Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can a POA be signed in my car with f. I am in ala. can a POW…

Customer Question
Can a POA be...

Can a POA be signed in my car with f

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

I am in ala. can a POW be signed in a car. My mom mind is sharp as a tack. she just can't walk.

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

She had written a will for me, but it was destroyed in a house fire. my will was left at the lawyer's office. he has left town Don't know where he is.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I am a only child. Where do I stand? My mom is 93 and dad95, he is very Senile.

Submitted: 24 days ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/31/2018
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 24 days ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,356
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified
Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.
I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in satisfied customer ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.
I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.
This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.
The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.
There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.
WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 24 days ago
There is no law that says where a POA can be signed and, in fact, they are signed in all sorts of places.
The important thing is that it be prepared and executed properly. Your mother’s signature will need to be notarized. So, the notary will need to be in the car when your mother signs.
I am happy to continue if you have further questions.
If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered professionally and accurately, even if not the answer you were hoping to get, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.
There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 24 days ago

Are you online with me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 24 days ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you for using JA.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,356
37,356 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
When my divorce papers ask me "how have you lived in the
when my divorce papers ask me "how long have you lived in the state which you are filing" does this refer to my LEGAL state of residence or where I currently live? I am in the military and I have live… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,187 satisfied customers
How do I find out how to get in touch with the tobacco
how do I find out how to get in touch with the tobacco litagators? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,276 satisfied customers
On the bill from a court appointed receiver, he is billing
On the bill from a court appointed receiver, he is billing for thc declaration. What in the world is that? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,276 satisfied customers
Just want to no when your boss says things like we are heads
Hi just want to no when your boss says things like we are dick heads or if the toaster slams I will slam you is allowed they send them in group messages … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,276 satisfied customers
I was wrongfully evicted with no notice she just changed the
I was wrongfully evicted with no notice she just changed the locks on me because I have a pet sitting business and she was going out of town and got mad because I was going to charge her for my servic… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,276 satisfied customers
If a person from another country gifts me 1.5 mil can he
If a person from another country gifts me 1.5 mil can he take it back? or take me to court? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,276 satisfied customers
I have federal case which I was convited on 11/2000. I serve
I have federal case which I was convited on 11/2000. I serve my time and my parole. I then file a law suit on 11/2013. 13 years after. The federal district court accept my case and set trial on Novemb… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I received a $1000 parking ticket for parking on the
I received a $1000 parking ticket for parking on the sidewalk. I live in an apt downtown ATL and the Parking attendant would not allow me to park in the parking lot across the street. I did not know w… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
I need to have a protection order served and the person I
I need to have a protection order served and the person I need to serve just moved before I could have it done and I don't know how to find him. What happens if I can't get him served before the court… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,187 satisfied customers
Can you sign your husband name. California. He is in prison
He is in prison and i sign his name but before that in the past i have to cause he would understand it so I did all the paper work … read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
37,356 satisfied customers
My husband passed away 4 years ago and we did not have a
My husband passed away 4 years ago and we did not have a will and I just sold my house so the Money will be split between me, our 2 grown kids and his son. Do they have to pay taxes on the money? Our … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Is the following wording ok to exercise, within a will, a
Is the following wording ok to exercise, within a will, a testamentary power of appointment over a trust?"I hereby exercise my power of appointment given to me under [NAME AND DATE OF TRUST INSTRUMENT… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,039 satisfied customers
I would like to prepare legal papers and have them notarized
I would like to prepare legal papers and have them notarized to return a deed back to a timeshare company. I am the grantee or grantor … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
36,659 satisfied customers
I was just trying to get some type of understanding of
I was just trying to get some type of understanding of what's going on I called my EAP assistance from my job and I should be hearing from a lawyer Monday morning… read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
314 satisfied customers
If I do not marry can I be left as a benefactor on an
If I do not marry can I be left as a benefactor on an insurance policy and if so how does it affect me… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,044 satisfied customers
I am looking for legal support at a defendant in a situation
I am looking for legal support at a defendant in a situation with a dog that is no longer in my name that I have been "lumped" into because of the negligence of the owner I gave him to, is that someth… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My dog got in a fight with a Neibohers dog in the process
my dog got in a fight with a Neibohers dog in the process the Neibohers got bit but we don't know what dog did it. can I be taken to court? … read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
37,356 satisfied customers
I'm getting a divorce, i have a mortgage but the property
hello, i'm getting a divorce, i have a mortgage but the property was quit claimed to my daughter a month after the property was bought, 4 yrs ago, will the property and contents be affected? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x