Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I purchased 3 tax lien homes with a partner, he told me that…

Customer Question
I purchased 3 tax...

I purchased 3 tax lien homes with a partner, he told me that one of them was in foreclosure I researched that home an the owner paid the taxes. So i asked him about it an now he won't answer my calls. That was all my savings not sure what to do!

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far? Have you prepared or filed any paperwork?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Where is the home located?

Baltimore

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

There is a total of 3 homes and additional funds that he has never used to purchase another one. He has a complaint judgment on 5/9/18 with another young lady Sheena Cochran I would love to contact her what are your thoughts? I plan on going to the hearing

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 22 hours by:
3/31/2018
Lawyer: Josie-Mod,
 replied 3 months ago
Josie-Mod
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12
Verified
Hi, I'm Josie, a moderator for this topic.
I've noticed you have not yet received a response to this question.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer.
If you are, please let me know. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
The time spans has been noted however I would like a response.
Lawyer: Attorney Wendy, Lawyer replied 3 months ago
Attorney Wendy
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,154
Experience: Member at Keefer & Keefer LLC
Verified

Hello. My name is ***** ***** I am an attorney. Your question has just come to my attention and I am working on a response. If you can tell me what state and county you are located in, I can provide a more thorough response.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney Wendy, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

I have just noted that you are in Baltimore; so I am preparing a response and should have that to you shortly.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
The liens are in Baltimore, I live in PG county.
Lawyer: Attorney Wendy, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

I can only imagine how frustrating this situation is. If you provided the funds to your partner and he handled the actual purchases, a couple things may have happened. He may have purchased the home on which the taxes were later paid. When that happens, the funds paid to the county by the buyer will be returned and the original owner will have "redeemed" the property and will still own it. Thus, if you were the actual buyer at the foreclosure/tax sale, you would be refunded your money and would no longer have any claim to the property. If, however, you provided the funds to your partner, he either did purchase the property and will then receive a refund; or, he never purchased the property and still has (or has redirected unlawfully) your funds.

If you had a written agreement with your partner as to how these funds were to be used, you may want to consider reviewing that agreement and whether you wish to file a lawsuit for a breach of that agreement. If the two of you actually operate a business together and it is separately organized (an LLC, corporation, etc.), your methods for seeking compensation from another owner will be dictated by state statutes and it would be worthwhile to consult with a local attorney about those options.

If you are agreement with this other person was oral, you will want to consider sending him a formal demand for the return of your funds and/or proof of the home purchases with appropriate ownership. If he did not purchase the home(s), you will want to demand a refund of your money and, if those funds are not returned, you may need to consider filing a legal action. Sending a formal letter with a date by which you want any proof of title/deed/ownership or return of funds is a good idea, and send it in a way where delivery and receipt can be proven/tracked.

I do not know of any reason you could not contact this Ms. Cochran or attend the hearing. If you are in an actual business with this other person, you will want to be sure you are not breaching any of your duties of loyalty to the company/business in the manner in which you correspond with this third party. In other words, if you are actual business partners, you can investigate for information about her claim, but should not disclose any issues with your business.

I hope this information is helpful. If you need further assistance, please reply to this email. If I answered your question and provided excellent service, I would greatly appreciate your 5 star rating at this time.

Please note: This information is for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No course of action is being proposed and no attorney-client relationship or privilege has been formed as a result of this conversation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
The lien was satisfied last year. I have a written contract it states tha any disputes have to go threw the American Arbitration Association I’m not clear on how that works.
Lawyer: Attorney Wendy, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

The American Arbitration Association (AAA) provides the process through which any disputes would be arbitrated. I assume you mean that this arbitration requirement exists in your agreement with your partner. If that is the case, you may want to send him a request for a full accounting of all the funds you've contributed and proof of same so you can determine exactly what claims you may have against him. Then familiarize yourself with the AAA; arbitration is a sort of private trial process that is intended to make resolution of issues more efficient and less expensive than litigation in a court. You can learn more about the AAA here: https://www.adr.org/Arbitration

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Attorney Wendy Your Own Question
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,154
1,154 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Member at Keefer & Keefer LLC

