Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Am on SSD..Put 5000$ down on a used vehicle.. with a loan at…

Customer Question
Am on SSD..Put 5000$...

Am on SSD..Put 5000$ down on a used vehicle.. with a loan at 334$ for 60 months.. what do I inform Social Security of purchase.. and how do I not have any problems doing it..

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a SD lawyer about this?

No ..am looking for one..

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Texted you

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Need to Adress this issue. Finalized purchase of vehicle 1 month ago..

Submitted: 23 days ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
4/2/2018
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 23 days ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 46,386
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 23 days ago

If you receive Social Security Disability Insurance (SSDI), there is no limit to how many cars you can own. If you receive Medicaid or Supplemental Security Income (SSI), you are allowed to own one car.

Call here toll free at 1-***-***-****. If you're deaf or hearing-impaired call TTY 1-***-***-****.

This will not affect SSDI in any way once you do.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 23 days ago
2000$ limit of $ allowed to own when on SSD.. if I report buying a car(5000$ down w/loan). How do I explain the 5000$? Or do I not have to tell SSD?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 23 days ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 123,322
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

I am a DIFFERENT CONTRIBUTOR here, you opted out your previous contributor.

I believe there is some misunderstanding that you need to clarify for us so I can properly answer you.

You said, I am on SSD. Do you mean you are on Social Security Disability Insurance?

Are you receiving Social Security Supplemental Insurance or SSI?

It makes a difference, because you may be mistaken about the $2000 ($3000) asset rule depending on which you are receiving and we need to know so we know how to answer you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 23 days ago
Am receiving SSD
Customer reply replied 23 days ago
Not SSI
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 23 days ago

Thank you for your reply.

SSD is a payment based on your disability, it is not financial needs based. SSI is financial needs based. With SSD there is no $2000 limit of assets, with SSI there is a $2000 ($3000 for married couple) limit in the assets you can have.

So, you have nothing to report to anyone and SSA will not care about your purchase because there is no such asset limit for SSD, only for SSI.

Click here to read it for yourself: https://www.ilrcsf.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/09/a-Quick-and-easy-guide-to-SSI-SSDI-Eng-9-2-10.pdf

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 123,322
123,322 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

123,322 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I cosigned a vehicle loan and the loan is not being paid
I cosigned a vehicle loan and the loan is not being paid properly and has caused me to lose 200 points on my credit report ,what can I do? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,388 satisfied customers
Question about a business loan. NJ. Signed the loan recieved
what I want to know is if were can cancel it - just give the funds back - is there a cooling off window in nj… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
123,322 satisfied customers
Loan officer uses name and credit rating to help secure loan
Loan officer uses name and credit rating to help secure loan for another person and gets lister as secondary. How can he do this without permission … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,276 satisfied customers
Student loans is saying I defaulted on loan and took my
Student loans is saying I defaulted on loan and took my entire tax refund which we desperately needed without my knowledge. I have no knowledge of defaulting! Can they do this? I am so upset I am besi… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,371 satisfied customers
This is the guy with the reenters insurance case. The
Hi Again this is the guy with the reenters insurance case. The insurance company paid me a fraction of what my items were worth and sent me a check. I'm about to deposit the check. I just want to make… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I was trying to get an "undocumented" loan from a loan
I was trying to get an "undocumented" loan from a loan officer at PNC Bank. He assured me because of personal good credit and substantial hard assets that "this was a slam dunk". Because he was so sur… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,388 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding a loan... me to loan to a
I have a question regarding a loan... me to loan to a acquaintance … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
36,659 satisfied customers
Loan depot messed up refinance loan was told loan was
loan depot messed up refinance loan was told loan was approved closure statement was signed closing date was set lady called got direction to home to sign papers loan officer told me to cancel payment… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,716 satisfied customers
Is there a catch to these insurance business out there that
Is there a catch to these insurance business out there that wants to recruit people as agent. Every agent earn a certain percentage on the next agent he recruits and so forth down the line. I was appr… read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
451 satisfied customers
I am pursuing a private disability insurance appeal and need
I am pursuing a private disability insurance appeal and need to know if phone conversation between PCP and The Standard is something I am entitled to know the content of/get transcript etc. Strangely … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,871 satisfied customers
An insurance company assigned a local law firm insurance
An insurance company assigned a local law firm insurance defense attorney and defended a client in a lawsuit, which was settled. Afterwards, seems that every time this client contacted the insurance c… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,769 satisfied customers
I loaned $1000 to an ex employee. I have a signed promissory
I loaned $1000 to an ex employee. I have a signed promissory note, and a $300 check that was returned for NSF. I have contacted the employee, but they will not respond so I am going to have to take th… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
A pay day loan business had a employee take a false loan
a pay day loan business had a employee take a false loan under my name … read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,037 satisfied customers
I'm not employee, I got MEDICAL KAISER INSURANCE FROM MY
I'm not employee, I got MEDICAL KAISER INSURANCE FROM MY ROOMATE-Boyfriend, we are not married but living together. Can I apply for MEDICAL or no and why.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
46,386 satisfied customers
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a law firm to represent the insured. The Attorney claims he is representing both the Insurer and the Insured. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
A former employee of a small commercial loan brokerage
A former employee of a small commercial loan brokerage terminated his relationship with company over 7-years ago before an earned commission was paid to the brokerage. The commission was not paid at l… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
My disability insurance company does not want to pay what I
My disability insurance company does not want to pay what I deserve. They calculated my SSA award and made up an amount for my Teacher's Retirement due to Disability which is well above what I will re… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
123,322 satisfied customers
This is regarding disability insurance...the doctor fills
this is regarding disability insurance...the doctor fills out a form that has functions and it says you can do X for either 5 hrs per day between 2 and 5 hrs per day or you can do X function 0 to 2 ho… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,276 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x