Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My Massachusetts Condo Association has just been granted a…

Customer Question
My Massachusetts Condo Association...

My Massachusetts Condo Association has just been granted a Summary Judgement and has been awarded permission to sell my property. All the fees are for legal fees only. I am current on my regular condo assessment fees, my mortgage payments and taxes. My mortgage company refuses to pay because the amount is $26,000. What options do I have left? Filing an injunction. Filing some sort of motion to reduce the legal fees so that my mortgage company will pay? Please Help.

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far? Have you prepared or filed any paperwork?

Yes

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a MA lawyer about this?

No

Submitted: 22 days ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
3/28/2018
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 22 days ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 123,230
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

You would need to appeal the summary judgment to the appeals court and you would need to have legal reason for the appeal. If you cannot vacate the summary judgment, then you cannot get an injunction and cannot stop them from selling your property at auction. You cannot file to reduce the legal fees until you get the summary judgment vacated/overturned and then you can argue the attorney's fees are excessive by filing an objection to those fees.

Otherwise, you can send someone to the auction to seek to buy the property for less than you owe (unless the attorney's or condo association buys it for the full amount) and then you can make a deal with them to buy it back from them. However, this person would need to be someone you need to trust and do not just use some of these scam companies out there that promise to do this and then end up taking people's homes.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 22 days ago
Ok. I have a separate lawsuit against them in Superior Court. Can this delay the action taken in the case the Association has against me?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 22 days ago

Thank you for your reply

You can ask for a stay of execution on that foreclosure in your separate lawsuit action, yes. The superior court can make you put up a bond to grant you a stay of execution (injunction) pending the outcome of the superior court case and you have to prove in court that you case has a likelihood of success on the merits (meaning it is more likely than not you will win the Superior Court claim).

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 123,230
123,230 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

123,230 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
In response to a motion for partial summary judgment the
Hi! in response to a motion for partial summary judgment the opponent sent back his notice of summary judgment late and the supposed affidavit isn't attached clearly violating 1.510 (c) of the fl civ … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,061 satisfied customers
After you have lost an investment home to foreclosure are
After you have lost an investment home to foreclosure are you still personally liable for the debt - if it was a recourse loan in new jesey … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
123,230 satisfied customers
I wanted to speak with an Attorney about a foreclosure case
I wanted to speak with an Attorney about a foreclosure case I'm involved in currently … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,061 satisfied customers
FORECLOSURE IN NJ: Mortgage company filed foreclosure
FORECLOSURE IN NJ: Mortgage company filed foreclosure complaint. Documents were never served and was unaware of the filing until I received Final Judgement, via USPS certified mail. I immediately file… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,124 satisfied customers
I am a pro se lawyer, I lost the summary judgment. I
I am a pro se lawyer, I lost the summary judgment. I appealed it. My question is: may I send the Judge, late discovery papers that old colleagues send me in reference with my professional character an… read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
299 satisfied customers
I am a pro se lawyer, I lost the summary judgment. I
I am a pro se lawyer, I lost the summary judgment. I appealed it. My question is: may I send the Judge, late discovery papers that old colleagues send me in reference with my professional character an… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Business Foreclosure with unpaid employee wages, payroll
Business Foreclosure with unpaid employee wages, payroll taxes, etc...it seems that the lender in first lien position comes ahead of the employee wages in liquidation, but I also hear that employee wa… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers
Can you have a motion for summary judgment in a small claims
Can you have a motion for summary judgment in a small claims case in Illinois? … read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
133 satisfied customers
My home is in foreclosure, but the statue of limitations has
My home is in foreclosure, but the statue of limitations has expired. However, I made 2 temporary forebearance payments. I have proof that they returned one and not the other. However, they returned b… read more
Blake
Blake
J.D.
107 satisfied customers
FOR LAW EDUCATOR, ESQ.: PLAINTIFF's Summary Judgment Motion
FOR LAW EDUCATOR, ESQ.:PLAINTIFF's Summary Judgment Motion Fails To Comply with CPLR §§ 3013 and 3014 and should be denied.I received a "Summary Judgment Motion" in an instant foreclosure matter it is… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
123,230 satisfied customers
I have just been hit with a summary judgment and want to fie
I have just been hit with a summary judgment and want to fie they would now like me to file an affidavit and also the judge that is on my case I have been successful in having him found with conduct n… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,817 satisfied customers
In an opposition to summary judgment, can I add a motion to
in an opposition to summary judgment, can I add a motion to strike an affidavit the opposition included in their MSJ or do I have to do a separate motion to strike?… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can I personally write a response to a summary judgment? NC,
Can I personally write a response to a summary judgment? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can I file an appeal on a summary judgment, DC, what do you
I just received that the other party won their summary judgment can I file an appeal … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,008 satisfied customers
If you can't bring a motion for summary judgment because its
If you can't bring a motion for summary judgment because its passed the deadline, is there another motion you can bring before trial to try to dismiss a claim under CA law? I missed the deadline to br… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
If I have several issues for summary judgment that may be
If I have several issues for summary judgment that may be deemed contradictory, that is, one claims that a contract is void but another claims that a condition precedent on that (supposedly void contr… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,061 satisfied customers
We have to respond to a motion for summary judgment on an
We have to respond to a motion for summary judgment on an EEO case. What is the language that goes into that response? … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
If the plaintiff is granted summary judgment against the
If the plaintiff is granted summary judgment against the debter, can the plaintiff garnish the debters wages… read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
543 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x