Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Second opinion] I fractured my wrist o Dec. 23 at my nephews…

Customer Question
Second opinion] I fractured...

Second opinion] I fractured my wrist o Dec. 23 at my nephews home that he rents. I have had 9 therapy sessions. The hand is still swollen and I have regained only partial use. My nephew lease state that he must get renters insurance which he did not do. I fell off of a step that had no hand rail. If I sue the owner will it go back to my nephew that has no insurance even though a hand rail should have been installed?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Ohio

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

None legally

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I would not want to proceed if my nephew is liable.

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
is anyone working on this?
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Where is the second opinion?????????????
Answered in 1 hour by:
3/31/2018
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 3 months ago
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,895
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,
Verified

Welcome to JA and thank you for your question. I will be the Attorney that will be assisting you. I read your first question and that Attorney gave you the correct answer. Renters insurance provides different coverage than the owners policy covers. If your nephew was required to have renter's insurance and did not, that is a breach of lease matter between the landlord and your nephew. The hand rail is on the Landlord/Owner regardless of how the Landlord/Owner would like to spin the responsibility onto your nephew. Your action is against the landlord.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 3 months ago

Renter's insurance provides liability insurance for the tenant's personal property and covers matters such as fire and theft.

Landlord's Responsibility:

"1. Deficient, defective or broken doors, gates and locks

2. Fault stairs (e.g. substance on stairs, damaged steps, missing/defective handrails, dangerous risers)

3. Poor maintenance and/or construction defects in decks, balconies and terraces

4. Slippery or wet surfaces and/or walkways

5. Uneven pavement and other trip hazards

6. Inadequately maintained elevators

7. Lead paint, asbestos and other toxic materials

8. Insufficient security measures

9. Insufficient lighting

10. Inadequate warning signs

11. Dangerous swimming pools (e.g. broken or defective pool drains, lack of No Diving signs, lack of depth markers)..." https://www.castelblanco.com/housing-law/premises-liability/

"Renters insurance coverage protects you and your personal belongings if the worst happens. While you may only be renting your apartment or house, chances are you own most of the stuff in it. And while your landlord's insurance policy on the home typically covers the building structure itself, protecting your valuables comes down to you." https://www.esurance.com/insurance/renters/coverage

The liability of the tenant is strictly limited. Injuries caused by the lack of a hand rail is on the Landlord/owner and the landlord is liable.

Where in Ohio did this occur so I can provide a link for Attorneys in that area that provide Free consultations?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 3 months ago

Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist you.

If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work from the site I would appreciate it. A positive rating will not impact your ability to obtain a refund.

You may not be familiar with how the site works. The Attorneys to not receive credit from the site for their time or with customers unless the customer provides a positive rating. We answer your questions in good faith, hoping for a good faith response regardless of whether the law is in your favor or not. If you were unhappy with my service please let me know that you would prefer to work with another Attorney and I will opt out.

Can you see the rating scale on your end, 5 stars?

Thank you for your consideration.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Attorney2 Your Own Question
Attorney2
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,895
8,895 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,

Attorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I slipped on the walkway at St. Medical center and fell in a
I slipped on the walkway at St. Elizabeth Medical center and fell in a depression with mud by the walk. this was on Monday 04/02/2018. My left leg has two abrasions, twisted my right foot, right wrist… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Moved to mobile complex mobileland by the sea, dec.13 2017
moved to mobile complex mobileland by the sea , dec.13 2017 ... march.5 I was assurtted by a neighbore who is biopolar , he does not like pets in his lawn , he has yelled at people in the complex , th… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Second opinion] - i fell off ladder and have ligament
Second opinion] - i fell off ladder and have ligament damage,i also broke part of my bone by my back right ankle.i fell off 6ft ladder in nyc working on a construction project.when i fell the ladder k… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
My question is in regards ***** ***** Therapy. I was in a
My question is in regards ***** ***** Therapy. I was in a Therapy session with a family member and the Therapist sends out a text message to another party discussing our session. would this be a viola… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I had a car accident 1 year ago. I had two fractures on my left hand top of the hand and w
I had a car accident 1 year ago. I had two fractures on my left hand top of the hand and wrist witch was discovered too late and started to ill. the doctor report to the adverse insurance said: "feign… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
In Dec. 2011 my wife fell when being discharged from hosipal
In Dec. 2011 my wife fell when being discharged from hosipal when they were atempting to put her into my car, after getting a hoyer to pick her up, she was returned to the hospital and transporedt to … read more
TexLawyer
TexLawyer
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
24 satisfied customers
Is it legal for an insurance company to accept premium payments
Is it legal for an insurance company to accept premium payments on a policy for over ten months, and then tell you that an "exclusion" policy is in effect and you are not eligible for benefit payments… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
My daughter fell 8-10when the balcony railing of a college
My daughter fell 8-10'when the balcony railing of a college campus apartment gave way due to poor maintenance and improper installation of the railings that has been proved by a structural eng. The co… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My husband was injured in an accident in June, 2011. He was
My husband was injured in an accident in June, 2011. He was stopped at a stop sign and struck by an 18 wheeler. He got a broken wrist which was set an he had a cast. After 2 weeks it was found that it… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Thank you first of all. This is a Works Comp issue, along
Thank you first of all. This is a Works Comp issue, along with CMS. Farmers Insurance proposed to CMS that a WCMSA be arranged on my behalf. (How can Farmers get away with that?) I received SSD by doi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
My wife, myself and our exceptionally small (56 lbs) pitbull
My wife, myself and our exceptionally small (56 lbs) pitbull were sitting on our 1st floor apartment patio on evening from 9:00pm to about 9:45 pm. Around 9:45, deep in conversation, we heard our dogs… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I am 49 yo female and have worked most of my adult life. I
I am 49 yo female and have worked most of my adult life. I am currently employed as an office administrator for US Army Corp of Engineers. I fell from a horse on May 15, 2011 while out of town on leav… read more
Advocate4You
Advocate4You
Juris Doctorate
43 satisfied customers
I had a motorcycle accident which resulted in a broken wrist
I had a motorcycle accident which resulted in a broken wrist and ulna. I had four pins with a exterior device that was defective holding the pins in my arm. The pins was taken out 3 months later after… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
My father fell down the stairs going to the second floor of
My father fell down the stairs going to the second floor of my house and hit his head which resulted in his death 5 days later. There was no hand rail for him to grab to catch his fall. I had previous… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,046 satisfied customers
my doc says i hve nerve damage after an emg. i suffered a fall
my doc says i hve nerve damage after an emg. i suffered a fall at work, 3 discs out, and a possible knee injury n possible abdominal hernia..testing fr tht soon...what kind of settlement can i get?..o… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
My wife fell and broke her wrist,and had surgery they put pins
My wife fell and broke her wrist,and had surgery they put pins and plates in, i have blue care network insurance. they approved her for 64 visits of therapy after 23 visits a company that blue care ne… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
I broke my wrist (radial head) in a slip and fall and wanted
I broke my wrist (radial head) in a slip and fall and wanted an MRI because the ulnar side was grotesquely swollen, painful and I experienced severe burning with hot flashes. My ortho did not want to … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
i was at a boat show at the state fair grounds. I was on a ...
i was at a boat show at the state fair grounds. I was on a 35 ft. cruiser when i slipped and fell, hitting their wooden railing with my foot. i broke my metasarsal bone, and chip-fractured my ankle. w… read more
Alice Wright
Alice Wright
Research Expert
Bachelor's Degree
302 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x