Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I signed something yesterday regarding a diet...went for a…

Customer Question
I signed something yesterday...

I signed something yesterday regarding a diet...went for a consultation. I feel it was push. I brought the kit home, read everything. Found out I cant pput lotion on my body, I cant drink Coffee. And many other things..Being a diabetic, following this would be very difficult. My problem is the document I signed says I cant return abyrhing. This contract us for $2,9. Which I believe is a ripoff. I know if I had thought it through I would not have signed. Is there anything Ii can do?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Pennsylvania

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

None this was just yesterday, i spent the evening reading how this works.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I Did finance this...

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
3/29/2018
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 3 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,468
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

I'm sorry to hear about your situation.

Getting out of a contract can be very difficult. With that said, there are some things that you would want to consider that the law recognizes as defenses to the enforcement of a contract. One of the defenses is capacity, meaning that a person who is mentally ill, under the age of 18, under the influence of drugs/alcohol can have the contract voided. Additionally, if a party enters into an agreement under duress, it can be voided. Also, if the contract is so one-sided that it would be considered unconscionable, that is another reason. Finally, there is the issue of mistake. A court can declare that there is a mistake made by both parties as to the assumption on which the contract was based. For example, if both parties made an assumption that a certain event would occur, but the event does not occur, then the contract is voidable. Unless the agreement falls into one of these categories, then the agreement is enforceable.

There is something called frustration of purpose that you might be able to use to help your situation. Generally, this means that if something unexpected occurred which totally destroyed your ability to use the items, services, or goods, or otherwise prevented you from receiving them, then a court may reason that you don't have to pay for them.

In your case, if you can't put the lotion on your body, can't drink the coffee, and if your diabetes prohibits you from even using the products for your diet, then the purpose may be frustrated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
What is your answer?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

You may want to click here to purchase a "contract termination" template and cite the reasons I provided. You may need to settle on a settlement because it's probable they won't return all of the money, but it's your best shot.

What other questions did you have for me today that I can help you out with:-)?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
That doesnt really tell me anything.please cancel my question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Maybe we are miscommunicating. Based on what you provided, you said that the contract says that you're not allowed to return anything and you're asking whether there was anything you can do despite the language in the contract. I stated that unless there is something like incapacity, duress, or mistake, then you really can't get out of it like you're hoping. In addition, I provided a reasonable option for you under frustration of purpose as well. So, you'll have to forgive me as I am a little confused as to why it doesn't tell you anything. Was there something that you misunderstood or have trouble understanding? I know these are probably new legal concepts, but I'm willing to help you understand them. Just let me know.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I am very frustrated. Thos contract is almost $3,000 for a diet.. I'm not sure yet what I can do....
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

I can certainly understand your frustration. Have you had a chance to talk to them about the problems? What kind of advice have they given you?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24,657
24,657 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If a contract states that something is to be done "by June
If a contract states that something is to be done "by June 2018", is the deadline May 31 or June 30? … read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
778 satisfied customers
I recently got talked into buying a membership to a Vacation
I recently got talked into buying a membership to a Vacation Club TLC Resorts. i signed a contract for financing, they hit my credit, printed everything out and My wife and i Signed it. We started rea… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,612 satisfied customers
I am diabetic.....With my medication my sugar levels are
I am diabetic.....With my medication my sugar levels are controlled well My challenge had been portion control.........So I look into Nutri System diabetic friendly plan I feel it will help with my po… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
13,468 satisfied customers
Loren, again with gas station questions from yesterday. Can
Loren, this is Zalim again with gas station questions from yesterday. Can you please help me to make correct response on this cause seller still trying to push me to sign lease agreement.… read more
Loren
Loren
578 satisfied customers
I signed a contract that I would like to see if I can get
I signed a contract that I would like to see if I can get out of. I asked if there was a right of recission and was led to believe there was. Not feeling well, I didn't read the contract well with the… read more
Loren
Loren
578 satisfied customers
I live in California, in a unique situation. I receive
I live in California, in a unique situation. I receive services through the states In Home Supportive Services (IHSS), because I have a terminal illness that alters my ability to complete my own daily… read more
PhillipsEsq.
PhillipsEsq.
Attorney
JD
822 satisfied customers
I brought a new mission cube yesterday . Signed the paper
I brought a new mission cube yesterday . Signed the paper work. The car I wanted was not available until 48 hours.. thought about this purchase and would like to cancel. Do I have the right to cancel?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I am buying a house and have been tricked to sign contracts
I am buying a house and have been tricked to sign contracts as I believed what I was told. Real estate agents have lied over and over to me. Not looking out . I have been trying watching this however … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,428 satisfied customers
This is business law, my husband and I, signed and have an
This is business law, my husband and I, signed and have an operating agreement where we both became partners in a new company. From the start it was supposed to be us and one other person. But he said… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
On Dec 17th 2012 I met with a sales manager at a Chrysler dealship
On Dec 17th 2012 I met with a sales manager at a Chrysler dealship to order a new truck. We went through the order process on his computor. A price was generated for the truck. Sales manager wrote the… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
My Aunt is 94 Years Old Relatively Good Health. I rent out
My Aunt is 94 Years Old Relatively Good Health. I rent out my house so I can keep an eye on her (I stay with her to avoid a nursing home) My 2 Cousins are executor to her health. My Aunt was having is… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
Hi, My CFO asked how my biometrics screening went earlier
Hi, My CFO asked how my biometrics screening went earlier in the morning at work (the previous year it was borderline for the blood pressure readings), I responded poorly and she wanted to know what m… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
My son and a girl got drunk at a party. (Important to note
My son and a girl got drunk at a party. (Important to note she is a lesbian and was saying at the party she should try a guy.) She ended up coming home with him. They were in his bed, under the covers… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
We purchased a new car a week ago Wednesday. Everything was
We purchased a new car a week ago Wednesday. Everything was signed and we drove off with the vehicle. On Friday, the dealer called to say that they had made a mistake on the contract (interest rate wa… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
WHAT ARE MY LEGAL RIGHTS REGARDING AN AUTO LEASE CONTRACT.
WHAT ARE MY LEGAL RIGHTS REGARDING AN AUTO LEASE CONTRACT. LAST NIGHT I THOUGHT I WAS PURCHASING A CAR AND SIGNED A LEASE CONTRACT IN ERROR. MY TEL # XXXXX ###-###-####. I REALLY NEED TO TALK TO SOME … read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,143 satisfied customers
My husband filed for divorce on April 26, 2006. He asked me
My husband filed for divorce on April 26, 2006. He asked me not to sign the papers in June 2006 and that we would try to work on things. He cheated and then he moved out. He moved back in January 2007… read more
Help4Health
Help4Health
Attorney and Counselor at Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence
31 satisfied customers
im 49 returned from mexico yesterday and started feeling week..today
im 49 returned from mexico yesterday and started feeling week..today no food or drinks and constant vomiting and diarreaha to where there is not control and mucus only..was told to work today but was … read more
Dr. M. Lahkar
Dr. M. Lahkar
MD
1,338 satisfied customers
My husband thought he was co-signing for a vehicle; ...
My husband thought he was co-signing for a vehicle; however, he ended being co-buyer. Since we are older and have considerable assets I am afraid we could lose everything. How can I protect our assets… read more
CJShanna3
CJShanna3
Field Research Investigator/Trspt Agent
Edu/SPTrng -- JSUC/UOP/Pending DCJS
182 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x