Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I live in a 190 apartment complex. We have designed handicap…

Customer Question
I live in a...

I live in a 190 apartment complex. We have designed handicap parking. Management is going to remove the signs and paint handicap in the space. This will decrease the number of spaces from 11 to 4. Is there anyway we can stop this? Thank you

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Pennsylvania

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

We have only talked to the manager to try to change her mind

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
4/2/2018
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,317
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I understand
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Great, thank you! The system may automatically ask you for a phone call; however, it’s not required that you take it. Bear with me a moment while I review…

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Okay
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Still with you' just a slow typist...

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Ok
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Ok, thanks for your patience. If you could estimate, how many parking spaces exist in the entire apartment complex? The reason that is important is because that determines how many spaces at a minimum need to be there according to the ADA.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Still here
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Ok, thanks for your patience. If you could estimate, how many parking spaces exist in the entire apartment complex? The reason that is important is because that determines how many spaces at a minimum need to be there according to the ADA.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
No answer
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Hi. I'm not sure I understand what you mean by "no answer." Can you clarify for me so I can assist?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I have not received an answer to my question only instructions to call for $59:00
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

I'm sorry for the confusion.

So, Just Answer charges a $5 non-refundable deposit to post your question. Usually, it is only $37 additional for your entire interaction with me (you’re not charged per response). There is also the option for a $59 phone call, but please understand that this is OPTIONAL and it is requested automatically by the system, not me, although it is highly valuable, it is not required. Would you like to continue?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
53 in my section it's all private parking
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

I see. I'm sorry about this; however, the ADA only requires that 3 spaces be accessible if there are anywhere between 51 and 70 spaces in a residential area. This means that having 11 was already above the maximum and having 4 is still above the maximum allowed by law. It is possible that your state has more stringent ADA laws and you would need to contact your attorney general in your state for more information on this. The reason I say this is because it is possible that if the law requires more if the lack of parking creates unreasonable barriers to those handicapped individuals, then the landlord could be forced to keep it at closer to 11 than closer to 4.

Because I value your input, I would like to know whether you have any other questions for me today that I could help you with?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24,657
24,657 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How can a handicap person park their car in a handicap
How long can a handicap person park their car in a handicap parking space on private property(apartment parking lot) in Sioux Falls, SD? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
14,317 satisfied customers
Concerning Massachusetts handicap parking laws on business/residential
Concerning Massachusetts handicap parking laws on business/residential property. 60 residential apartments (top 3 floors) w/5 commercial businesses (1is an eye doctors business) ground floor. 15 total… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My apartment complex towed my car because I was parked in a
My apartment complex towed my car because I was parked in a handicap parking. I do have a handicap tag, but I forgot to hang it in my window. I was not given a notice or anything. The security who cal… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,946 satisfied customers
My parents reside at an apartment complex in Waco, Texas at
My parents reside at an apartment complex in Waco, Texas at which the management, seeing some of the residents were older and had a hard time getting parking close to their apartments, hung signs for … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I woke up this morning to have our cars ticketed for parking
I woke up this morning to have our cars ticketed for parking in a handicap spot. Here is my issue. We live in a complex which is private property. I understand that NH law says private or public handi… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
Hello I work at a business complex that has several tenants
Hello I work at a business complex that has several tenants in the building, a bank, a gym and so on The complex provides a large parking garage for anyone who wants to do business there and it has se… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I live in an apartment complex in the state of Texas. The complex has put in the state des
I live in an apartment complex in the state of Texas. The complex has put in the state designation for the space. for handicap parking. The problem I'm having is that car's are always illegally parkin… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My car was towed from a handicap spot in my apartment
My car was towed from a handicap spot in my apartment complex because I forgot to place my plaque on the dash. The management is aware of my disability, and in fact my doctor had requested that my par… read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,245 satisfied customers
Can a Handicap person with an assigned parking space be prohibited
Can a Handicap person with an assigned parking space be prohibited from parking in an parking area that is for publik use… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
I recently had my car towed away because I parked in a handicapped
I recently had my car towed away because I parked in a handicapped parking area. My question is does there have to be a sign posted in the handicapped parking area. I pulled in late at night, passed t… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I am handicapped, am on disability, and have a hang tag for
I am handicapped, am on disability, and have a hang tag for my car designating me as a person who is legally allowed to use handipapped parking spaces. I live is a large suburban apartment complex. Th… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I am currently a student at Brigham Young University in Provo,
I am currently a student at Brigham Young University in Provo, UT. I live on campus at WyView Park Appartments. Parking is severly limited in areas of this complex. Every couple of buildings in this c… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,520 satisfied customers
in the state of texas what marking/signage is legally required
in the state of texas what marking/signage is legally required to designate a parking spot as handicapped?… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I was towed from my Assigned handicapped parking spot at my
I was towed from my Assigned handicapped parking spot at my apartment complex because my parking plackard was not displayed. My question is is it legal to tow from my spot as it is marked on the sign … read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
I live in student family housing at a State University in a
I live in student family housing at a State University in a handicapped accessible apartment due to my wife's disability. My issue is that there is a handicapped parking sign between our apartment ass… read more
Jim Reilly
Jim Reilly
Private Practice Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,759 satisfied customers
I was assigned a handicap parking space with my permit number
I was assigned a handicap parking space with my permit number on it. We have unsupervised kids that are always tearing it down. Over 60 days ago (11.05.2008) I hand delivered the up rooted sign to the… read more
skelly151
skelly151
partner
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,328 satisfied customers
I am a apartment manager for a apartment complex we have a ...
I am a apartment manager for a apartment complex we have a handicap parking space which was designed for handicap visitors only tenants must park in their assigned parking space. I have a tenant that … read more
VanDLaw
VanDLaw
Juris Doctor
4 satisfied customers
Where can I find the law for the proper designation of ...
Where can I find the law for the proper designation of a handicapped parking spot in phoenix located on commerical property… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x