Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Do I have to accept a low ball offer on my vehicle that was…

Customer Question
Do I have to...

Do I have to accept a low ball offer on my vehicle that was totaled by by insurance company

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I live in Oklahoma. Yes the blue book value of the auto was between 6500 and 7200. They offered me 5200

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
3/29/2018
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 3 months ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,333
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer. Please bear with me while I review your question. I will respond fully shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Oklahoma
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Hello,

Thank you for your patience and thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow-up questions you have.

I am an attorney with over 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

NO, you do not have to accept the offer. You can negotiate with the insurance company AND ultimately you can sue them in small claims court for a larger amount. Also you can negotiate that you get the salvagge title and keep the car so that you can sell it for parts if youwish.

To negotiate you want more than the blue book information. If you can get an independent appraisal of the value of your car at the time it was hit you will have more ammo in your fight.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow-up questions, feel free to ask.

If you ask a follow-up question and I do not respond immediately, it is because I am temporarily unavailable. I promise to respond as soon as I return. Please note that I am often unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response, PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or, if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you, and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Very satisfied with his response.
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Thank you.

(Please do not forget to rate me – click the five stars. It adds nothing additional to your costs, but it helps me greatly. Plus it is good Karma for you. Thank you.)

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,333
5,333 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My auto insurance company has offered us $2,981 on a vehicle
My auto insurance company has offered us $2,981 on a vehicle I was driving Friday, that was totaled. They said they were taking off $739 for high mileage. A man at the tow yard, who was an adjuster ye… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,586 satisfied customers
I live in New York State. Recently my van was damaged by a
I live in New York State. Recently my van was damaged by a landscape contractor who backed into the side of it with a "bobcat"( a small earth moving machine with a bucket on the front). The contractor… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Auto accident. Lady ran red light and totaled my work truck
Auto accident. Lady ran red light and totaled my work truck when wife was driving it. Wife has undetermined neck and back injuries. Seeing chiropracter The insurance company for the other party is Dir… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I have a situation with my insurance carrier. They have quoted
I have a situation with my insurance carrier. They have quoted me a low settlement for my vehicle that was in an accident. They want fix it and decided to total it out giving me the low amount of 3050… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Do small claims judges in California have the ability to award
Do small claims judges in California have the ability to award more for property damages to my car than the insurance company of the at fault driver (who is the guy that hit me)?… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
My sister was involved in an accident that was not her fault.
My sister was involved in an accident that was not her fault. A driver ran a red light and totaled her car. She has been trying to work with the driver's at fault insurance company to get a replacemen… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
I live in Montana. An unlicensed driver whose parents have
I live in Montana. An unlicensed driver whose parents have insurance ran into my parked vehicle, a '92 Chevy Silverado 1/2 ton club cab pickup. While the vehicle is old and has 101,000 miles on the od… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
My husband & I auto accident other party came into our lane,air
My husband & I auto accident other party came into our lane,air bags deployed he was at fault and given ticket we were transported by ambulance to hospital still having chest pains from air bags and s… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
My wifes van was hit and totalled out. The insurance company
My wifes van was hit and totalled out. The insurance company came and picked up the van to do the appraisal on it. They then took it to a salvage yard out of state. I ended up haveing to call them aft… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
hi,had recent auto accident in florida,not at fault,other insurance
hi,had recent auto accident in florida,not at fault,other insurance company totaled my car, there offer is less than what i owe, what do i do?… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
Explain what you need to do to get an auto insurance company
Explain what you need to do to get an auto insurance company to make you whole when soneone else hits your car and thier insurance company want to total your car and give you less than it would take t… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
we have had a problem getting an insurance company to pay for
we have had a problem getting an insurance company to pay for damages to our car which was parked at the office. A tree fell on (during a nice sunny day in August 2009) it an did an estimated $3800 in… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
My parked vehicle was hit by another vehicle and my vehicle
My parked vehicle was hit by another vehicle and my vehicle is totaled. The other vehicles insurance agency is offering $1,000.00 as compensation. this is not enough to purchase a used vehicle of equa… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
First off, Im located in New Jersey...I was in an auto accident
First off, I'm located in New Jersey...I was in an auto accident yesterday. I was driving (following speed limit) down a 50 mile per hour road and a man pulled an illegal u-turn from the side of the r… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
i was in a car accident that was not my fault. The person who
i was in a car accident that was not my fault. The person who hit me has full coverage. Unfortunately i did not have Insurance at the time. I was on my way to get the same day. I have Witnesses statem… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
My van was repo-ed and i owed $5900, it blue books at $5200
My van was repo-ed and i owed $5900, it blue books at $5200 today (fair condition, private party sale). They sold it in August for $1900. Now they want $5600 (difference plus costs) Since they did not… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
After my auto was paid for I told my insurance agent it ...
After my auto was paid for I told my insurance agent it would cost abought 15,000.00 to replace it. and to insure it for that amount I paid my prem each mounth. Now the insurance co only wonts to give… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,030 satisfied customers
Can someone elses insurance total my car, or are they required to pay
I was in a car accident where my vehicle was totalled. That is to say, the estimate to repair the damage is more than the value of the vehicle a few times over. I was not at fault in the accident and … read more
Bounty Hunter
Bounty Hunter
Sales
Associate Degree
172 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x