Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How can a plantiff dissolve a PFA? Alabama. Just filed the…

Customer Question
How can a plantiff...

How can a plantiff dissolve a PFA?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Alabama

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have been taken so far?

Just filed the order and the hearing is scheduled for this week.

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/31/2018
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 3 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,233
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Thanks for your patience. You have a couple of options. The first option is to file a dismissal in your local court to dismiss the PFA. The second option is to just not show up for the hearing if it has not yet been occurred.

To file a dismissal, you need to either follow the court forms provided or you need to file your own motion to dismiss typed up yourself and file it.

When you have your motion ready, you should go to www.thumbtack.com and find a process server. A process server is a person who will serve a copy of the lawsuit on the other party. Service is required for almost all papers you file with the court. A process server must be at least 18 years old and not involved in the case in any way. If you have a friend or family member who can do it, they can serve it for you, too. Otherwise, most process servers charge something like 50-100 dollars. Once service is complete, the process server will typically have to file a “proof of service” form to swear to the court that they filed the documents.

Once the motion is served on the opposing party, they will have a chance to oppose the motion if they wish. They must file and serve their opposition. Regardless, the magistrate will review the documents and either a) call a hearing to have you make oral arguments or b) make a decision without a hearing. Regardless, you’ll be notified of the magistrate’s decision in writing.

Because I value your input, I would like to know whether you have any other questions for me today that I could help you with?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Hi, I noticed that we never had a chance to reconnect on this. I’m totally ready to help. Did you have any follow up questions for me or any other facts to add? If not, would you be so kind as to rate your opinion of my service?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,233
13,233 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My wife filed a PFA against me, the judge ordered a hearing
My wife filed a PFA against me, the judge ordered a hearing date but my wife and attorney failed to appear on hearing date. I was present as ordered with attorney, witness and documented proof to disp… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
My husband was seatbelts in our car with me.He was the
My husband was seatbelts in our car with me.He was the passenger. At a stop sign in our town, our granddaughters father walked up to his window and repeatedly punched him in the face, arm and ribs. 91… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,547 satisfied customers
Four days ago, I returned from a five-week trip to learn
Hello. Four days ago, I returned from a five-week trip to learn that I had received four letters from the Alabama Department of Revenue stating that I owe approximately $760 in back "business privileg… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,958 satisfied customers
I was evicted from my legal residence, by my live in girlfriend
I was evicted from my legal residence, by my live in girlfriend of 14 years (mortgage holder), on 11/04, at approximately 6:00 PM, by West Goshen Police Dept, W. Chester, PA. At aproximately 1:00 PM t… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
A wife (my sister) is being mentally abused by her husband
A wife (my sister) is being mentally abused by her husband in recent months. She is fearing for her safety and tried to leave him. She discussed this with local police and was told they do not get inv… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Is there a due process one can claim in a PFA hearing - Allegheny
Is there a due process one can claim in a PFA hearing - Allegheny County... And who oversee's these courts - is it the attorney general's office?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Need to understand PFA process in Allegheny County - evidence,
Need to understand PFA process in Allegheny County - evidence, witnesses, consent agreements, etc???… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
what is the civil procedure in Arkansas A suit was filed,
what is the civil procedure in Arkansas? A suit was filed, we filed a Motion to Quash. The plantiff filed a rebuttal. Now what are the choices...or do we just wait for the court date?… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
I have an no set custody order in our divorce agreement. I
I have an no set custody order in our divorce agreement. I am custody to get 50/50 custody of son and have a hearing scheduled for July 26, 2010. My ex-wife treid to work out an agreement to avoid cou… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
We have had our property surveyed 15 years ago, It was marked
We have had our property surveyed 15 years ago, It was marked ogg then by them, our neighbor has recently tore all the markers down saying he owns all the property over to our cellar door, he has thre… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
my husband has a pfa against him and they want to depose me
my husband has a pfa against him and they want to depose me in our divorce. does he have to be there being he has the pfa.im afraid of him as he tried to kill me and this would be the perfect time to … read more
BizAttorney
BizAttorney
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,658 satisfied customers
i am renting a house with just my name on the lease. my soon
i am renting a house with just my name on the lease. my soon to be ex husband pretty much blackmailed me by telling me that he would take the car away if i did not let him stay on my couch because he … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I am an unmarried, stay-at-home mother of a 4 month old baby.
I am an unmarried, stay-at-home mother of a 4 month old baby. Her father and I are currently living together, but he is kicking me out. He wants to have her 2 overnights per week, but she is still bre… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I live in Wilkes Barre PA and last March I got a protection
I live in Wilkes Barre PA and last March I got a protection of Abuse order put on my ex boyfriend. The reason why I did was not because he hit me or anything like that. But when we broke up there was … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Can I counter file PFA (Protection for Abuse) Is it legal
Can I counter file PFA (Protection for Abuse)? Is it legal? Cos my wife file against me and upon reading her statement i noticed it was bunch of lies. I want to counter file. If it is possible, would … read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
I tryed to drop a PFA and They said no and wait till my court
I tryed to drop a PFA and They said no and wait till my court date. I do not want it anymore. If I do not show up to court for that can anything happen to me I am the one that placed the PFA. My husba… read more
Family Law Answers
Family Law Answers
Juris Doctorate
1,261 satisfied customers
FL St. 77.041 states (3)Upon the filing by a defendant of a
FL St. 77.041 states"(3)Upon the filing by a defendant of a claim of exemption and request for hearing, a hearing will be held as soon as is practicable to determine the validity of the claimed exempt… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
I have a temporary pfa against my wife, she has taken ...
I have a temporary pfa against my wife, she has taken one out against me. We both intend to go to the court on the day and withdraw the pfa. We would like to know if there is a way to remove any publi… read more
Help4Health
Help4Health
Attorney and Counselor at Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence
31 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x