Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My ex girlfriend bought a truck under her name for me to…

Customer Question
My ex girlfriend bought...

My ex girlfriend bought a truck under her name for me to pay. we since then broke up. i kept the truck and her and i drew up paperwork and notarized them saying the truck was bought for me under her name and i am responsible for payments and tags,registration and everything that has to do with the truck. now she is getting remarried and wants to me to put the truck in my name or she will have it picked up. can i do anything legally to keep her from giving it back to the bank?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is your ex-girlfriend in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Arizona

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps has your ex-girlfriend taken so far?

Nothing yet. she wants me get it out of her name.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Just that i have been giving the payments for over a year and never have been late at all.

Submitted: 22 days ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 10 hours by:
3/30/2018
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 21 days ago
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21,272
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Verified

Hello: This isCustomer Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 21 days ago

I am so sorry to read about your difficulties.

Kindly note that I just came across your post. I do not have control over the question list or the promises made to you by the site as to the response time. I am just a site user just like you. Nonetheless, I apologize for the delay in response to your post.

Kindly give me a few minutes to prepare my response.

Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 21 days ago

Your Question:

my ex girlfriend bought a truck under her name for me to pay. we since then broke up. i kept the truck and her and i drew up paperwork and notarized them saying the truck was bought for me under her name and i am responsible for payments and tags,registration and everything that has to do with the truck. now she is getting remarried and wants to me to put the truck in my name or she will have it picked up. can i do anything legally to keep her from giving it back to the bank?

Response: Unfortunately, no. The only way to avoid this is to refinance and take the car out of her name.

<p style="margin-top:2.7pt;margin-right:0in;margin-bottom:2.7pt;margin-left:
0in;line-height:13.6pt">I am sorry that I do not have better news for you. However, as an Attorney and an Officer of the Court, I have ethical and professional obligation to provide you with accurate and honest information eventhough that information may not be in your favor. <p style="margin-top:2.7pt;margin-right:0in;margin-bottom:2.7pt;margin-left:
0in;line-height:13.6pt"> <p style="margin-top:2.7pt;margin-right:0in;margin-bottom:2.7pt;margin-left:
0in;line-height:13.6pt">Best wishes,<p style="margin-top:2.7pt;margin-right:0in;margin-bottom:2.7pt;margin-left:
0in;line-height:13.6pt"> <p style="margin-top:2.5pt;margin-right:0in;margin-bottom:2.5pt;margin-left:
0in;line-height:12.5pt">A 5-star positive rating to my response is appreciated so that I can receive credit for responding to your post. There is no additional cost to you for giving a positive rating. However, that is how I get paid for answering questions on this site. <p style="margin-top:2.5pt;margin-right:0in;margin-bottom:2.5pt;margin-left:
0in;line-height:12.5pt">

Thank you for your cooperation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21,272
21,272 Satisfied Customers
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.

Phillips Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am 49 years old and work at a dealership. I have been
I am 49 years old and work at a dealership. I have been there 8 years and I am the shop foreman. There have been a multiple of occasions that a fellow employee has been belligerent towards me and also… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers
I had a tenant sign and return to us a lease with us on
I had a tenant sign and return to us a lease with us on April 10, 2018 for a month to month lease beginning June 16, 2018 ending December 31, 2018. In the lease, there is a 30 day minimum notice of ca… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers
I am needing some advice on how to remove my X-boyfriend
I am needing some advice on how to remove my X-boyfriend from the home that I own in Washington County, Ohio. I never officially asked him to move in. I came home from work one day and his stuff was t… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney-at-Law
21,272 satisfied customers
In California if a beneficiary predeceases the will maker,
In California if a beneficiary predeceases the will maker, does the share of the intended beneficiary who dies without a Will pass to his heirs at law or does the gift lapse?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,337 satisfied customers
I am evicting a tenant who is abandoning her household
I am evicting a tenant who is abandoning her household property in the unit. What are my obligations to protect, for how long, and what process need I follow to advertise and sell the property and rec… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,041 satisfied customers
Suppose i want to agree to granting guardenship. can i ask
suppose i want to agree to granting guardenship. can i ask for som compensation like paying some of the bills> or to pay for a new furnace if the one we have goes bad. or can they depositin my acct… read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
299 satisfied customers
I am on Medicare and Medicaid because of disability. I am
I am on Medicare and Medicaid because of disability. I am suppose to receive 1/2 of my husbands retirement. I also live in low income housing. Will I be able to keep any of it? … read more
Eric Yepez
Eric Yepez
Law/J.D.
1 satisfied customers
I have a question about civil debt collection lawsuits.
I have a question about civil debt collection lawsuits … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,817 satisfied customers
I need an NDA How can I go about getting one? California.
Hello, I need an NDA How can I go about getting one? … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,146 satisfied customers
I have a question? This person accusing me for a check fraud
Hi? My name is ***** ***** i have a question? This person accusing me for a check fraud that i did not do. I thinh somebody using my info. What should i do? Thank you … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I was coerced into buying a car i cannot afford after
I was coerced into buying a car i cannot afford after getting a surgery done and while under the effects of anesthetics. The car dealership refuses to buy back the car so I am seeking legal counsel to… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,134 satisfied customers
If your debt has gone into collections and another company
If your debt has gone into collections and another company contacts you on their behalf-do you have to pay the second company since the account has been charged off? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
My wife & owned a home and shared the mortgage 1/2. Her
My wife & owned a home and shared the mortgage 1/2. Her relatives will receive 1/2 when I sell or die (I'm 90 yrs). my wife died in 2007. Since the i have paid her 1/2 Mortgage payment. When i sell,am… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,134 satisfied customers
I am the POA for an elderly women, the bank has blocked me
i am the POA for an elderly women, the bank has blocked me from accessing her account on a perceived stealing from her account based on considerable small withdrawals, without asking what they were fo… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,817 satisfied customers
Yt. I have a legal question. 4my ex wife stole my home from
Yt JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: I have a legal question JA: What steps have you taken so far? Customer: 4my ex wife stole my home from me under f ale … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,681 satisfied customers
Limbs from my tree are hanging over my neighbors house.
limbs from my tree are hanging over my neighbors house … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
36,578 satisfied customers
The first attorney wanted a strike of the charges, as he
The first attorney wanted a strike of the charges, as he said that the store should legally be the ptosecuting me. The first judge just held out her hand in a halt motion and said that she had already… read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
407 satisfied customers
We are currently an office which has 3 employees. One of the
Good Evening,We are currently an office which has 3 employees. One of the employees works from the office only once a week.It's a small office space which is approximately 10 feet by 12 feet.The other… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,399 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x