Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a problem with my mortgage the way they are reporting…

Customer Question
I have a problem...

I have a problem with my mortgage the way they are reporting to the credit bureaus after a modification it is affecting my financial and credit stability tremendously I want legal help

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

FL

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

I've been disputing to the bureaus and also with the mortgage company directly they wont give me answers and they send me from bogus deppartments where I cant get an aswer or speak to anyone

Submitted: 27 days ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
I've called this mortgage company several times even daily and its always the same answer I need some help I want to sued them.
Answered in 10 minutes by:
3/29/2018
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 27 days ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 123,353
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

How are they reporting it?

What is it they are telling you when you dispute it?

You received a modification because you were having a problem paying the original mortgage? Financial hardship?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
I've lost my job back in 2016 and I felt I needed a little time to look for the right job ( 2 months ) I've asked the mortgage company for help for those 2 months and they told me the modification was the best thing I could do... It took them 18 months to finally have an answer over the phone because I've called at least twice a month the last time I called they've told me by the way your modification was complete last month and you are late a month... so the representive at the time said no worries lets just put you on a payment plan which I paid every month on time and yet they reported that late for 4 months, on all the phone calls I had with them they said they sent me a letter stating the modification was approved some time in May of 2016 but I've never got any notices stating that even that I've call at least twice a month on all the months after that and on Dec of 2016 is when they've told me by the way your modification was approved last month which it would of been Nov of 2016 but they stated it was approved since May, there is a whole bunch of inconsistancies all alo g this whole thing and when I call to speak to someone or ask questions they transfer from dept to dept and I never get an answer, this is affecting my financial life since I'm trying to refinance my house and the bad reporting to the bureaus is affecting my score tremendously I need some legal help they are totally wrong I asked to speak with the mitigation dept and they say that dept cannot speak to me so really this legal advice is my last option I really dont know what to do anymore and I need help.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 27 days ago

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

For starters, you need to send a letter to the mortgage company's legal department, you need to state in the letter that you have never received any notices in the mail from the mortgage company since the modification process started, yet they keep claiming they sent notices out since May 2016 when the modification was approved. Tell them that you never received any payment notices as well and such their lack of notice violates not only TILA and Regulation Z regarding notice and disclosure, but is an unfair and deceptive practice as well. Inform them that they are erroneously making a negative report on your credit when it was an issue caused by their own negligence and as such is in violation of the Fair Credit Reporting Act. Tell them that if they refuse to remove the negative comment from your report, you will be forced to report them to the Federal Trade Commission and also sue them for violation of the FCRA for not only damages they caused your credit by their false report, but also for attorney's fees and costs as provided for in the Act.

If they refuse to still correct the report, then you need to engage a local consumer attorney and you need to sue them for violations and seek damages.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
They only gave me a fax number to their legal department how can I make them give me the correct number and contact information to speak to someone they transfer me from dept to dept and I keep getting answering machined is there something legally I can tell them to make them give me the right person or dept to talk to?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 27 days ago

Thank you for your reply.

You need to fax them the letter and tell them in the letter they have 30 days pursuant to FCRA to correct the matter. You are not calling anyone, send them the letter by fax and also regular mail.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 123,353
123,353 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

123,353 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Do employees in SC have to be paid when scheduled as "on
Hello, do employees in SC have to be paid when scheduled as "on call"? … read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
531 satisfied customers
Can an employer terminate an employee for reasons other than
Second opinion] can an employer terminate an employee for reasons other than job performance?… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
531 satisfied customers
If a salaried employee is required to attend company events
If a salaried employee is required to attend company events which are outside the employee's regular working hours and attendance is voluntary and not directly related to employee's job and does not p… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,188 satisfied customers
Can an employer terminate an employee for reasons other than
can an employer terminate an employee for reasons other than job performance? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,042 satisfied customers
Trying to confirm that church employees in GA cannot get
Trying to confirm that church employees in GA cannot get unemployment compensation, one, and two, whether GA law requires some kind of written notice about that be given to the employee and under what… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
I have a senior employee that is socializing with other
I have a senior employee that is socializing with other staff after work hours, how can I stop that from happening. … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
314 satisfied customers
Employee leaves medical billing firm. Joins client and then
Employee leaves medical billing firm. Joins client and then client fires medical billing firm and hires employee to do the job. Can you insert a non solicit term for this? I know non competes are ille… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
531 satisfied customers
Can an employer in a retail store prevent an employee from
Can an employer in a retail store prevent an employee from having a water bottle and drinking water during the course of the work day? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,188 satisfied customers
I work in a small office and there is a male employee that
I work in a small office and there is a male employee that has been seen on multiple occasions putting his hand down his pants, which has made female employees feel uncomfortable. From what I understa… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,871 satisfied customers
Is an employer allowed to terminate an employee when they
is an employer allowed to terminate an employee when they are out on disability after a certain amount of time? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
In Utah is a non compete legal if the employee was not
In Utah is a non compete legal if the employee was not provided an opportunity to request amendments to the document? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
I have an employee that is good at his job. For the second
I have an employee that is good at his job. For the second time since he's been here. He has not shown up for work without a call and not able to reach him. Am I able to set up an escrow with him. Say… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
What type of penalty is it for an employee of a company with
What type of penalty is it for an employee of a company with regards ***** ***** fraud? Does it fall back in the company or employee? … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
314 satisfied customers
In California, What is required of an employee to be
In California, What is required of an employee to be eligible to qualify for Temporary Total Disability benefits?… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
342 satisfied customers
I am a federal employee with an employee relations issue,
I am a federal employee with an employee relations issue, and I don't know where to go for help. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
If an employer uses a temp service for employee, and the
if an employer uses a temp service for employee, and the contract with the temp service requires the the employer must use the temp workers 90 days before the Employer can hire them, who is required u… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,188 satisfied customers
Is there a way to inform an employer of an employee that has
Is there a way to inform an employer of an employee that has done terrible things during work but technically not at work (but on the clock) when you yourself are not an employee and remain unknown to… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,042 satisfied customers
Does a employee sign a form once he is employeed stating he
does a employee sign a form once he is employeed stating he has a disability and if he does not and returns from a mental institution and is fired base on information that is provided on the release f… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,042 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x