Attorney Wendy is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am seeking information on foreclosure information in
I am seeking information on foreclosure information in Ohio... I am looking to purchase homes from the sheriff auction want to know if I would be liable for fees, liens, mortgages on the home after I … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I lived in California for 58 years until I moved to Arkansas
I lived in California for 58 years until I moved to Arkansas in Feb.2009 after a disasterous divorce. My only income is from the rental house that my parents left me as an inheritance. I receive betwe… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Three years ago my partner and I sold investments for a banker,
Three years ago my partner and I sold investments for a banker, who it turns out was running a Ponzi scheme. Now we have a judgement against us in the US District Court for the Northern District of Ge… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My tenants in Baltimore City were awarded six months of escrowed
My tenants in Baltimore City were awarded six months of escrowed rent payments by a district court judge, who also decreased the rent by over 50%. I live in upstate NY and was unable to attend that he… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
I had a daycare in an HOA community that had business use restrictions
I had a daycare in an HOA community that had business use restrictions on the home. My neighbor filed complaint against me in the AZ superior court. On December 17, 2010 during oral argument the judge… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
A judgement was brought against myself and my husband on an
A judgement was brought against myself and my husband on an issue that happened prior to our marriage. My husband had a company that incorporated the financial backing of an investorl. Things didn't w… read more
Lady Themis
Lady Themis
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
65 satisfied customers
Baltimore County MD. Tax Sale on vacant lot. Am not interested
Baltimore County MD. Tax Sale on vacant lot. Am not interested in keeping property. High Bidder put $70,000 bid on property. Am happy to allow property to go to foreclosure. After talking to agent at … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I am not sure if the question is legal or real estate Live
I am not sure if the question is legal or real estate? Live in Bullhead City, Az. Am a widow and my late husband paid cash for this home. Money tight and The City had put sewers in. I was unable to pa… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
Im a 62 year old married man who resides in South Florida.
I'm a 62 year old married man who resides in South Florida. I obtained a 30 year mortgage-no PMI with the lender to build a residential home. After the home was built, I decided not to move out of the… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
We have a home we purchased 10 years ago with a commercial
We have a home we purchased 10 years ago with a commercial 1st mortgage for 25% of the $108,000 loan and a USDA RDA subsidized loan for 75% as a second mortgage. My wife came into an inheritance and w… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
I am unable to sell my home due to excessive HOA fees in my
I am unable to sell my home due to excessive HOA fees in my community. The first time I listed the property, before real estate went bust, it was on the market over 18 months and no one would but once… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I have a judgment against someone I loaned money to purchase
I have a judgment against someone I loaned money to purchase a car. title was placed in this person's name. I have a notice of lien. This person is a relative and did not pay the debt. His only real p… read more
HPlawyer
HPlawyer
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
854 satisfied customers
We are considering turning our house back to the bank as it
We are considering turning our house back to the bank as it has dropped to almost 1/2 of what we paid for it and can no longer keep making several thousand dollars/month in payments. Our question is: … read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
I recently got a summons for breach of contract on a Pool loan
I recently got a summons for breach of contract on a Pool loan (secured note) which is delinquent. My home (which the pool has a lien on) is going into foreclosure this week. Can they still go after m… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,301 satisfied customers
When real estate is sold at a North Carolina judicial foreclosure
When real estate is sold at a North Carolina judicial foreclosure auction, can the purchaser be held liable for any liens, judgements, or taxes against the original mortgagor?… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I live in So. Calif. Have a second home my son lives in Tempe
I live in So. Calif. Have a second home my son lives in Tempe Az. as he goes to ASU, bought 6-2006, that is underwater about 60-70K. I've made every payment on time but when my son graduates in Dec th… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,301 satisfied customers
A dead bank never recorded a Trust Deed. The Title Company
A dead bank never recorded a Trust Deed. The Title Company went BK as well. Now 3 years later the bank that bought the 253k lien wants me to pay or to foreclose. They sent me docs to sign (3years late… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I divorced last year and was awarded $14,000 from my ex ...
I divorced last year and was awarded $14,000 from my ex husband (my share of his future retirement pension fund). I was also decreed a lien on his house. He won't pay me. How do I go about getting pos… read more
LegalEagle, LLC
LegalEagle, LLC
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
982 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x