Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My fiance is a Lt.General in the US Army and has been

Customer Question
My fiance is a...

My fiance is a Lt.General in the US Army and has been detained for two months in Agfhanistan Immigration. They want $68,000 to release but can't get a notory there for a Power of Attorney because they won't let any one in to see him thanks

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps has your fiancé taken? Has he filed any paperwork with the U.S. government?

None, they wont let him He is like in a prison setting

Lawyer's Assistant: Has your fiancé talked to a lawyer about this?

I would like to get access to his money accounts, then I can get him out

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

The military lawyer tryed to do something but failed

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
3/29/2018
Lawyer: Allen M., Esq., Attorney replied 3 months ago
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,570
Experience: Lawyer and legal specialist.
Verified

Thank you for trusting your question to JA today. I am a licensed attorney with over a decade of law practice and over 20 years of experience in the legal field. I’m happy to be of assistance.

(The system will automatically generate a phone call request to you which is NOT from me. I will not accept a phone call request and will work through the chat system.)

I'm sorry, but you are being scammed. 3 Star Generals in the Army do no get retained by immigration in countries that we are occupying. Based on the status of forces agreement that we have the existing government, they do not hold our soldiers for any reason.

The fact alone that this person has access to internet to converse with you is further indication that the story does not add up. If the person has internet access, they have account access in this modern world.

Further, you stated that a military lawyer was working with him and trying to help. If that were the case, the document would have been notarized because military lawyers do that.

None of this person's story adds to anything like what military reality in a deployed location actually is like. I am 100% sure that you met this person online through social media and are presently being scammed for information so that your identity can be stolen or you can be convinced to send some money for a "processing fee."

I have seen this same, or similar, scam 100's of times in the last few years (and 4 times this week). We are asked about this sort of thing on a regular basis. You need to cut ties with this scammer immediately. I'm sorry to bear bad news here, but this person is not a soldier.

If you have any further questions or other facts that you would like me to consider, please let me know. I invite follow up questions, so use REPLY for those. If you have no further questions then good luck going forward and please do not forget to rate my service with a three, a four or preferably a five star rating so that I receive credit for working with you today. Please rate me based on my service and not on your satisfaction with the law, which I am not in control of and I am just reporting to you. Please DON’T rate my service until after you have asked any follow up questions that you have, so that I have the best opportunity to earn all 5 stars. Also, feel free to request me in the future, if you have questions concerning a different matter.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Allen M., Esq., Attorney replied 3 months ago

Hello, I wanted to check in and make sure that there was not any additional information that you required after the response I previously provided to you. If you need further assistance, please use REPLY and ask me for any additional information you may need. If not, take care, have a great day and please don’t forget to rate my service.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,570
20,570 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer and legal specialist.

Allen M., Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can I have information about a box who belonges to Allan
Can I have information about a box who belonges to Allan Russel … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
Thank you for helping me. I have been asked to send
Hi. Thank you for helping me. I have been asked to send $12000.00 to a bank account for the military agent. He said it has to be a cash deposit. The reason is when he was deployed to Iraq 7 years ago,… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
Lt.Col.Brydon Gosling is being held at an airport in Qatar.
Lt.Col.Bry***** ***** Gosling is being held at an airport in Qatar. He was released for leave from base in Kandahar the first of January. He had a ring in luggage he forgot to declare in customers at … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
Is there an attorney that can help a service man stuck in
is there an attorney that can help a service man stuck in turkey get money out of his personal bank in the states so he can come home and get meds cause he is sick. He is not in service at this time. … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,940 satisfied customers
Daughter has had a brief marriage to army captain who
Daughter has had a brief marriage to army captain who cheated on her now he filed for divorce but has not let the army know, basically telling her she gets nothing … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,262 satisfied customers
Is it possible if someone is being detained who needs to pay
Is it possible if someone is being detained who needs to pay a fine but since he was out of the country for a short time his bank account was locked. The authorities won't let him go to the bank, so h… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
A person asked me to send five hundred dollars using
A person asked me to send five hundred dollars using bitcoin. I'm afraid to give my account information for this. Do you know if this is a scam or not? Person says is working in Iraq for army as engin… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I have been talking to a Military man since the middle of
Hello I have been talking to a Military man since the middle of December and we had good communication but he decided that he was going to Retire, so he needed money to be sent to him so this other fe… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
Who do I talk to concerning my husband release. He has spent
Who do I talk to concerning my husband release. He has spent well over his time, and they haven't told him nothing … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
My partner is in the Army at a camp in NY. He froze s
My partner is in the Army at a camp in NY. He froze his financial accounts before he went to Afghanstan. He is currently confined to camp by military order. He needs to get to his money to pay his fin… read more
AttyHeather
AttyHeather
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
637 satisfied customers
Im looking to find the right person to speak with in leon
im looking to find the right person to speak with in leon county fla regarding an employee of mine. he is currently being detained in brooks county ga for violation of probation which i am having deal… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I don't know who to go to. My future husband is now in prison
I don't know who to go to. My future husband is now in prison in Malaysia for non payment of a so called friend. He went there to do a large job a year and a half now. Suppose to be home a year ago th… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
I am looking for a person detained at East Midland airport.
I am looking for a person detained at East Midland airport. is there a way to see if this person is being detained? This persons name is ***** *****… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Lawyer
Juris Doctor
300 satisfied customers
My step son is in the military and does not have his wife on
My step son is in the military and does not have his wife on his checking account due to money management issues. He has a second account where his living expenses are direct deposited which has his m… read more
writehelp
writehelp
58 satisfied customers
My boyfriend is locked up and has several detainers. what do
My boyfriend is locked up and has several detainers. what do I do to resolve the additional detainers so that he can get out?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,569 satisfied customers
In my divorce, the house and a lot (2.5 acre) was to belong
In my divorce, the house and a lot (2.5 acre) was to belong to me. My ex was given his land and also his new 18wheeler. now, he is in prison and will be there another 6 years after which he will be de… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I have a serious legal question. My fiance was rescued by
I have a serious legal question. My fiance was rescued by helicopter from a forest in Benin Africa and taken to a hospital in Lagos as he was almost dead from no water, food and sickness for months wh… read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers
i believe I mhave grounds for a suit against my brother for
i believe I mhave grounds for a suit against my brother for a breach of his fiduciary respondsibilites he had to me by the power of attorney I gave him… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,147 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x