Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Had argument with my husband... been going on for a few days…

Customer Question
Had argument with my...

Had argument with my husband... been going on for a few days now... if I do not return home tonight, will I be consider that I'd abandon him ????

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Port saint lucie florida

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

None yet

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Acquised me of cheating on him

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
3/29/2018
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,957
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

I am sorry to hear you are having difficulties with your spouse.

FL is mainly a no fault state meaning a party does not have to have a specific reason for divorce other than "irreconcilable differences" or "mental incompetence"; please see that statute here:

61.052 Dissolution of marriage.—

(1) No judgment of dissolution of marriage shall be granted unless one of the following facts appears, which shall be pleaded generally:

(a) The marriage is irretrievably broken.

(b) Mental incapacity of one of the parties. However, no dissolution shall be allowed unless the party alleged to be incapacitated shall have been adjudged incapacitated according to the provisions of s. 744.331 for a preceding period of at least 3 years. Notice of the proceeding for dissolution shall be served upon one of the nearest blood relatives or guardian of the incapacitated person, and the relative or guardian shall be entitled to appear and to be heard upon the issues. If the incapacitated party has a general guardian other than the party bringing the proceeding, the petition and summons shall be served upon the incapacitated party and the guardian; and the guardian shall defend and protect the interests of the incapacitated party. If the incapacitated party has no guardian other than the party bringing the proceeding, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to defend and protect the interests of the incapacitated party. However, in all dissolutions of marriage granted on the basis of incapacity, the court may require the petitioner to pay alimony pursuant to the provisions of s.61.08.

http://www.leg.state.fl.us/STATUTES/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0000-0099/0061/Sections/0061.052.html

As such marital misconduct is not required for a divorce.

If a divorce is imminent the court will equitably divide marital property - a fair and just division which is not necessarily equal; here are the factors the court will consider:

http://www.leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0000-0099/0061/Sections/0061.075.html

(a) The contribution to the marriage by each spouse, including contributions to the care and education of the children and services as homemaker.

(b) The economic circumstances of the parties.

(c) The duration of the marriage.

(d) Any interruption of personal careers or educational opportunities of either party.

(e) The contribution of one spouse to the personal career or educational opportunity of the other spouse.

(f) The desirability of retaining any asset, including an interest in a business, corporation, or professional practice, intact and free from any claim or interference by the other party.

(g) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition, enhancement, and production of income or the improvement of, or the incurring of liabilities to, both the marital assets and the nonmarital assets of the parties.

(h) The desirability of retaining the marital home as a residence for any dependent child of the marriage, or any other party, when it would be equitable to do so, it is in the best interest of the child or that party, and it is financially feasible for the parties to maintain the residence until the child is emancipated or until exclusive possession is otherwise terminated by a court of competent jurisdiction. In making this determination, the court shall first determine if it would be in the best interest of the dependent child to remain in the marital home; and, if not, whether other equities would be served by giving any other party exclusive use and possession of the marital home.

(i) The intentional dissipation, waste, depletion, or destruction of marital assets after the filing of the petition or within 2 years prior to the filing of the petition.

(j) Any other factors necessary to do equity and justice between the parties.

Normally for marital misconduct to be considered for property division purposes the misconduct must have harmed the other spouse financially.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
B... don't feel comfortable to head back home... don't want to argue anymore, had issues in the past... been trying to work it out but he's not cooperating
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
If one is in gear of harm a protective order may be sought. There are usually facilitators at the court to assist with that.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I am unable to enter info... says payment error... what can I do about this ???
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
entered info a few time already.... please help.....
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
I am an individual contributor so I don't have access to your account. Please contact
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Ww2.justanswer.com/help and they are good about assisting with this.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Hello; just checking in on the above.
If you have further questions please post here and I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Otherwise
kindly rate positively (hopefully you feel I have earned 5 stars) to help maintain my high customer satisfaction score and so I know you were satisfied with my services.

