Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I need to sue the city because one of their police units…

Customer Question
I need to sue...

I need to sue the city because one of their police units totaled my car and they were off the job already and not in any pursuit I just don't know how to go about it

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

NJ

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

None - i had to take it up with my insurance because i wound up needing a new car

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Not at the moment

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call.
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 13 hours by:
4/3/2018
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 3 months ago
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22,403
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Verified

Hello: This isCustomer Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 3 months ago

I am so sorry to read about your difficulties.

Kindly note that I just came across your post. I do not have control over the question list or the promises made to you by the site as to the response time. I am just a site user just like you. Nonetheless, I apologize for the delay in response to your post.

Kindly give me a few minutes to prepare my response.

Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 3 months ago

The City has Claims Department where claims against the City are submitted. If the City refuses to pay the claims, then lawsuits would be filed against the City. So, you need to contact the City Hall and ask to be directed to the Claims Department so that you can file your claim for property damage. If the City ignores your claim or declines to pay, then you have to file lawsuit against the City to recover for your damages.

You may consider retaining the services of local Attorney who handles municipal and property damage/personal injury cases to assist you with the case.

You can use the following sites to find local Attorneys:

Google.com

Lawyers.com

Justia.com

Findlaw.com

Consumeradvocates.org

A 5-star positive rating to my response is appreciated so that I can receive credit for responding to your post. There is no additional cost to you for giving a positive rating. However, that is how I get paid for answering questions on this site.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Best wishes,

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
This happened in July and they just told me a report needed to be filed. I called the city hall and they said it needed to just go through my insurance because the city was self insured
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 3 months ago

Thank you for the information.

If City employees destroyed your property, the City is responsible for it. Your insurance is not responsible for it. However, you can contact your insurance company and make a claim to the insurance company. Then the insurance company through the right of subrogation would sue the City on your behalf to get back what it paid you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I went through my insurance and they rules it as total - I had to get a new car and because my car had originally been paid off I didn’t get enough money and leased a new car
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 3 months ago

If your insurance does not want to be bothered with the lawsuit, then you have to proceed on your own. See my first response for links to Attorneys that you can contact to assist you with the case. Here it is for your conveniece:

You may consider retaining the services of local Attorney who handles municipal and property damage/personal injury cases to assist you with the case.

You can use the following sites to find local Attorneys:

Google.com

Lawyers.com

Justia.com

Findlaw.com

Consumeradvocates.org

Goodluck with your case,

A 5-star positive rating to my response is appreciated so that I can receive credit for responding to your post. There is no additional cost to you for giving a positive rating. However, that is how I get paid for answering questions on this site. Thank you for your cooperation.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22,403
22,403 Satisfied Customers
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.

Phillips Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I'd like advice regarding an auto accident and insurance
I'd like advice regarding an auto accident and insurance law. Please refer me to someone with this area of experience... … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Is it against the law to go around a stopped city shuttle
Is it against the law to go around a stopped city shuttle bus in CA on a 2 lane city street … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,355 satisfied customers
38 years tenant under rent control in 3 room apt in an old
38 years tenant under rent control in 3 room apt in an old building Union City, NJ (Hudson County) Friday came home to see living room ceiling had caved in, inspector for the City says all ceilings in… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,355 satisfied customers
My son was out of state and his friend took his car and hit
My son was out of state and his friend took his car and hit another car. He totaled the car and ran from the scene of the accident. There were injuries in the car hit. Progressive insurance says my so… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,851 satisfied customers
I need to sue the city because one of their police units
Second opinion] I need to sue the city because one of their police units totaled my car and they were off the job already and not in any pursuit I just don't know how to go about it … read more
Loren
Loren
578 satisfied customers
I rent an apartment in New Jersey. A tree fell on my car
I rent an apartment in New Jersey. A tree fell on my car while it was parked behind the my house and it was declared a total loss. My landlord had no property insurance at the time. My auto insurance … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
4,024 satisfied customers
How Can Someone Find Out If they are being investigated. Ny.
How Can Someone Find Out If they are being investigated … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
My parked car was hit by a UPS truck last week and there
Hi my parked car was hit by a UPS truck last week and there were multiple witnesses. The driver broke off my mirror and left scratches on my car. I have filed a police report and been in contact with … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,075 satisfied customers
Breach of verbal agreement of car sale with email exchange
Breach of verbal agreement of car sale with email exchange to prove amount owed, can that be claimed in SMC, amount $860? … read more
Loren
Loren
578 satisfied customers
I just received a release agreement from my insurance
I just received a release agreement from my insurance company, of course claiming no liability, and we agreeing it is a doubtful claim. Usd 50,000 final settlement, but we agree to allow them to persu… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,600 satisfied customers
I boughta used car from a dealer in NJ they said i had a
I boughta used car from a dealer in NJ they said i had a load gave me the car and plates … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney-at-Law
JD
22,403 satisfied customers
My car was stole on 2/16/2017 My insurance company is giving
My name is***** car was stole on 2/16/2017 My insurance company is giving me a hard time. this weekend I received a letter saying they believe fraud is involved. They are saying that because they don'… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,391 satisfied customers
One night my 16 yr daughter decided she would take my care
My name is ***** ***** night my 16 yr daughter decided she would take my care without permission needless to say she total the car this anchor general has put me through the ringer telling me I have t… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,143 satisfied customers
I am an international student at NC State university... i
Hi.. I am an international student at NC State university... i have taken a rental car from enterprise and while taking the rental, i had waived off coverage as my credit card covers collision damages… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,391 satisfied customers
I have a labor law related question. California. My company
Good Morning Pearl: I have a labor law related question. … read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,989 satisfied customers
Tryin to find out if it is legal for a customer that owes
tryin to find out if it is legal for a customer that owes you money from service n his yard to deduct money from the bill because he said you broke something in his yard.in the state of nj… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,599 satisfied customers
Got a judgment today from discover card how before they can
got a judgment today from discover card how long before they can have the sheriff come seas my car motercycle ect im planning to file chapter 7 butt in a few weeks to get the money how long does it ta… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,391 satisfied customers
I bought a car for $30,500.00 that is to get 35 MPG. It gets
I bought a car for $30,500.00 that is to get 35 MPG. It gets only 20mpg. Do I have a False advertising complaint? The sticker said in bold letters 35MPG highway. 28MPG city.… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,589 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x