Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I got pulled over in New Mexico for speeding and officer…

Customer Question
I got pulled over...

I got pulled over in New Mexico for speeding and officer noticed a bag of canibas in my car. I was taking it to my friend. Amount was about 500ml oil bottle

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a NM lawyer about this?

No I have not

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Nothing yet. I have court date on apr2nd

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Not for now

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
4/1/2018
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 3 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,431
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. What is the question that you wish to ask about this?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Is there anything i need to do before I go to court?
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Anything you recommend
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 3 months ago

Were you charged with possession or with the intent to sell? Can you afford to hire a lawyer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Possision not attended to sell
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I can not afford a lawyer
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 3 months ago

Give me a few minutes to look up the statute in NM and compose you an answer.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Ok thank you
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 3 months ago

It looks as if possession of marijuana concentrates is a misdemeanor with a maximum possible penalty of a year in jail and a fine of up to $1,000. Jail would be unlikely, if you were looking for a disposition. You would probably be looking at some form of probation on a plea bargain.

There isn't much you can do between now and your court date to help yourself. If you're a user, starting to go to NA meetings is something the court may like and could cause the judge to look upon you more favorably.

Beyond that, make sure you stay out of trouble and that you show up on your court date. Then you can plead not guilty when you're arraigned on the charge, tell the judge you cannot afford a lawyer and ask him to appoint you a public defender who can take matters from there.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Ok. If I ask for public defender. Will that make them rearrange followup court date?
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 3 months ago

Yes. Once you plead not guilty and ask for a lawyer, the judge will set the case down for a new date and you'll meet your lawyer in court on that date. There are sometimes ways of coming out of a first arrest of this kind without a conviction, and your lawyer may be able to negotiate something like that for you.

I strive for 5-star service. If I have addressed all of your concerns, please take the time to rate my service to you by selecting 5 stars on the rating scale, as a rating of okay or better is the only way that JustAnswer will give us Experts credit for our work. You would still be able to post further follow-ups on this question thread about this for no additional cost, even after I've been rated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
What I'm trying to get here is. If I were to plea guilty for possision. What would layer do for me then? Officer did not arrest me or book me. He just gave me a ticket with court date. He didn't do the bretheliser thing on me
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I Wanna plea guilty but I just wanted to know what charges could be
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 3 months ago

You should never plead guilty until you know what you are going to get as a sentence in exchange for that plea. That’s why you need to plead not guilty and let a lawyer work out a deal for you. Once he gets you a deal you like, then you can take back your not guilty plea and plead guilty. If you go in and immediately plead guilty, you will have a criminal record and the judge can give you any sentence he wants up to a year of jail. You already told me what the charges would be, which is possession of marijuana concentrate, which should be a misdemeanor.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Ok thats what I needed to know thank you for your help
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 3 months ago

You’re welcome. Please don’t forget to rate my services to you before leaving the site so that I can get credit for my work.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,431
31,431 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,795 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,249 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My got pulled over for speeding, and we were searched, they
OK, so my got pulled over for speeding, and we were searched, they found cbd oil that he uses on a daily basis for his pancreas, they said it was illegal but we bought it at a smoker outlet, and they … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,431 satisfied customers
We were driving down highway 70 where the speed limit was 70
We were driving down highway 70 where the speed limit was 70 then drops to 55 apparently for about 5 miles before going back to 70. At the beginning of that 5 miles you go under an overpass where an o… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,617 satisfied customers
Im from new mexico and was traveling threw texas childress
im from new mexico and was traveling threw texas childress and got pulled over for speeding and the cop found 1.8 grams of metn in my car and i got arrested and on dec 18 2018 i paid my bail and i got… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,431 satisfied customers
My girl friend and i were passing through harrison county on
my girl friend and i were passing through harrison county on I 64 Monday around 11:30 am. The county police pulled me over for speeding going 79 in 70mph speed zone.the officer came along the passenge… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,617 satisfied customers
I got a speeding ticket in N.Y. state on 25 July for doing
I got a speeding ticket in N.Y. state on 25 July for doing 83 in 65 but I was on Int. 84 going east. I was in the left lane when a tractor trailer pulled in front of me then hit his breaks so I moved … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,407 satisfied customers
I got an oil change yesterday down the street from my house.
I got an oil change yesterday down the street from my house. Left there drovecaroybd diing errands about half hour git kid from school then came home didnt drive again until today well thursday may 5 … read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
Just got move over ticket in Florida. Should I try to fight?
Just got move over ticket in Florida. Should I try to fight? … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
They searched my vehicle and found parophinalia in the passenger
They searched my vehicle and found parophinalia in the passenger seat. The highway patrol officer said that there were 2 clean bags two straws that looked like they were used for spoons and had been u… read more
Hammer O\u0027Justice
Hammer O\u0027Justice
Attorney
Juris Doctor
4,274 satisfied customers
I have a dui question. The past few weeks during the 2011
I have a dui question. The past few weeks during the 2011 Christmas holidays were everything but peaceful for me as an alcoholic. I was caught in a pattern of drinking alone and hiding the evidence wh… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
my son left his overnight bag in the back of a friends car.
my son left his overnight bag in the back of a friends car. the friend left a paryty without my son in the car and got pulled over by the police, the kid got out of the car and ran from the police and… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,617 satisfied customers
our son, 19 years of age, from Maine, was driving through a
our son, 19 years of age, from Maine, was driving through a town in NH (about 45 minutes from the Maine boarder) and was pulled over allegedly for speeding. He is certain he was not speeding. The stat… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
i was pulled over in another person car for following to close.
i was pulled over in another person car for following to close. Iwas told that I would not be charged, but because I was smoking a cigarette, I was told that me and my passenger was nervous and wanted… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
9 satisfied customers
I recieved a ticket from an aircraft speed trap in maine, dozens
I recieved a ticket from an aircraft speed trap in maine, dozens were being pulled over as well. I was not speeding. Can I beat this?… read more
HomeworkMavrick
HomeworkMavrick
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
9 satisfied customers
My question involves a speeding ticket from the State of CA. I
My question involves a speeding ticket from the State of CA. I have 3 tickets, and I wanted to know if anyone can make any sort of recommendation as to how i can possibly fight these tickets. I have r… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,249 satisfied customers
i got pulled over for speeding 60 in a 55 they told me to step
i got pulled over for speeding 60 in a 55 they told me to step out and placed me under arrest said my drivers license was suspend when they are not i have proof then said i had a warrant out for my ar… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
While driving in Tennessee with 4 other friends coming from
While driving in Tennessee with 4 other friends coming from the Bonnoroo concert we were pulled over for speeding. When stopped the police asked the driver to step out and asked the usual questions. T… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
My daughter was drinking and drivng, got into a roll-over accident
My daughter was drinking and drivng, got into a roll-over accident didn't have her set belt on and was ejected out of her car died on scene. Now here comes the question? She was pulled over at 1:a.m, … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
AN state trooper officer pulled over my husband recently ...
AN state trooper officer pulled over my husband recently 10/20/2007, and when he was 16yrs he got caught with marijuana. but he had already done his probation and paid all his fines, his driving recor… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x