Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I had a doctor break HiPPA LAW and the privacy officer

Customer Question
I had a doctor...

I had a doctor break HiPPA LAW and the privacy officer "looked into it" since then I got one call from the officer saying the doctor admitted to going into my medical records with another doctor. I hadn't heard from anyone since. So today I called the officer and she said all she could tell me was it's been handled and that she couldn't tell me the end result of what exactly what happened with the doctor. Shouldn't I get documentation on the issue? The doctor has left the office I heard through the grapevine. But is it my right to know how it was handled? Also am I to just go by word of mouth from Privacy officer?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

New Mexico

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Just to see what the hospital calls a privacy officer.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No I just would like to speak to someone regarding my rights in this matter

Submitted: 28 days ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/28/2018
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 28 days ago
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,913
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. My name is ***** ***** I'm an attorney. Please note this site is for general information for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Communicating with an expert on this site does not establish an attorney-client relationship. You might be offered a phone call, but you are under no obligation to accept; the phone call requests don’t come from me - they’re offered by the site - but if you do want a phone call I’d be happy to do that as well.
.
Give me just a moment to review what you've written.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 28 days ago

They are not under any obligation to tell you what if anything happened to the doctor as a result of this person going into your medical record. However, if you feel that the matter wasn't adequately addressed you can report the HIPAA violation to the state, and include the information you do have on the matter. At the very least you'd know that there would be the potential for an additional investigation into the matter. Please let me know if I've answered your question. If I have answered your question, if you wouldn't mind, could you please take a moment to submit a rating so that I receive credit for working with you. If you have any follow up questions I would be *happy* to answer them. Experts only get credit for the time and effort we spend on our answers if you rate positively - 5 stars is definitely appreciated but not required! It DOES NOT cost you anything at all to submit a rating; it just allows me to get credit for helping you - otherwise I get no credit at all. You CAN still ask follow up questions after rating. There may be a lag between your question and my answer; this is because I'm either not at my computer or helping someone else but I assure you I will ALWAYS come back and answer your question.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Olivia Kent Your Own Question
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,913
2,913 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC

Olivia Kent is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If you have MPOA you do still need Hippa for every drs
If you have MPOA you do still need Hippa for every drs office? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
I experienced a hippa violation. and I want to sue. Georgia.
I experienced a hippa violation. and I want to sue. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Would it be a hippa violation to ask one family member to
Hi,would it be a hippa violation to ask one family member to have another family member contact our office because we don't have current contact info? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Attorney
2,913 satisfied customers
If someone violated the hippa, who do I report that too.
If someone violated the hippa, who do I report that too … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
My friend and myself are victims of HIPPA breach. story
My friend and myself are victims of HIPPA breach. Long story short, I befriended a community chair person that volunteered for a local community health care clinic and she ended up stealing my friend'… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
Does hippa protect medical trash? The dea obtained
Does hippa protect medical trash? The dea obtained prescription bottles and names tied to prescriptions from our trash located on private property and shared by three offices to obtain warrent.... is … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
Would it be against Hippa to use patient emails to create
Would it be against Hippa to use patient emails to create "lookalike audiences" within Facebook? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Attorney
2,913 satisfied customers
I had a doctor break HiPPA LAW and the privacy officer
I had a doctor break HiPPA LAW and the privacy officer "looked into it" since then I got one call from the officer saying the doctor admitted to going into my medical records with another doctor. I ha… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Attorney
2,913 satisfied customers
I have a HIPPA question? Texas, but that is just where our
Texas, but that is just where our headquarters are. We sell in multiple states … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,826 satisfied customers
I'm am physician and was told that might have violated HIPPA
I'm am physician and was told that might have violated HIPPA by sending pts facesheets by IM and/personal email. Can you advice if this can be defended as company has layer asking me by email lot ques… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Attorney
2,913 satisfied customers
I have a question about a potential hippa violation as an RN
I have a question about a potential hippa violation as an RN in the ER … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
Not sure if you can answer this. It's in regards to HIPPA
Not sure if you can answer this. It's in regards ***** ***** rules. Does it anywhere cover when a healthcare provider talks to their patient about personal topics that's is related to another patient … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
I need help about a possible hippa violation issue please
i need help about a possible hippa violation issue please call me asap ask for rob *************** … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Attorney
2,913 satisfied customers
Anyone who has experience with mental health law, HIPPA,
HelloAnyone who has experience with mental health law, HIPPA, patients rights.I have filed a warrant in debt due to a mental health agency not reimbursing me for services provided. Since I had service… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Is it a hippa violation that after telling my doctor how
Is it a hippa violation that after telling my doctor how much money I received for a settlement, he told the person who files insurance in his office? (The lady who schedules surgery now wants me to s… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,780 satisfied customers
My hippa rights were violated in a rehab facility and I have
Hi, my hippa rights were violated in a rehab facility and I have written proof of these violations. What can I do now to make sure these rights are enforced ASAP. Thank you do much.… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Attorney
2,913 satisfied customers
I have a question on HIPPA. Can insurance ask for patient
I have a question on HIPPA. Can insurance ask for patient specific notes without patients consent. … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,780 satisfied customers
Looking for a hippa lawyer to discuss a legalsituation, in
looking for a hippa lawyer to discuss a legalsituation … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,716 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x