The above information is for educational purposes only. An attorney in one's jurisdiction can be located at https://www.americanbar.org/groups/legal_services/flh-home.html
Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,957
13,957 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
WHERE DO I GO FOR A REASONABLE PRICE FOR BUSINESS CONTRACTS
WHERE DO I GO FOR A REASONABLE PRICE FOR BUSINESS CONTRACTS IN PORT SAINT LUCIE … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
2,130 satisfied customers
Husband moved out on the deed can he sell .? I live in port
Husband moved out my name is ***** ***** the deed can he sell .? I live in port st lucie Fl. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I was illegal evicted confirmed by port saint lucie police
I was illegal evicted confirmed by port saint lucie police department I need to file lawsuits to get back into my house can you help me ? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My husband and I built a fence 3 feet away from our property
My husband and I built a fence 3 feet away from our property line. Now our new neighbor told us he wants to build a fence to meet ours. I read that when that happens this neighbor can claim ownership … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
We live in an area of 1200 homes in about a 120 acres.
we live in an area of 1200 homes in about a 120 acres. Before Christmas a home was burned with a service dog inside. This area contains two fire hydrant. In the meeting with the BOCC they said is noth… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I am an HOA president in Port Saint Luice Florida. My
I am an HOA president in Port Saint Luice Florida. My predecessor signed an "agreement for traffic enforcement on private roads." I asked the city attorney what rules I should distribute to the reside… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,260 satisfied customers
My husband told me yesterday that he filed for divorce. He
My husband told me yesterday that he filed for divorce. He has been cheating on me and abandoned our marriage for her and moved in with her last October 2010 to her home. At the same time, our lease n… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
My husband is paying child support for a child (boy) who is
My husband is paying child support for a child (boy) who is 12years old. He has been paying support for about ten years now. They were never married but she led him to believe that she was a Saint and… read more
dkennedy
dkennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
27 satisfied customers
AFTER A MAJOR NERVOUS BREAKDOWN IN FLORIDA; A MAN I MET HERE
AFTER A MAJOR NERVOUS BREAKDOWN IN FLORIDA; A MAN I MET HERE IN FL. HELPED ME PREPARE MY BANKRUPTSY...I WAS "AMORE', HE SEEMED SO SWEET. I WAS NOT ONLY GOING THRU A MAJOR BREAKDOWN. HE HAD ME FOLLOW H… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I was in a 9 year relationship that ended. I met someone else,
I was in a 9 year relationship that ended. I met someone else, got pregnant and married him (mostly for health insurance reasons). The marriage lasted only a few weeks and now i'm back with my ex of 9… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Good evening, I have a question. I live in Bethesda and my
Good evening, I have a question. I live in Bethesda and my boyfriend in West Virginia. as I was moving to a smaller appartment, he told me he could keep some furniture (that I like very much and didn'… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,278 satisfied customers
In the middle of a divorce. Husband bought a house in florida
In the middle of a divorce. Husband bought a house in florida and lives there yet still claims he lives in our NJ home. We had a 48 hour notification between us in email if either of us was to be in t… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
My car was hit by a pickup truck pulling an 8 wide hometrailer
My car was hit by a pickup truck pulling an 8' wide hometrailer here in Port Saint Lucie Fla. The trailer had no fenders was looked ver crude. It did have a Michigan License Plate called a "PERMANENT … read more
Attorney Wayne
Attorney Wayne
Attorney-at-Law
JD
1,492 satisfied customers
Florida I hold title to a mobile home in Okeechobee, FL, in
Florida I hold title to a mobile home in Okeechobee, FL, in July 2009 I entered into a contract to sell the home with me carrying the note. I will sign over Title when all payments are made, until the… read more
Griffin Law Firm
Griffin Law Firm
Attorney
Juris Doctor
51 satisfied customers
If my husband cheated and moved out and now lives w/other woman.
If my husband cheated and moved out and now lives w/other woman. How is it viewed if I date?? Can I still get him for abandoning and cheating on me??… read more
Fred
Fred
Juris Doctorate
I stayed a Tempus resort requiring a time share presentation
I stayed a Tempus resort requiring a time share presentation .tthey sales rep and his manager tag teamed me from 8 am to 2pm , i know its stupid but i stayed and got pressured to sign a contract . i p… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
i was aressted for fleeing and eludind and driving while ...
i was aressted for fleeing and eludind and driving while license suspended with knowledge i have a vast criminal past 1 conviction for felony trafficking in oxycodone . i desperately need to stay out … read more
Mike Garcia
Mike Garcia
Sr. Research Paralegal
Bachelor's Degree
140 satisfied customers
I rent a room from a friend and his wife. She is a ...
I rent a room from a friend and his wife. She is a convicted felon on probation for a non-violent crime. I am in the process of gettin my Concealed Weapons Permit. If I keep my pistol in a locked gun … read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x