Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I’m in a relationship with the girl and I also working for…

Customer Question
Hi my name is*****’m...

Hi my name is*****’m in a relationship with the girl and I also working for her she keep my pay check for a long time and she doesn’t pay me what is my right here please

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Texas Texas

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Nothing yet Nothing yet

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

She been Pay me for my daily basics Expensive but not at all in my labor

Submitted: 25 days ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 25 days ago
what does I need to do from now to get my Legal right
Customer reply replied 25 days ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call.
Customer reply replied 25 days ago
Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/31/2018
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 25 days ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,641
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified

Thank you for using Just Answer. I am a licensed attorney and look forward to helping you. I am reviewing your question and will reply back shortly.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 25 days ago

Good evening,

Per the Texas Payday Law, each employee who is exempt from the overtime provisions of the federal Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) must be paid at least once a month; others must be paid at least twice a month. Semi-monthly pay periods must contain as nearly as possible an equal number of days. Within those limitations, an employer may designate any paydays he or she chooses.

Employers must post notices of paydays in conspicuous places in the workplace. If an employer does not designate paydays, the employer's paydays are the first and 15th of each month.If an employee is not paid on a payday for any reason, including the employee's absence, the employer must pay those wages on another business day as requested by the employee.

In other words, payment of wages for time worked should be paid to employees at least monthly, and most employees are paid twice a month.

If you have not been paid in a timely manner, Texas law allows you to file a claim for unpaid wages for up to 180 days from the date wages were due with the Texas Workforce Commission. You can do that online. You will have to set up an account to do so. Or, if you prefer, you can fill out a paper form and send it in.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 24 days ago

Please let me know if I may provide you with any follow-up information or may clarify my answer for you in any way. Otherwise, please remember to take a moment to leave a positive rating for me by clicking on the stars at the top of the page. Doing so costs you nothing extra, but it is the only way experts like myself are credited by the website. You can always reply back (at no additional cost) after rating should you need additional assistance. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,641
14,641 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

RobertJDFL is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If a salaried employee is required to attend company events
If a salaried employee is required to attend company events which are outside the employee's regular working hours and attendance is voluntary and not directly related to employee's job and does not p… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,179 satisfied customers
Employee leaves medical billing firm. Joins client and then
Employee leaves medical billing firm. Joins client and then client fires medical billing firm and hires employee to do the job. Can you insert a non solicit term for this? I know non competes are ille… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
523 satisfied customers
I am a salaried exempt employee in Maryland. I had finished
Hi! I am a salaried exempt employee in Maryland. I had finished my vacation time and left 2 hours early on two days within the pay period for religious purposes, my boss cut my pay by half a day. I am… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,179 satisfied customers
Is an employer allowed to terminate an employee when they
is an employer allowed to terminate an employee when they are out on disability after a certain amount of time? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
In Utah is a non compete legal if the employee was not
In Utah is a non compete legal if the employee was not provided an opportunity to request amendments to the document? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
What type of penalty is it for an employee of a company with
What type of penalty is it for an employee of a company with regards ***** ***** fraud? Does it fall back in the company or employee? … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
314 satisfied customers
In California, What is required of an employee to be
In California, What is required of an employee to be eligible to qualify for Temporary Total Disability benefits?… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
340 satisfied customers
If an employee leaves the company and has comp time, does
If an employee leaves the company and has comp time, does the company have to pay the employee for those hours and at what rate? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
Last year I worked alot of overtime during the first six
Last year I worked alot of overtime during the first six months then reduced to just 40 hour weeks for last 6 months, just barely qualifying for ch. 7. After filing, I went back to working ot. Can tru… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,371 satisfied customers
Is it illegal for a supervisor/boss to ask an employee to
Is it illegal for a supervisor/boss to ask an employee to change their timecard in relation to overtime, i.e. changing the date worked to another date so they only have to pay time and a half rather t… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,179 satisfied customers
I'm a salaried employee and I also serve in the army
I'm a salaried employee and I also serve in the army reserves. When im on orders and I'm not at work for a week my job doesn't pay me. Is this legal. I work in Maryland … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,047 satisfied customers
I am a federal employee with an employee relations issue,
I am a federal employee with an employee relations issue, and I don't know where to go for help. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
ONE YEAR CONTRACT AS EMPLOYEE WORK FOR CONTRACTS THAT ARE
ONE YEAR CONTRACT AS EMPLOYEE WORK FOR CONTRACTS THAT ARE SIGNED FOR YEARLY IN KENYA … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Are teaching contracts considered overtime pay? IL. It is
We are required to teach 5 classes per semester but, upon approval, can teach additional classes for a sum provided in our contract--are these additional courses considered overtime pay?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
Is lost overtime money considered personal property, if so
Is lost overtime money considered personal property, if so can you provide a NY law definition that states it? Thank You… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,179 satisfied customers
Do you have to pay overtime to salaried office employees -
Do you have to pay overtime to salaried office employees - if they choose to do it without pre-approval … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
Can overtime pay be with held at employees request and paid
Can overtime pay be with held at employees request and paid on next pay? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
If ordered by the court to pay overtime debt to employees,
if ordered by the court to pay overtime debt to employees, can that debt be paid in time payments … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x