Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am located in Oklahoma and am needing to find out if a…

Customer Question
Hello i am located...

Hello i am located in Oklahoma and am needing to find out if a machanic can withhold my 2 motorcycles from me? There was never any written agreement, signed consent refusing a written agreement, nor any type of estimated invoice made and given to me. The Bikes have been with the machanic several months now (way longer then expected). Now we find out that the machanics shop closed down, the machanic said 1 month ago but really, 7 months ago and the machanic has been "storing" the bikes at his "buddies" house. Everytime we tell The machanic we want to come pick the bikes up he keeps having excuses as to why we cant go get the bikes. He wont let us know where they are & now hes saying he dont have to give them back. That he can put a lien on them... What should or can i do? The machanic has a crimanil record a mile long & most of it is theft or con artist type crimes.

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to an Oklahoma lawyer about this?

Thats why im asking for advice through this website so i can get an idea of what i can or cant do.

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

So far nothing other then letting the machanic know we wanted our bikes back. All the new information was brought to light just last night.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I dont think so, i believe i have hit all the highlights.

Submitted: 20 days ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
4/3/2018
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 20 days ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,084
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

Do you owe him money for work on the bikes?

.

If not, what would be his grounds to claim a lien on them?

.

Do you know if he has any felonies for similar crimes like fraud or theft?

.

Do you know where the guy is now?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 20 days ago
He says we owe him money for parts he bought to put on the bikes and we told him to keep the parts HE chose to buy and we would take the bike with its old parts back.Yes he has a few felonies for both fraud and theft.Yes we know he has now become a truck driver and we know where he lives but not where his buddy lives which is where he says the bikes actually are.
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 20 days ago

Smells fishy to me but you might want to call his bluff and tell him you will pay him for the parts if he has receipts for them and see what he says..

.

If he still puts you off, then you might want to tell him you are going to contact the local District Attorney and file a felony criminal complaint for theft and see if he changes his tune..

.

But I wouldn't be surprised if he has sold the bikes for parts or done something else with them and doesn't actually have then any longer..

.

That would leave you with seeing if the DA would file a criminal charge or you may be left with suing him civilly for the value of the bikes and then trying to garnish his wages to collect..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 16 days ago

Hello again,

.

I just wanted to touch base with you and check in.

.

Did you have any further questions I can help with?

.

.

Thanks much

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 15 days ago
We were supposed to go pick up our bikes this morning but we were called & told he'd bring them to us on Tuesday. Yet another excused attempt. Come Tuesday if he doesn't show we will he head to the city to have the police esscort us to find our bikes.
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 15 days ago

I think you have a good plan in the works there especially if he has a history of fraud and theft. I wouldn't be the least bit shy about filing criminal charges against him..

.

It was my pleasure to work with you and help with your question. If you ever need me in the future, you can post a new question with "For Barrister" in the title and the JustAnswer employees will get it to me.

.

If you feel I have answered all your questions, I would very much appreciate a 5 star rating by clicking on the rating scale on your screen as that is the only way I receive credit for my work.

.

.

Thanks much

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 12 days ago

Hello again,

.

I just wanted to touch base with you and check in.

.

Did you have any further questions I can help with?

.

.

Thanks much

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,084
41,084 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Auto title question: I'm buying a used car, the title is in
auto title question: I'm buying a used car, the title is in the seller's alias name, the seller's son is signing as POA, the POA is for the seller's legal name. Will DMV accept this POA?… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,180 satisfied customers
We purchased a mobile home not as described and the title
We purchased a mobile home not as described and the title turned out to be retired now the person is telling us he got another title and wants us to accept it and skip the title transfer from the owne… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Concerns a Title 9 assault case. If the alleged assalted
Concerns a Title 9 sexual assault case. If the alleged assalted person refuses to file a complaint, should there be a school investigation … read more
Eric Yepez
Eric Yepez
Law/J.D.
31 satisfied customers
If two people are named on a home title together...is it
Second opinion] If two people are named on a home title together...is it legal for one party to put outside persons name on home ins.to get cheaper rate?… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,251 satisfied customers
If two people are named on a home title together...is it
If two people are named on a home title together...is it legal for one party to put outside persons name on home ins.to get cheaper rate? … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
313 satisfied customers
Have a question about liens and title insurance. North
have a question about liens and title insurance JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: North Carolina JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: none just… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,067 satisfied customers
If I have a residential property titled TODAY as being in a
If I have a residential property titled TODAY as being in a trust, can Medicare or Medicaid take that property if I am admitted to a nursing home under either of those? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,587 satisfied customers
Is a parent allowed to transfer title of their home to a
Is a parent allowed to transfer title of their home to a child prior to admission to a nursing home? If so what is the time line requirements? Mom has provision that the home goes to me in her will. P… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
496 satisfied customers
Is possible it to change the title of a house owned by a
Is possible it to change the title of a house owned by a deceased person without going through probate?There is still a mortgage owed on the house which is in New York and the deceased only had two su… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney
41,084 satisfied customers
NJ. REGARDING A PURCHASE AND TITLE OF USED VEHICLE. I
NJ. REGARDING A PURCHASE AND TITLE OF USED VEHICLE.I purchased a used vehicle from a private seller in NJ. The vehicle has 83000 miles. When I went to DMV, I inadvertently checked the box on the Title… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
496 satisfied customers
I was getting registration and title for a used car
I was getting registration and title for a used car purchased out of state from a dealer, it is a old car and the tax bases was not in the state directory, they asked for a bill of sale and I inadvert… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
My question involves vehicle registration or title in the
My question involves vehicle registration or title in the state of: PennsylvaniaAbout 5 years ago, I purchased a car. My girlfriend at the time had a slightly better credit rating and we chose to fina… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,371 satisfied customers
How are you. South Carolina. Filed a criminal complaint.
Hi how are you JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: South Carolina JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: Filed a criminal complaint JA: Anything el… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,864 satisfied customers
Lost title owener died how do I get and transfer title.
lost title owener died how do I get and transfer title … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,694 satisfied customers
The title to a motorcycle was signed over to me in November
The title to a motorcycle was signed over to me in November by my boyfriend. He continued to use the motorcycle and kept the bike registered and insured in his name with plans of switching everything … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I'm filing a criminal complaint of Adultery, Criminal Code
I'm filing a criminal complaint of Adultery, Criminal Code 13-1408 against my husband and the woman he is having sex with. The police are coming over tonight for this report. Will I be needing a lawye… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
189 satisfied customers
I have filed a criminal complaint about my stolen retirement
Second opinion] I have filed a criminal complaint about my stolen retirement funds, now I need help in filing a civil suit so that I can issue supeneana for paper trail. What NC statute would I file t… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,399 satisfied customers
I have filed a criminal complaint about my stolen retirement
I have filed a criminal complaint about my stolen retirement funds, now I need help in filing a civil suit so that I can issue supeneana for paper trail. What NC statute would I file the civil suit un… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x