospital records) that why they didn't give me something stronger for pain because their reasons was not valid or reasonable. They are also including my stress seizure I experienced afterwards. My further question is.. to take this to state court.. how much can they be sued for? Will it be just against her or the doctor and hospital itself?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 21 days ago

Thank you for your reply.

The law firm should not be telling you that without reviewing the medical records and having an independent doctor review them, that is not very ethical of them, since they are lawyers and not doctors. However, you would sue the hospital and the nurse and the doctor, all of them.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 21 days ago
They have a doctor expert on hand that reviewed my file. How much could I possibly win and will she ever work again as a nurse since she did that?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 21 days ago

Thank you for your reply.

It depends on the damage they can prove you suffered as a result. They have to review the medical records to make a proper value determination.

If US DHHS finds she committed the HIPAA violation, she likely will never be hired by any other medical employer with that on her record.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 123,312
123,312 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

123,312 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If I receive a subpoena from the district attorney what
If I receive a subpoena from the district attorney what rights do I have? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,117 satisfied customers
I need to know which subpoenas to file to the california
i need to know which subpoenas to file to the california monterey county court its a cusody case … read more
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
2,618 satisfied customers
I get a subpoena In the mail to be a witness for a traffic
I get a subpoena In the mail to be a witness for a traffic ticket someone is fighter who tester ended me. The case is the state of Texas vs the driver who hit me. Do I have to go? It was not a certifi… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,388 satisfied customers
Is it a HIPAA violation to release records on a subpoena
Is it a HIPAA violation to release records on a subpoena without the patient's consent AND what if those records contained STD information? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,208 satisfied customers
I would like to know if my question will be confidential,
I would like to know if my question will be confidential … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
189 satisfied customers
My minor child received a subpoena to testify as a witness
My minor child received a subpoena to testify as a witness at her father's trial today. Previously we had received summonses and I spoke with the district attorney's office. Her presence will be harmf… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I received a subpoena to produce records in a civil case in
Hi! I received a subpoena to produce records in a civil case in Arizona for which I am not a party to the case. I was however, served by a party to the case, which I thought was not allowed, and don't… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,039 satisfied customers
I accidentally shared information that was confidential.
i accidentally shared information that was confidential. what are my rights? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,179 satisfied customers
Is this private and confidential. California. My ex
I vioalted it and spent a night in jail. Once I got out of jail one of her friends called me from a private mocking and harassing me so in turn I sent my ex gf a text and asked her to please drop the order Will I go back to jail… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
123,312 satisfied customers
I have a real estate / leasing / confidentiality based
I have a real estate / leasing / confidentiality based question. Would like to ask a few questions on a non-public environment. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,371 satisfied customers
Is it confidential? I think I would prefer a voice
I think I would prefer a voice conversation I feel weird about putting it in writing but thank you anyways. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,187 satisfied customers
Can the government send a court subpoena to me for a
Can the government send a court subpoena to me for a business that I was named an owner, employee, and principal of, only associated with an unofficial business adviser never contracted? I am being co… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,399 satisfied customers
Is this service protected? Will I remain confidential? I
Is this service protected? Will I remain confidential? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,388 satisfied customers
Are you bound by confidentiality? California. This is about
This is about a Drunk Driver hit and run...my car was damaged by the driver.. Yes. There is a police report already. I have already written up what I want to ask about but want to make sure that nothing I share with you will be disclosed to anyone else. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,371 satisfied customers
We have received a Subpoena for am employees salary
We have received a Subpoena for am employees salary information. This letter came from the attorney of the person requesting these documents. The letter is signed by the Attorney but does not have a c… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,187 satisfied customers
Can us marshals kick in door to serve subpoena, but subpoena
Its my brother but I live with him so I want to know all that can happen … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
An ex employee stole confidential client information in
An ex employee stole confidential client information in order to seek business. Not sure how many, however couple of clients have come forth that they received calls from this ex employee. Is this a c… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,187 satisfied customers
Have a question, an ex employee has obtained confidential
Have a question, an ex employee has obtained confidential financial info about my company and has filed a claim with Cal State labor board based on false claims. What steps should I take to protect myself? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,187 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x