Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My wife told me tonight to leave nigeria she must get a

Customer Question
My wife told me...

My wife told me tonight to leave nigeria she must get a medical for klm airlines

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a Nigerian lawyer about this?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Pay for the airline tickets

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

My wife told me she must get a medical before the airline will give her the tickets to come home to atlanta Georgia

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/31/2018
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 3 months ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 42,557
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

When you say "your wife", did you get married in the USor in Nigeria?

.

Or are you planning on getting married when she gets to the US?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
We got married in nigeria .i dated her here in the u.s.a .she went over there to get money her father left her .after he died when she get back here to Georgia we are going to get remarried here
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 3 months ago

I am sorry, I have to opt out as something has come up... I will open the question to other experts..

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 3 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,373
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hello,

I am a different expert. There is no necessity for a medical examination to leave Nigeria and there is absolutely no requirement for a medical examination for a US citizen to return home.

I am sorry to have to say this, but this is a tried and true way that internet romance scammers have of stealing your money. They find some emergency excuse that keeps them from boarding the plane and coming to the US, and once you pay for that there will be another.

If you married your wife in a proxy ceremony online or via the phone, while you were still in the States, that's part of the scam and it's done to make you feel obligated to pay for her support. In fact, the marriage would not be recognized over here. If you were with her in Nigeria and married face-to-face in a civil or religious ceremony, I apologize for my presumption.

You suspect something as well, or you wouldn't be posting a question here. If you actually dated her on real-time when she was in the US, it's possible that you are communicating with some impostor who hacked her account and who is using you to try to steal your money. There's no way that I can know for sure.

It is, of course, always possible that due to some local outbreak KLM is requiring a medical exam. There is, however, no word of that online. The way to be sure would be to call and speak to someone at KLM and they can tell you if such regulations exist. What I can tell you, however, is that there's no such requirement in general to leave Nigeria or to come home to America.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 3 months ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,373
31,373 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My wife and kids are in Los Angeles Stranded by China
My wife and kids are in Los Angeles Stranded by China Southern Airlines. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,159 satisfied customers
My fiance got a speeding ticket in Atlanta with a court date
my fiance got a speeding ticket in Atlanta with a court date for Jan 10 but the case cannot be found online or by phone, no record of the citation exists except for the ticket itself. What to do? … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
We have a unique problem. My 60-year-old wife with Medicare
We have a unique problem. My 60-year-old wife with Medicare is terminal with ALS w/ dementia. She attempted to fly to live with a friend in RI, but didn't make her connecting flight, and was wandering… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,357 satisfied customers
My wife and I have Delta (KLM) airline tickets from GTR
My wife and I have Delta (KLM) airline tickets from GTR (Mississippi) to ATL, Amsterdam to final destination in Nuremberg. What app can I put on my phone to accommodate us both through the TSA pre-scr… read more
HCraig
HCraig
Domestic Engineer
Associate Degree
154 satisfied customers
My wife and I have a separation agreement which states that
My wife and I have a separation agreement which states that my daughter must be sent out of the country for the summer to England. I'm supposed to pay the cost for the tickets and accompany her on the… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I met this girl on an internet dating site. She drops this
I met this girl on an internet dating site. She drops this bombshell after just minutes of simple personal exchange. She states her late father left her a large sum of money but needs help paying to s… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
My girlfriend booked a flight, now has to return on a different
My girlfriend booked a flight, now has to return on a different day. The airline wants $689 to change her flight. She can just buy a one-way ticket, for about $239. Does it break any rules if she just… read more
Expert
Expert
My wife was born in the philippines and I'm preparing for
My wife was born in the philippines and I'm preparing for when our older age to answer the questions of how I will fulfill her wish of being buried in the philippines . It strikes me now, if she were … read more
TexLawyer
TexLawyer
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
24 satisfied customers
I met a young lady on a match up dating service who resided
I met a young lady on a match up dating service who resided in ohio but her mother and father had a business in ohio but a few years ago they were killed in a vehicle so this girl took over the busine… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I informed the doctor that I am seeking legal advice in her
I informed the doctor that I am seeking legal advice in her city of Atlanta and they wanted me to abandon that and talk. They called me yesterday, and I pointed out that she knew she was not the docto… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
My ex-wife and her husband are seperated and going to get a
My ex-wife and her husband are seperated and going to get a divorce. My 15 year old daughter lives with them in Pittsburgh. My ex-wife has custody of my daughter. My ex-wife has had her husband arrest… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
A known pharmacist in Atlanta, GA obtained $20,000 loan from
A known pharmacist in Atlanta, GA obtained $20,000 loan from me in Brussels,Belgium in 1991.She promised repayment on phone within 6 months.After collecting my Check,cashed and acknowledged on phone,w… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
My niece let her daughter go to Montana with a friend. The
My niece let her daughter go to Montana with a friend. The friend said she would pay half of the airline ticket for her to come home. Now the friend is saying no she isn't paying for the ticket that s… read more
dkennedy
dkennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
27 satisfied customers
My question is i was driving through dowtown atlanta and received
My question is i was driving through dowtown atlanta and received a traffic citation for running a red light. i live in Texas and when i received the ticket i read on there to make sure this was a cit… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Good Morning Sir, My three kids ages 15, 10 and 8 boarded
Good Morning Sir, My three kids ages 15, 10 and 8 boarded KLM from Accra Ghana to Atlanta Ga. via Amsterdam. At Accra airport they were made to pay almost $600.00 extra apart from the air line ticket … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
My boyfriend is in Lagos Nigeria, He bought a plane ticket
My boyfriend is in Lagos Nigeria, He bought a plane ticket last weekend to come home, on the way to airport he was in car accident and had to stay till now. The airpot says no refund on ticket and He … read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
My husband and I are going on a cruise in May leaving ...
My husband and I are going on a cruise in May leaving from Barcelona, Spain. I purchased the airline tickets from Cheapoair.com. The flight from Atlanta to chicago is on America Airlines and the fligh… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
So, what do I do ,if a friend is over in Lagos Nigeria ...
So, what do I do ,if a friend is over in Lagos Nigeria getting ready to fly back home,and was told she needed a 1000.00 BTA to fly out.And can she keep a $150 or $ 100 on her,and send the remaining ba… read more
Don
Don
584 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x