Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I lived at an apartment complex and experienced a janitor…

Customer Question
Hello, I lived at...

Hello, I lived at an apartment complex and experienced a janitor coming into my apartment unauthorized from time to time. Upon complaining to management they did nothing about it. When I explained I was getting a security camera then the camera would go off line and it was confirmed by AT&T that whomever had access to the cable/internet room was disconnecting my internet and the camera would stop recording. This person also stole from my apartment, took food and destroyed my personal belongings. I finally could not take it any longer and moved in March 11 and sent a letter detailing everything that had been done to me while a tenant. I did not pay Feb rent so now they are sending me a balance due for March of $268 since they kept my deposit. I want to know what my rights are.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

St. Louis, MO

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

No the issue was their janitor who I confirmed was entering my apartment unauthorized going thru my personal belongings, stealing and destroying my things.

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
4/2/2018
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 3 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,470
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
ok, thank you
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Great, thank you! The system may automatically ask you for a phone call; however, it’s not required that you take it. Bear with me a moment while I review…

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Thanks for your patience and I"m sorry about your situation.

Security deposit issues are common among landlords and tenants. Part of the reason is because what is considered necessary for repair/cleaning vs. reasonable wear and tear is subjective. Each party has an interest in keeping as much money as possible. Nonetheless, the landlord has responsibilities under the law that must be recognized.

Generally, the law requires that the landlord provide an itemized list of the cleaning and repairs that must be done, along with the charges owed or the remaining amount after the deductions usually within 14-30 days depending on your jurisdiction. The failure to do so can lead to damages paid out by the landlord.

In addition, landlords are required to only deduct for reasonable expenses related to cleaning and repair. They cannot charge a tenant’s security deposit to remodel the premises. A fresh coat of paint is a common, reasonable charge. A brand new chandelier is not a common, reasonable charge.

If you have concerns about the timing or reasonableness of your security deposit letter, it is important to begin discussions with the landlord now. Sometimes, they either forget or they are just negligent in their actions so you have to take the lead. There’s a site that I’ve used in the past where you can find a good template for a letter that puts the landlord on notice that their actions regarding the security deposit is unlawful (click here). It only costs $10 and it is way cheaper than litigation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Hello, the charge is to be $5. How much have you charged my credit card
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Hi, I actually don't do the billing myself; that's all handled by our customer care team.

Regardless, one of the things that is a problem here is that they seem to be keeping your deposit because you made complaints about the janitor coming into your apartment.

In addition to the issues with the security deposit, you should also explain that this sounds like a classic case of negligence. Negligence simply means that there was a duty that the other party owed and they breached that duty in some way. What is most important is that it is proven that the defendant breached their duty of care because that is what mostly determines whether there is a cause of action. Basically, the question is, “Did the defendant’s actions fall below the standard of care for a reasonable person in a similar situation?” If the answer to that question is yes, then there is negligence and you are entitled to damages.

Because I value your input, I would like to know what other questions did you have for me today that I can help you out with:-)?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Can I have the number to *****
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

You can always contact Just Answer’s Customer Care team by clicking here or calling them at 1-***-***-****.

