Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How are you. South Carolina. Filed a criminal complaint.

Customer Question
Hi how are you ...

Hi how are you

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location.

South Carolina

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have been taken so far?

Filed a criminal complaint

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Dont think so

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/29/2018
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 3 months ago
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,070
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. My name is ***** ***** I'm an attorney. Please note this site is general information for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. You might be offered a phone call, but you are under no obligation to accept; the phone call requests don’t come from me - they’re offered by the website - but if you do want a phone call I’d be happy to do that as well. I'll be happy to help you in any way I can.
.
What can I answer for you? I've read what you wrote but I don't see a question listed.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
My business Partner has removed me from several accounts, we are 50% partners. One of the accounts he impersonated me with my name and social security number to close the account, I have filed a criminal complaint for that account but the investigator asked if I had damages and im not sure how to answer since the account was closed. What options do I have?
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 3 months ago

The very fact that he impersonated you to get some kind of financial act to occur is fraud in and of itself - and it's a crime. Yes you have to prove damages or some type of injury but that is frequently easy to do - no having access to an account, stealing (and therefore knowing) your social security number ARE injuries/damages. This is a really good article on fraud: https://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-is-fraud-1

You can sue him to have yourself added back to the accounts - if that's what you're looking to do, you can sue him to dissolve the company, you can file another police report and/or follow up on your existing report. It's just a matter of what you want to accomplish :) Please let me know if that answers your question. If you don't need any additional information, if you wouldn't mind could you please take a moment to submit a rating. It DOES NOT cost you anything extra and it allows me to get credit for helping you. Sometimes people aren't aware that experts don't get any credit for the time and effort that we spend on our answers unless you rate it positively. 5 STARS is always appreciated! You can still ask follow up questions after rating - and of course please ask if you need clarification to anything I've written. There may be some lag in my response time if you follow up with additional questions. It just means I'm working with someone else but I will ALWAYS come back an answer your questions when I'm done.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Would really like criminal prosecution. Since I am already suing civilly for the bank accounts and with holdings and money he has taken.This was just the one case where he used my identity to close a company credit card where he did not have authority to preventing me from accessing or having rights to accounts. Any thoughts on how to connnect damages to this one instance?
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
What laws protect against the use of my social security number to impersonate me to a bank?
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 3 months ago

Laws against fraud, impersonation, embezzlement - taking and using someones social security number is ***** crime and people go to prison for that - but it starts with filing a police report and pursing it!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Olivia Kent Your Own Question
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,070
4,070 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC

Olivia Kent is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
WHO IMPOSES THE FINES FOR HIPPA VIOLATION?CAN YOU BE
WHO IMPOSES THE FINES FOR HIPPA VIOLATION?CAN YOU BE CRIMINALLY PROSECUTED FOR VIOLATION?STATE COURT AND OR FEDERAL COURT? … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I cashed a check from bc/bs for hearing aids and got a
I cashed a check from bc/bs for hearing aids and got a letter today saying i commited fraud..need to know what kind of lawyer i need Thanks … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
Will the settlement go according to my state NYS estate law
will the settlement go according to my state NYS estate law or the estate law where the accident occurred SC … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,940 satisfied customers
I filed complaint…… Respondent attorney filed a Motion to
quot;I filed complaint……Respondent attorney filed a Motion to DismissDo I file a ”Response" to his Motion to Dismiss? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,357 satisfied customers
How can someone be held in custody before being charged of a
Hi how long can someone be held in custody before being charged of a crime in South Carolina … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I received a summons in civil action by an attorney for LVNV
I received a summons in civil action by an attorney for LVNV Funding LLC. I was given 28 days to respond or file an answer and 17 have already passed. I don't want an attorney or lawyer to handle this… read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
how does an individual file a complaint against a doctor in
how does an individual file a complaint against a doctor in south Carolina for medical malpractice(proven)who has admitted on the witness stand that he had prior intent to commit the negligent act tha… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,592 satisfied customers
Where can I find a form of Civil Complaint to file a claim
Where can I find a form of Civil Complaint to file a claim under the SC Human Affairs Law for disability discrimination?… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,898 satisfied customers
I am a retail business owner. If I want to file a complaint
I am a retail business owner. If I want to file a complaint or a motion against another corporation (a vendor) for unlawful trade practice, do I file in my state? I am in South Carolina and the vendor… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
Recently my boyfriend was bitten by a spider on the face while
Recently my boyfriend was bitten by a spider on the face while incarcerated and he also received medical attention. If I file a complaint for him with an attoney, do you think his case will go to cour… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
I am the victim of a domestic violence case that took place
I am the victim of a domestic violence case that took place in TN, yet I am from South Carolina. My husband broke 2 bones in my nose along with much bruising. He is military so he is living at Fort Ca… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
I loaned a few thousand dollars to a person in another state.
I loaned a few thousand dollars to a person in another state. It was a verbal agreement and no contract was signed. It has been 1.5 years and only a few hundred dollars has been paid on loan and last … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Does he state of SC require an employer to pay you your unused
Does he state of SC require an employer to pay you your unused PTO time at time of seperation?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,357 satisfied customers
I am in Sumter South carolina I am looking to seek legal ...
I am in Sumter South carolina I am looking to seek legal help my x-boyfriend pointed a load gun in my face and his current girl firend gave him the gun to do it, their was a warrent issuse out for his… read more
KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw
Principal Attorney
Master\u0027s Degree
3,911 satisfied customers
I want to know what the statue of limitations is for ...
HiCustomer South Carolina Code Ann. § 15-3-530 (Supp. 2003) provides a three year statute of limitations for legal malpractice lawsuits. Under the discovery rule, the statute of limitations begins to … read more
Justice For All
Justice For All
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
1,346 satisfied customers
Can a peson that lives in the State of South Carolina that
Can a peson that lives in the State of South Carolina that is trained as a paralegal work as a paralegal even though they have non-violent felony drugs charges from that state that are more than 10 ye… read more
paulcapel
paulcapel
Owner
Associate Degree
8 satisfied customers
In York v Conway Ford, Inc. 480 SE 2d 726 (SC) York brought
In York v Conway Ford, Inc. 480 SE 2d 726 (SC) York brought suit against Conway for breach of contract, fraud and violation of South Carolina's Unfair Trade Practices Act, Who Wins? Why. I think the y… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
I am wanting to find out about North Carolina laws on ...
I am wanting to find out about North Carolina laws on Checking cashing advance companies. And I need to find out if they are allowed when you owe them money to call everyone at my work and leave them … read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x