Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I need to appeal a judgement in a civil case. Ohio. None. I…

Customer Question
I need to appeal...

I need to appeal a judgement in a civil case

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Ohio

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

None. I just got the judgement

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No just appealing the case

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
3/29/2018
Lawyer: Sean K, Lawyer replied 3 months ago
Sean K
Sean K, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 872
Experience: Attorney/Member in Private Law Firm
Verified

Hi, I’m Sean and I will be assisting you as an expert today. I’m an attorney with more than 20 years of experience. It is my goal to provide a solid overview of your situation. Whether the analysis is good or bad as to your matter, I want to make sure you understand any points you need and that you have options to better address the questions you have. If I am able, I will also provide you with some resources. Please note that the system, independent from me, may offer a phone call. You are not obligated to engage in a phone call, but I am happy to speak if you desire. This is completely up to you.

There are a variety of options available for appeals in civil matters in Ohio. Some of the relief, by way of reconsideration, stays of judgement, new trials and relief from the judgement can be made initially in the Court where the judgement was rendered. This would allow you to have the matter addressed first at the trial Court.

Be aware there are timelines on all of the appellate procedures.

if the case is going to go to the higher Court, it would go to the appropriate appellate district in Oho.

One good thing about Ohio is that there are a number of resources that are available, unlike a number of states, that organize everything you may need as to where to file, particulars on specific motions, even rules for both the appellate courts and the Supreme Court if it was to progress that far.

I have attached a link here to this resource, assembled by the Hamilton County Law Library that is extremely comprehensive.

That all having been said, if there is anything further or specific you would like to ask, please let me know and I can assist.

Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. There is no specific course of action is proposed and no attorney-client relationship or privilege formed within this conversation.

If you have any follow up questions it would be my pleasure to answer them. As experts we only get credit for the time and effort we spend on our answers if you rate us positively - 5 stars is definitely appreciated but not required! There is no cost associated with you rating me and you can still ask follow up questions after rating me and I will respond.

One final point, there may be a delay between your question and my answer; this is because I'm either not at my computer or helping someone else but rest assured, if you ask, I will provide an answer. Thank you again.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I went to the stow municipal court site there is no connection to the appeal
Lawyer: Sean K, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

So did they not have the judgement available for you? Or did they not have any assistance for the appeals process?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
No assistance for the appeal process. They directed me to the ninth district court of appeal
Lawyer: Sean K, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Typical.

The procedure would be to determine the exact route you want to take. If it is a review by the trial judge, you could make a motion for reconsideration or to set aside the judgement back to the trial Court. Those procedures are covered on the link I sent.

If you determine that you just want to proceed with an appeal to the Ninth District - the link to their information is here. If this is the way you end up going, the roadmap for you would be found here in this overview.

There may be resources available from the Appellate Clerk of Court as well.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I did not get a link to the first option ,
Lawyer: Sean K, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

That link is here

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Can I do this by myself or should I hire a lawyer the amount of money involved is less then 2000
Lawyer: Sean K, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

I believe an attorney would probably charge more than $2000. For that amount in controversy I would say follow the rules and procedure I sent.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I am going to file tomorrow if I have any more question can I ask them as they come up
Lawyer: Sean K, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Please do.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Sean K Your Own Question
Sean K
Sean K
Sean K, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 872
872 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney/Member in Private Law Firm

Sean K is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I got a default judgement against me in small claims court.
i got a default judgement against me in small claims court. They sent the court summons to my dads an hour away and in a different county. I was unaware of the lawsuit, obviously didnt go to court and… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,629 satisfied customers
What is the fee for a question? Assistant: Thanks. Can you
What is the fee for a question? Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue? Customer: I need to know the fee I didn't understand it the last time you sent me to pay… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Need advise on small claims case, Ohio, No, can't afford it.
Need advise on small claims case JA: Because laws vary from state to state, could you tell me what state is this in? Customer: Ohio JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: No, can't afford it. … read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,143 satisfied customers
Can you give me the CCP or statue where this is the time
can you give me the CCP or statue where this is the time frame specifically for unlawful detainers? Also for a Summary Judgement, aren't I supposed to have 75 days to respond per 473(c)? Judge said is… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
I wish to file an appeal from the appellate to the state Supreme
I wish to file an appeal from the appellate to the state Supreme Court in ohio, for a civil matter. Is this an "appeal of right" or an "jurisdictional appeal" ?… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,898 satisfied customers
My website has been sued by manufacturer of one of the products
My website has been sued by manufacturer of one of the products we carry.I live in Los Angeles and company is in Ohio and they got default judgment against me, because I was never served.I just found … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Can a prevailing party order a debtor examination prior to
Can a prevailing party order a debtor examination prior to that trial court case exhaustion date of appeal of the ordered judgement pending the final ruling of the Second Appeals Court of Ohio. What O… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
can an individual appeal a summary judgement? If so, what
can an individual appeal a summary judgement? If so, what is the procedure according to the state of ohio?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
needing help filling out a civil case appeal bond form. not
needing help filling out a civil case appeal bond form. not understanding the terminolagy.… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
On August 26, 2011 I got a order from clerk of common plea
On August 26, 2011 I got a order from clerk of common plea court, pursuant of Ohio civil rule 58 (B) a judgement was filed . I filed an appeal on 9/19/2011 on civil rule 12. I got this from court and … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Just got answer from court to keep my counter suit Pursuant
Just got answer from court to keep my counter suit" Pursuant to Ohio Civil Rule 58 (B) a judgement has been filed may be a final appealable order. Ohio Appellate Rule 4(A) you should file your notice … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Hi, I just won a judgement on a small claim. The defendant
Hi, I just won a judgement on a small claim. The defendant has filed an appeal. What would be the next step?… read more
loeblaw
loeblaw
Judicial Doctorate
1,629 satisfied customers
Capitol One got a summary judgement against me for over $19,000
Capitol One got a summary judgement against me for over $19,000 on a credit card debt. Includes their law firms fees and 23% a year. I stopped paying on the card at $11,000. I've paid 3 others off but… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Im a Pro Se. I had a civil case to discrimination against
I'm a Pro Se. I had a civil case to discrimination against my company. This case was opened for about 3 years. I got a judgement today from the senior judge granted the defendant lawyer summary judgme… read more
HPlawyer
HPlawyer
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
854 satisfied customers
a magistrate in Ohio ruled against me for over 5,000 on a credit
a magistrate in Ohio ruled against me for over 5,000 on a credit card bill, the plantiff didnt provide any evidence that I owed the amount other than a few statements, no signed contract or itemized s… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
I am in Pennsylvania. From the Court of Common Please Prothonotary
I am in Pennsylvania. From the Court of Common Please Prothonotary office, I received a "Praecipe to enter rule to file complaint and rule to file" Where can I get a form to file a complaint to this a… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,143 satisfied customers
When I appeal the denial do I file my response with it an ask
When I appeal the denial do I file my response with it an ask for a trial? Or just an appeal?… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
If children live in Cincinnati, Ohio /Warren County for 11
If children live in Cincinnati, Ohio /Warren County for 11 months, yet grandparents in Richmond, KY / Madison county are seeking grandparents rights to see the children and take the children to prison… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x