Did you have questions about what I provided?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I am not satisfied
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24,657
24,657 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
my question is: i had a friend from st. louis mo. i live in
my question is: i had a friend from st. louis mo. i live in sikeston mo. she came to stay with me off and on for one time , she was back and forth to st. louis arguing with her man, i let her hook up … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I am in need for a lawyer to represent myself, to file lawsuit
I am in need for a lawyer to represent myself, to file lawsuit and proceed with legal actions against another individual in state of Illinois. We were engaged for approximentley 2 weeks and she called… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I am a senior citizen that lives in Henderson, Nevada. I have
I am a senior citizen that lives in Henderson, Nevada. I have received an e-mail to appear in St Louis Court for a hearing of my case on January 21, 2014. The notice to appear is N09218-852. I do not … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Hello. I need an expert in St. Louis MO law. My mother will
Hello. I need an expert in St. Louis MO law. My mother will sell an apartment in St Petersburg, Russia, for around $75000. After that she will send the money by bank transfer to me in St. Louis, MO, U… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
There is a message on Yahoo...(google Gary J. XXXXXX) which
There is a message on Yahoo...(google Gary J. xxxxxx) which says "Gary J. XXXXXX I believe is doing a scam" and lists my past address. Months ago someone stole my identity. They got into my email acco… read more
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
109 satisfied customers
Hi - in Feb of 2011, I was moving my office to my home and
Hi - in Feb of 2011, I was moving my office to my home and changed my telephone service and internet to Time Warner. At that time I had three phone lines (Main, Rollover & Fax), and the Internet. I wa… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
Dad is an EX-POW, 100% service connected disabled. His doctor
Dad is an EX-POW, 100% service connected disabled. His doctor said dad couldn't take care of himself anymore & needed to be in a nursing home. Dad said I should call his DAV-SO advisor, Larry Endicott… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,391 satisfied customers
Thank YOU FOR UNDERSTANDING THAT I HAD SOME FINANCIAL PROBLEMS!!!!!!
Thank YOU FOR UNDERSTANDING THAT I HAD SOME FINANCIAL PROBLEMS!!!!!! My question is IN Oct of 2006 I had hemoraghic strokes caused by a medicine i'd been on since 1993 called RISPERDAL. The first happ… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,391 satisfied customers
my brother who is a us vet. got extridited from wash. to mo.
my brother who is a us vet. got extridited from wash. to mo. for a bad check well, he had an infected finger that he had cut , well he asked the jailer if he could see a doctor down in wash .they just… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,391 satisfied customers
who helps parents when the state wants to steal their children
who helps parents when the state wants to steal their children even after "issues" have been settled and are done with? WHO advocates for PARENTS rights?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,612 satisfied customers
i have a tenant who hasnt paid rent in over 90 days internet
i have a tenant who hasn't paid rent in over 90 days internet connection and his internet cables run thru my building shaft, its not in the lease requirement Is it legal to disconnect them ?… read more
Stephanie O Joy, Esq
Stephanie O Joy, Esq
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
3,286 satisfied customers
My house has a MO state maintained alley wrapping around it
My house has a MO state maintained alley wrapping around it in an L shape. To maintain the alley, they keep adding more rock. They have added about 7" to the height of the alley in 7 years. This is ca… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,391 satisfied customers
I signed a quick claim deed in Feb. 2007 to save my house.
I signed a quick claim deed in Feb. 2007 to save my house. However, the house has been saved and I have been making payments on what little help they gave me. The amount of my balance is $2606.00 yet … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,391 satisfied customers
try to make a long story short, my car has been broken into
try to make a long story short, my car has been broken into outside of my apt and alot of things taken. since then about a month ago some tried to break into my apt while I was at home - called the po… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
In the City of St. Louis paternity /Visitation was granted
In the City of St. Louis paternity /Visitation was granted over 9 years ago and the mother refuses to bring the child when she is mad - in a recent court date (family access motion) Judge in the city … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I have a lawsuit against our small business for ...
I have a lawsuit against our small business for non-payment of advertising w/at&t yellowpages. They have constantly printed the wrong phone # XXXXX address for our company in the yellowpages. It start… read more
Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC)
Master\u0027s Degree
5,402 satisfied customers
Just before my mom passed away she assigned my sister as ...
Just before my mom passed away she assigned my sister as the executor of the estate. But my mom passed in March and when she (my sister) filled out the inventory and appraisement for probate court in … read more
J D Haas
J D Haas
Trial Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
2,998 satisfied customers
Spouse accepted position; moved from Houston, TX ...
Spouse accepted position; moved from Houston, TX to St Louis MO; told he was doing an outstanding job, nothing but positive feedback. He was instructed to train his subordinate, who made 1/2 the salar… read more
J D Haas
J D Haas
Trial Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
2,998 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x