Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can a police officer issue a citation to an individual with…

Customer Question
Can a police officer...

Can a police officer issue a citation to an individual with the individual showing proper identification?

Lawyer's Assistant: What were they charged with exactly? Are there any upcoming court dates?

Traffic violations for speeding and no insurance. No. A warrant has been issued for failure to appear

Lawyer's Assistant: In what state did the speeding occur?

Kansas

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I was not the person speeding but my name was used by said person

Submitted: 18 days ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 24 minutes by:
4/3/2018
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 18 days ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29,999
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. Please be patient as I may need to research for you, and it also takes time to compose and type a reply.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 18 days ago

A police officer can issue a citation to the person he stops if he has reason to believe that the person has committed a traffic violation or a criminal offense. If the person has identification, he will issue it in the name on the identification. If the person has no identification he can issue a citation in the name that was given. Traffic violations such as speeding don't typically require that a defendant be taken into custody and photographed or fingerprinted. That can, unfortunately, make it easy for someone t give a false name to an officer.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 18 days ago
if this happened how can one get it resolved if they don’t have the money to hire an attorney to stand in and can’t afford to take off of work to make the 7.5 hour drive to court
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 18 days ago

Driving without insurance in Kansas is not a traffic infraction. It is a class B misdemeanor. If neither this person nor an attorney shows up on his behalf, a warrant will issue for his arrest. You're simply going to have to take the day off.

Do you own this uninsured vehicle? If not, plead not guilty to the charge, show up with proof of the car that you do own and that you are insured. You may be able to resolve this favorably yourself without a lawyer.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 18 days ago
I do not own the vehicle in question and can provide proof own vehicles that i have owned and proof of continuous insurance since 2012. Both citations where issued in the same vehicle. One on April 25, 2015 for speeding and then again on October 5, 2015 for speeding and no insurance. How would I go about resolving the speeding violations? I haven’t been to that county in over 10 years.
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 18 days ago

This matter is probably dismissable.

You can try contacting the prosecutor in charge of handling this case before the court date and tell him or her that you received a summons but you have never owned nor possessed this vehicle and that you can show proof of all the vehicles you own and proof of continuous insurance coverages. Tell them that this you live 7.5 hours away and have not been in that county in over 10 years.

See if they will agree to drop the charges if you can come in with all of this. Then it's worth the day off from work.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 18 days ago
I’ve done so already and the DA said he would advise I show up in court or have an attorney stand in for me.
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 18 days ago

Correct. Which is what I told you too. If nobody's there, he's going to get the judge to issue a warrant. However, if you've spoken to him about the matter, once you show up with the proof that you say you have, this case is likely something that can be quickly resolved.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 17 days ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29,999
29,999 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What if I was charge with a misdemeanor and they drop the
What if I was charge with a misdemeanor and they drop the case, but a year and a day later, find out that they decide to charge me again with the same offense, what is the limitation? of the court to … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Arrested on class misdemeanor for trying to repo rims and
Arrested on class b misdemeanor for trying to repo rims and tires that i sold to someone. Sold for a 1000 he only paid 600 then stop paying i finally ran into him after a year of ducking and dodging m… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I received a ticket for misdemeanor possession of marijuana
I received a ticket for misdemeanor possession of marijuana in Mi 7 years ago. The State Police officer told me I could pay the ticket when I got home in Ky. I was in Mi because I was critically ill a… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers
Ga. Case already closed. I received a misdemeanor for
I received a misdemeanor for forgery i wanted to know if that could be removed from my record at all… read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
299 satisfied customers
Wandering the severity of me checking no to no misdemeanors
Wandering the severity of me checking no to no misdemeanors on a my life insurance application I did a background check when I originally got my insurance license they found it years later and are now… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I was charged with a misdemeanor of marijuana poccesion in
I was charged with a misdemeanor of marijuana poccesion in 2007 I was given adjudication withheld unpaid all fines court cost restitution completed 6 months of probation now I'm in the medical field a… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,337 satisfied customers
I received a misdemeanor citation for graffiti in Alameda
I received a misdemeanor citation for graffiti in Alameda County, CA this weekend from a fish & game warden. When he issued the citation, I was detained (cooperatively, not in restraints) but he never… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,008 satisfied customers
I don't drive a company car. I drive my own vehicle. If the
I don't drive a company car. I drive my own vehicle. If the company checks my DMV record is that an invasion of privacy? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,837 satisfied customers
Why advertise under the influence of driving.............If
why advertise under the influence of driving.............If Tampa Police Don't Up Hold The LawEarly Sunday Morning I Was Hit By A Driver Who Was Under The Influence Of Drugs Pills ......And Liquor Sla… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have a question about a misdemeanor domestic violence
I have a question about a misdemeanor domestic violence case … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
299 satisfied customers
An insurance company assigned a local law firm insurance
An insurance company assigned a local law firm insurance defense attorney and defended a client in a lawsuit, which was settled. Afterwards, seems that every time this client contacted the insurance c… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,745 satisfied customers
I have a question about reporting misdemeanors on a medical
I have a question about reporting misdemeanors on a medical board license application. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,586 satisfied customers
Is a seatbelt violation a misdemeanor in Alabama? Alabama.
This misdemeanor may bar me from my acceptances to graduate school, as I did not know it was a misdemeanor.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,073 satisfied customers
Daughter was driving blacked out while driving went off
daughter was driving blacked out while driving went off roard hit a tree.. went to er did ct scan of head exray of leg sent home. leg in severe pain went 3 day later to get mri they waited 7 day to te… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,337 satisfied customers
My son drove my car,, which he got insurance on it to drive
My son drove my car,, which he got insurance on it to drive to school, n college credit class after noon for school,,, or car was hit n totaled by another,,,, son not injured, but other insurance comp… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers
My driving license is suspended due to the insurance
My driving license is suspended due to the insurance problem. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I sent in my proof of insurance but I was driving my
Hi I sent in my proof of insurance but I was driving my daughters car and they said they can't acpet it as proof cause it was for my car … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,029 satisfied customers
Since it's illegal to drive in Ohio without car insurance,
Since it's illegal to drive in Ohio without car insurance, what happens if no insurance company will take you? Can the state give you insurance? If so how much would it be?… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
29,999 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x