Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

When being served papers for sheriff's sale, is the sheriff…

Customer Question
When being served papers for...
When being served papers for sheriff's sale, is the sheriff supposed to leave the papers on my door if she is unable to locate me?
I was always home and I do not believe she tried to serve me at all. Beside that disturbing fact, I am only concerned with understand the laws about service of notices. Shouldn't she have HAD to legally leave the papers on the door of my home? How can the mortgage company's lawyer tell me that they attempted service and were unsuccessful?? That does not seem adequate for soemthing as serious as losing my home! Thank you
Submitted: 18 days ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 13 hours by:
4/2/2018
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 17 days ago
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21,262
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Verified

Hello: This isCustomer Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 17 days ago

I am so sorry to read about your difficulties.

Kindly note that I just came across your post. I do not have control over the question list or the promises made to you by the site as to the response time. I am just a site user just like you. Nonetheless, I apologize for the delay in response to your post.

Kindly give me a few minutes to prepare my response.

Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 17 days ago

Your questions:

When being served papers for sheriff's sale, is the sheriff supposed to leave the papers on my door if she is unable to locate me?

Response 1: No. Service must be made on you personally or someone of age who lives in your household. See Louisiana Rules of Civil Procedure Chapter 2 Articles 1231- to 1234.

I was always home and I do not believe she tried to serve me at all. Beside that disturbing fact, I am only concerned with understand the laws about service of notices. Shouldn't she have HAD to legally leave the papers on the door of my home?

Response 2: See my previous response.

How can the mortgage company's lawyer tell me that they attempted service and were unsuccessful?? That does not seem adequate for soemthing as serious as losing my home! Thank you

Response 3: Unfortunately, I cannot answer for the mortgage company.

Best wishes,

A 5-star positive rating to my response is appreciated so that I can receive credit for responding to your post. There is no additional cost to you for giving a positive rating. However, that is how I get paid for answering questions on this site.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21,262
21,262 Satisfied Customers
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.

Phillips Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What rules of Florida Civil Procedure govern the following
What rules of Florida Civil Procedure govern the following situation: 1. A Florida Corporation FC hires a Lawyer L, to file a lawsuit against the state on an issue relating to the alleged unconstituti… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
Under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. I did not answer
Under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. I did not answer summons and complaint I received. M y reason for not answering, INSUFFICIENCY OF SERVICE OF PROCESS had no official Court Seal and was not … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Q about civil procedure in California. My Q is seeking
My Q is seeking advise on whether or not it would be wise to do so … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,124 satisfied customers
Rules of Civil Procedure Question. In Arizona Justice Court
Rules of Civil Procedure Question. In Arizona Justice Court a defendant has 20 days to respond to a complaint. But plaintiff may amend once as a matter of course before a responsive pleading is filed.… read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,037 satisfied customers
What section of the California Rules of Civil Procedure
what section of the California Rules of Civil Procedure governs discovery response times/due dates? … read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
133 satisfied customers
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure, the Defendant has failed to
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure, the Defendant has failed to "plead or otherwise defend" pursuant to 55(a)(b)The Defendant has filed a motion for an extension on December 4th, The Federal judge did NO… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,061 satisfied customers
What is Mississippi rule of civil procedure 12()(6) I did
what is Mississippi rule of civil procedure 12(b)(6) … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
14,100 satisfied customers
In reference to the Colorado rules of civil procedure 59 for
hello in reference to the Colorado rules of civil procedure 59 for a new trial how long does it usually take for the judge to respond and is there another motion i should file with the court if i don'… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,124 satisfied customers
I need to file a motion pursuant to code of civil procedure
i need to file a motion pursuant to code of civil procedure section 1987.1 … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
I have a question about civil procedure. The case is civil
I have a question about civil procedure. The case is civil unlimited filed in Superior Court, California. I am aware that many cases get dismissed And requests get denied due to procedure issues. Is t… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
1. Code of Civil Procedure-CCP 367 said every action must be
1. Code of Civil Procedure-CCP 367 said every action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest, except as otherwise provided by statute. I would like to read the stipulations that c… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,449 satisfied customers
What Ohio rule of civil procedure stats that when answering
What Ohio rule of civil procedure stats that when answering a complaint the party answering must answer all the facts and allegations in the complaint.… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,350 satisfied customers
What Ohio law of civil procedure states all pleadings must
what Ohio law of civil procedure states all pleadings must be made truthfully and honestly. Can you Cite me ohio supreme court decision where a case was dismissed because a defendant didn't follow thi… read more
FranL
FranL
Doctoral Degree
11 satisfied customers
Is there any law or rule of civil procedure that says a
Is there any law or rule of civil procedure that says a Judge can rule against someone for the mere fact that they don't cite relevant cases that this can cause the judgement to be rendered against th… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,061 satisfied customers
Civil Procedure. MA Attorney fees was awarded to Plaintiff.
Civil Procedure. MA Attorney fees was awarded to Plaintiff. How can this amount be lowered? Is there a motion to lower this?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I received an odd phone call from civil procedures saying I
I received an odd phone call from civil procedures saying I was going to be served with papers … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,585 satisfied customers
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure - I filed a motion with a
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure - I filed a motion with a certificate of electronic service on the other parties but failed to actually send it. What steps should I take to correct this error?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,061 satisfied customers
Second opinion] Federal Rules of Civil Procedure - I filed a
Second opinion] Federal Rules of Civil Procedure - I filed a motion with a certificate of electronic service on the other parties but failed to actually send it. What steps should I take to correct th… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x