Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I would like to legally change my name. I will have a felony…

Customer Question
I would like to...

I would like to legally change my name. I will have a felony on my record,but it is "withhold adjudication",so I won't have a conviction.

Lawyer's Assistant: What were you convicted of exactly? Have all your appeals been exhausted?

I was not convicted. It will be a withhold ajudication verdict.

Lawyer's Assistant: In what state did this occur?

Florida

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I'm moving to California in June. Would it be easier to legally change my name there?

Submitted: 28 days ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
3/29/2018
Lawyer: Sean K, Lawyer replied 28 days ago
Sean K
Sean K, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 470
Experience: Attorney/Member in Private Law Firm
Verified

Hi, I’m Sean and I will be assisting you as an expert today. I’m an attorney with more than 20 years of experience. It is my goal to provide a solid overview of your situation. Whether the analysis is good or bad as to your matter, I want to make sure you understand any points you need and that you have options to better address the questions you have. If I am able, I will also provide you with some resources. Please note that the system, independent from me, may offer a phone call. You are not obligated to engage in a phone call, but I am happy to speak if you desire. This is completely up to you.

There is a fairly straightforward procedure in both California and Florida for changing your name. Both have online resources. Florida's is here and California's is here. The Florida form is very self explanatory, but California has more detail on the process. I would allow about 3 months for either state to complete the process.

As to the criminal charge, you will have to disclose it, but my experience has shown that if there is, as you addressed, no conviction and you disclose it accurately, you likely will be fine. Be aware that as part of the process there will be some background verification and where people run into problems is when they address a background on their application that is different than what their actual background is. Be honest and address any issues and that will put you in the best position.

As to Florida or California, either jurisdiction will result in you having a valid name change.

Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. There is no specific course of action is proposed and no attorney-client relationship or privilege formed within this conversation.

If you have any follow up questions it would be my pleasure to answer them. As experts we only get credit for the time and effort we spend on our answers if you rate us positively - 5 stars is definitely appreciated but not required! There is no cost associated with you rating me and you can still ask follow up questions after rating me and I will respond.

One final point, there may be a delay between your question and my answer; this is because I'm either not at my computer or helping someone else but rest assured, if you ask, I will provide an answer. Thank you again.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 28 days ago
Thx,i have no more questions.
Lawyer: Sean K, Lawyer replied 28 days ago

Excellent and 5 star ratings are always appreciated!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sean K, Lawyer replied 26 days ago

I wanted to reach out and see if there was any additional follow up I could provide. 5 star ratings are always appreciated

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Sean K Your Own Question
Sean K
Sean K
Sean K, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 470
470 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney/Member in Private Law Firm

Sean K is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I need proof of name change during my naturalization for a
I need proof of name change during my naturalization for a travel visa. The chinese govt won't accept my naturalization certificate as proof. I need to travel urgently. Where can I go to get the court… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,048 satisfied customers
What is the process for being adjudicated mentally unfit?
What is the process for being adjudicated mentally unfit? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
189 satisfied customers
I recently won a small claims verdict the defendant is
I recently won a small claims verdict the defendant is appealing my hearing is on Friday 3/23 in superior court. My original case was factual and I presented a paper trail and solid witness that I was… read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
303 satisfied customers
How much is it for a name change. I just want to change my
how much is it for a name change JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: i just want to change my middle name JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,596 satisfied customers
What does it mean when a Judge orders adjudication withheld.
what does it mean when a Judge orders adjudication withheld … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
189 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding a name change for my son. New
Hi I have a question regarding a name change for my son … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I need to get a legal name change in california because the
I need to get a legal name change in california because the name on my social security card and drivers license was obtained when I was enrolled in the 7th grade in school under an "AKA" name which do… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,182 satisfied customers
I'm trying to figure out how to do my name change with my
I'm trying to figure out how to do my name change with my state … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
How does an adjudicated tax deed affect LOUISIANA Medicaid
How does an adjudicated tax deed affect LOUISIANA Medicaid recovery … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,182 satisfied customers
Verdict from arbitrator an marshall collecting garnishing
verdict from arbitrator an marshall collecting garnishing wages. wasnt told what he was suing for b started w arbitraatorf didnt listen 2 me or look my evidence just told plaintiff has nothin wrry abo… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Can you supply me with a name change answer form for the
Can you supply me with a name change answer form for the district attorney to sign? I have already filed the petition. This is for Tangipahoa Parish Louisiana. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Can a judge adjudicate a litigation between someone who is
can a judge adjudicate a litigation between someone who is under his supervision and that person's probation officer ? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,287 satisfied customers
I HAVE A CHARGE THAT WAS ADJUDICATED AND DISMISSED, HOWEVER
i HAVE A CHARGE THAT WAS ADJUDICATED AND DISMISSED , HOWEVER THERE IS STILL A RECORD OF THE ARREST AND I WISH TO HAVE IT EXPUNGED. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
189 satisfied customers
Ray, under FL law, if a landlord is adjudicated in
Ray, under FL law, if a landlord is adjudicated in bankruptcy court as having waived his FL statutory landlord lien rights by a lease agreement stating same, then if he is owed back rent and evicts a … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,182 satisfied customers
If a withhold on adjudication for a felony and a conviction
If a withhold on adjudication for a felony and a conviction of a dui misdemeanor would disqualify me in regards ***** ***** TSA fingerprint background check, since I work for the airlines… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
At close of a jury trial I moved for a directed verdict.
At close of a jury trial I moved for a directed verdict. Specifically, I stated to the court "I move for a directed verdict...." the judge stated "Your motion is denied" before I stated the grounds fo… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
After a jury rendered a verdict in a civil trial, one of the
After a jury rendered a verdict in a civil trial, one of the jurors rushed to lunch (within an hour) with a partner of the firm that the trial lawyer was also a partner of to discuss the case. Is ther… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,182 satisfied customers
If you appeal a jury's verdict, and go for the truth again,
if you appeal a jury's verdict, and go for the truth again, 2nd time will it have to be a trial by jury, … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,238 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x