Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

At is the stat. What is the statue of limitation in the

Customer Question
At is the stat ...

At is the stat

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location.

What is the statue of limitation in the state ok Kentucky on a malpractice issue?

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have been taken so far?

None

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

This is a case of mesh to repair a hernia. I was hospitalized with major infection in 2012.

Submitted: 22 days ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
3/29/2018
Lawyer: Allen M., Esq., Attorney replied 22 days ago
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,122
Experience: Lawyer and legal specialist.
Verified

Thank you for trusting your question to JA today. I am a licensed attorney with over a decade of law practice and over 20 years of experience in the legal field. I’m happy to be of assistance.

(The system will automatically generate a phone call request to you. I intend to just use this chat format as I am not accepting phone calls at this time).

There are really two different dates that are in place.

The first is the statute of limitations, which is one year from the date the cause of action accrued, meaning the date that the injured person discovered or should have discovered that there was malpractice.

There is also a second date, called a statute of repose, and that states that no matter what a medical malpractice a lawsuit can only be extended (through lack of discovery) up to 5 years following the date upon which the negligence took place.

So, if a person had a surgery on 1 Jan 2018, the latest that they could possibly file would be 1 January 2023, but only if they hadn't discovered the issue until some time in 2022. The moment the negligence is discovered, the 1 year statute of limitations starts counting.

If you have any further questions or other facts that you would like me to consider, please let me know. I invite follow up questions, so use REPLY for those. If you have no further questions then good luck going forward and please do not forget to rate my service with a three, a four or preferably a five star rating so that I receive credit for working with you today. Please rate me based on my service and not on your satisfaction with the law, which I am not in control of and I am just reporting to you. Please DON’T rate my service until after you have asked any follow up questions that you have, so that I have the best opportunity to earn all 5 stars. Also, feel free to request me in the future, if you have questions concerning a different matter.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Allen M., Esq., Attorney replied 21 days ago

Hello, I wanted to check in and make sure that there was not any additional information that you required after the response I previously provided to you. If you need further assistance, please use REPLY and ask me for any additional information you may need. If not, take care, have a great day and please don’t forget to rate my service.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,122
20,122 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer and legal specialist.

Allen M., Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What is the statue of limitations in Ohio If a judgement ...
What is the statue of limitations in Ohio? If a judgement has been awarded is there any recourse?… read more
Leslie D.
Leslie D.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
201 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations for building permit enforcement
Is there a statute of limitations for building permit enforcement by the King County Building Department? With the economic downturn, the County is going back and dredging up old permits that have not… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,073 satisfied customers
I need a letter to say im not responsible for, the debt that
I need a letter to say i'm not responsible for, the debt that accurred from the counterfiet checks wrote aganst my checking account.… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitation for filing suit against an
what is the statute of limitation for filing suit against an attorney for malpractice in District of Columbia? Attorney refused to depose pivotal witnesses; failed to ask pivotal questions during depo… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
When did the statute of limitations begin? MD. Its on an
MD. Its on an agreement of service. Service was terminated more than 3 years ago. I paid minimal amounts since then but stopped paying about 2 years ago. Does the statute of limitations apply to the date the service was terminated and I was owing or does it apply to the last date of payment? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for Citibank to collect
What is the statute of limitations for Citibank to collect on credit cards? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Is there a Statute of Limitation on bringing charges against
Is there a Statute of Limitation on bringing charges against a Defendant for Abuse of Process?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,079 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on returned check? Texas.
Is there a statute of limitations on returned check? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
How is the statute of limitations in CO, for a failure to
How long is the statute of limitations in CO, for a failure to appear on a misdemeanor possession of marijuana charge. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
189 satisfied customers
Question" what is the "statute of limitations" concerning an
Good Evening...question" what is the "statute of limitations" concerning an "attorney's errors and omissions , in disappearing before the final settlement of a legal case , without notifying client ..… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on a real estate
What is the statute of limitations on a real estate transaction that is based on an earlier created FORGED Deed. … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
299 satisfied customers
Statute of limitations for probation and parole in the State
Statute of limitations for probation and parole in the State of Delaware? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
189 satisfied customers
What is the statute if limitations on debt collect on? The
What is the statute if limitations on debt collect on? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on unpaid royalties in
what is the statute of limitations on unpaid royalties in tx … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,596 satisfied customers
In Delaware, on the Statute of Limitations for credit cards
In Delaware, on the Statute of Limitations for credit cards (revolving accounts) there is conflicting periods when searching online. Can you tell me whether it is 3 years or 4 years? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on embezzlement.
Is there a statute of limitations on embezzlement. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,837 satisfied customers
Is there a ststute. Is there a Statute of Limitation on
Is there a Statute of Limitation on Court Ordered Divorce Decrees in NJ, also NY? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,073 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation for damages caused by a
Is there a statute of limitation for damages caused by a tenant in a rental property in SC?… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,877 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x