Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Where can I find a reasonable attourney?

Customer Question
Where can I find a reasonable attourney?
Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/31/2018
Lawyer: Sean K, Lawyer replied 3 months ago
Sean K
Sean K, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 873
Experience: Attorney/Member in Private Law Firm
Verified

Hi, I’m Sean and I will be assisting you as an expert today. I’m an attorney with more than 20 years of experience. It is my goal to provide a solid overview of your situation. Whether the analysis is good or bad as to your matter, I want to make sure you understand any points you need and that you have options to better address the questions you have. If I am able, I will also provide you with some resources. Please note that the system, independent from me, may offer a phone call. You are not obligated to engage in a phone call, but I am happy to speak if you desire. This is completely up to you.

If you are looking for an attorney, I can provide several free resources you can access online that will allow you to search for attorneys by geographic and practice area. Let me know if this is something you are interested in and I can pass this information along. Also, let me know in what state you reside and I can provide some state specific attorney locator resources.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
My husbands court date is April 11th
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
How much do you charge?
Lawyer: Sean K, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

As part of the JustAnswer service, I am not able to provide actual representation, but can provide resources where you can locate an attorney. If you can provide the state in which you are located, I can send these over. The charge for this would be the standard JustAnswer charge.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Corona California
Lawyer: Sean K, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

In California, the California State Bar has an excellent lawyer locator. That can be accessed via this link here. You will want to look for attorneys via geographic location and specialty area on the search form.

As well, Martindale.com and Lawyers.com are online free to search databases that allow you to search via geographic area and practice area.

In Riverside County there are a number of Pro Bon (low cost and/or free) legal resources and those can be accessed here. Riverside County also has a lawyer referral service here that is set up for free and low cost consultations.

From these resources, you should have access to a variety of attorneys that either fit your practice area needs or even being low cost or free.

Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. There is no specific course of action is proposed and no attorney-client relationship or privilege formed within this conversation.

If you have any follow up questions it would be my pleasure to answer them. As experts we only get credit for the time and effort we spend on our answers if you rate us positively - 5 stars is definitely appreciated but not required! There is no cost associated with you rating me and you can still ask follow up questions after rating me and I will respond.

One final point, there may be a delay between your question and my answer; this is because I'm either not at my computer or helping someone else but rest assured, if you ask, I will provide an answer. Thank you again.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sean K, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

I wanted to follow up and see if you had any follow up questions.

5 star review are always appreciated. You can also ask follow up questions after rating. Thanks again!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Sean K Your Own Question
Sean K
Sean K
Sean K, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 873
873 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney/Member in Private Law Firm

Sean K is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My husband has tranfered his Ira so I don"t know where it is
My husband has tranfered his Ira so I don"t know where it is and is claiming he does not have an Ira any more. We are getting a divorce and I have an attourney and I have all my husbands previous Merr… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
XXXXX XXXXX Schoenfeld, my son, was an attourney in New Orleans.
XXXXX XXXXX Schoenfeld, my son, was an attourney in New Orleans. He said that he gave up his law practice to be a teacher and now needs to get a teaching degree. I have to know if he gave up his law p… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
9 satisfied customers
i am looking to hire an attourney, John F. Marshall, for a
i am looking to hire an attourney, John F. Marshall, for a criminal offense. He does not have any review or rating infromation that I can find online. Is there somewhere I can look to find out his fir… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I filed for bankruptcy and need to know the status of my case.
I filed for bankruptcy and need to know the status of my case. My attourney is not being responsive. Where can I check… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
14,672 satisfied customers
I need the name of an attourney in Madison Wisconsin that handles
I need the name of an attourney in Madison Wisconsin that handles the question I asked about real estate and also handles estate planning. Could you please direct me to the right attourney?… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
it is good to see you again. I have not filed on this case
it is good to see you again. I have not filed on this case as of yet for there is a lot of money to be concern with. I have tried to obtain the servicees of local tort attourneys, however none will ta… read more
Richard
Richard
Owner
Doctoral Degree
4,519 satisfied customers
Hey there, I have a situation... I have a Workers Comp case!
Hey there, I have a situation... I have a Workers Comp case! The ins. company has denied all treatment except for the refill of my medication since I've been see'ing "there" chosen pain management doc… read more
Loren
Loren
578 satisfied customers
how can i find out if my wife got money from a truck stop and
how can i find out if my wife got money from a truck stop and never told me,because she had power of attourney… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
i have been makin monthly payments to my ex wifes attourney
i have been makin monthly payments to my ex wifes' attourney since october of last year... she cashed 2 of the checks and then has quit cashing them... I do have copies of the checks and also i have t… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
150 satisfied customers
I have a garnishment for over 2,000 on my bank account from
I have a garnishment for over 2,000 on my bank account from a few days ago in Denver, Co. I was not notified of this judgement or its actions and found out from my bank. what are the reasons for a har… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
my 17 year old son was found guilty today for speeding and
my 17 year old son was found guilty today for speeding and failing to stop at stop sign. this was not from police it was a citizens complaint.we had 2 witnesses who were there (not with him)testify to… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
6,615 satisfied customers
I received a DWI and my car was impounded. I did not receive
I received a DWI and my car was impounded. I did not receive my unemployment for two months and although my rent was paid I needed to move because of problems with my landlords over the last two years… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
trying to find a lawyer Indiana to represent us against a web
trying to find a lawyer Indiana to represent us against a web site or sites for defamation and individuals for slander… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
My home owners insurance company is denying a claim for water
My home owners insurance company is denying a claim for water damage in my home.They jerked me around for months until they could find a contractor to give them the answer they wanted for denial. I ha… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I was arrested for DWI last night. I blew a .10 in NY which
I was arrested for DWI last night. I blew a .10 in NY which is over the.08 limit. I was not intoxicated. When I arrived at the station I refused the tests for 2 hours because my attourney said I have … read more
Steinlaw
Steinlaw
Attorney/Principal
JD
1,704 satisfied customers
I was involved in an auto accident last october. I had back
I was involved in an auto accident last october. I had back pains afterward and hired an attourney. This attourney recommended that I see a chiropractor who said I had a back problem due to the accide… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I was hit by a drunk driver 4 years ago, and I had an attourney
I was hit by a drunk driver 4 years ago, and I had an attourney at the time. At first, this attourney did every thing he said he would for the first year. We did a deposition, and I was told their wou… read more
JD
JD
Doctoral Degree
1,328 satisfied customers
I am the defendant in an automobile accident where I am at
I am the defendant in an automobile accident where I am at fault. The plantiffs attourney has requested from my insurance company the limits of my insurance. The insurance company will not realease th… read more
JD
JD
Doctoral Degree
1,328 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x