Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I own an LLC that is being sued by an elevator company for…

Customer Question
I own an LLC...

I own an LLC that is being sued by an elevator company for the entire amount of a 5yr service agreement, even though we cancelled 8 months into the contract, based on the company not fufilling timing expectations and charging a rate that was not expected per email communication, and not specified in the agreement. We reached out to the company multiple timea to remedy the incorrect rate and Improve there response time. They did not respond to our requests over several months, so we sent cancellation notice based in a termination clause with a 30 day remedy. They have now filed in civil court for the entire length of the service agreement which still has 4 yrs to go. My question..

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Mi

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

My questions.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

1. Can represent my company without an attorney?

Submitted: 24 days ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/28/2018
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 24 days ago
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,889
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. My name is ***** ***** I'm an attorney. Please note this site is for general information for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Communicating with an expert on this site does not establish an attorney-client relationship. You might be offered a phone call, but you are under no obligation to accept; the phone call requests don’t come from me - they’re offered by the site - but if you do want a phone call I’d be happy to do that as well.
.
Give me just a moment to review what you've written.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 24 days ago

I'm not sure if you have more than one question... I do see a number 1 by your question which leads me to believe there might be more than one question so if there's anything else you need answered please let me know. But in response to the question I see, you can certainly represent your company without an attorney. Please let me know if I've answered your question. If I have answered your question, if you wouldn't mind, could you please take a moment to submit a rating so that I receive credit for working with you. If you have any follow up questions I would be *happy* to answer them. Experts only get credit for the time and effort we spend on our answers if you rate positively - 5 stars is definitely appreciated but not required! It DOES NOT cost you anything at all to submit a rating; it just allows me to get credit for helping you - otherwise I get no credit at all. You CAN still ask follow up questions after rating. There may be a lag between your question and my answer; this is because I'm either not at my computer or helping someone else but I assure you I will ALWAYS come back and answer your question.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 23 days ago
Sorry for delay..I was in transit and now have a few minutes to finish up. I did read your answer about personal representation, and I wanted to follow up on that question. I was involved in another case where my company was evicting a tenant in small claims court, and the tenant did not show up with an attorney, and the judge required them to get an attorney. Please confirm that Michigan district courts do not require defendants to have an attorney.
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 23 days ago

Yes, I can confirm. In fact, if you go to the michigan courts website you will clearly see a Pro Se litigants section: http://courts.mi.gov/self-help/pages/default.aspx

Frankly, I'm not aware of any court anywhere in the United States that REQUIRES a party to have an attorney in small claims court.

Does that help clarify things a bit? :)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Olivia Kent Your Own Question
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,889
2,889 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC

Olivia Kent is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What forms are needed to defend yourself in small claims
What forms are needed to defend yourself in small claims court and counter sue in small claims court? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,586 satisfied customers
Would the case number on the plaintiff small claim (that's
Would the case number ***** the plaintiff small claim (that's me now) form SC - 413 be the same case number ***** the original case number ***** by the plaintiff who sued me outside of small claims?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,586 satisfied customers
Can a small claims case that was dismissed with predjudice
Can a small claims case that was dismissed with predjudice be vacated? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
What's theStatue of limitations for small claims court.
What's theStatue of limitations for small claims court … read more
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq.
JAG officer and former adjunct prof.
Juris Doctor, Cum Laude
20,089 satisfied customers
About evidences for civil district court. Can "character
Hi! About evidences for civil district court.Can "character evidence" be introduced at the day of trial, rather than the discovery period? I ask because the character evidences I have (text messages) … read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
418 satisfied customers
Question in 2015 a small claims claims case was brought
Question in 2015 a small claims claims case was brought against me.On September 2014 … read more
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq.
JAG officer and former adjunct prof.
Juris Doctor, Cum Laude
20,089 satisfied customers
I plan to sue in district court for tortious interference,
I plan to sue in district court for tortious interference, how much should I ask for? If it is too high, will the judge think it is a frivolous suit?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
I was served with a small claims complaint for 1400.
I was served with a small claims complaint for 1400. Claiming services were rendered. I did not sign a contract for services and they were only partially completed. Can I submit a counter claim for ex… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
Can an attorney represent a plaintiff in small claims court
Can an attorney represent a plaintiff in small claims court in Nevada? … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
302 satisfied customers
I lost in small claims and I was the plaintiff. However this
I lost in small claims and I was the plaintiff. However this is a contractor's case and I am the homeowner who is out a lot of money to this person who walked off the job. The judge pro tem stated tha… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,586 satisfied customers
Recently my case was dismissed in Small Claims 'cause the
Recently my case was dismissed in Small Claims 'cause the judge was waiting for an appeal decision on brought against my my neighbor for Wind Chimes. I had brought additional charges of purjury that h… read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
302 satisfied customers
I need assistance with questions on a small claims suit
I need assistance with questions on a small claims suit involving a auto insurance company… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,586 satisfied customers
Small Claims court. I bought a membership in a financial
Small Claims court. I bought a membership in a financial news letter. Do I send the Small Claims complaint to the individual making the recommendations in the news letter or do I send the complaint to… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can a patient sue owner dentist in small claims if
Can a patient sue owner dentist in small claims if incorporated and arbitration was signed. How to dismiss this case?… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Legal question regarding small claims court. I filed a claim
Legal question regarding small claims court.I filed a claim to retrieve my insurance deductible for condo repairs to flooring and paint - which resulted from my neighbor's failure to clean their a/c c… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have a hearing tomorrow in small claims court. The
I have a hearing tomorrow in small claims court. The defendant just called me wanting to know if “we” were still going to the hearing and if I would have legal representation. He said if I came with a… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,349 satisfied customers
I filed a small claims against Verizon. Was awarded
I filed a small claims against Verizon. Was awarded $6500.00. However, Verizon filed a motion in district court (not small claims) for award to be vacated. Was granted.Even so, contact states both Ver… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
I wanted to file in small claims court, but the contract
I wanted to file in small claims court, but the contract agreement I have is my corporation with an LLC. The template only gives me the option of filing against an individual or a corporation. Do you … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x