Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I entered into a contract to sell a Persian show cat to a…

Customer Question
I entered into a...

I entered into a contract to sell a Persian show cat to a customer. After three years the customer no longer wants the cat and wants to return it. One of my contract clauses says I will accept a Persian back, for any reason. The customer cites that the cat pees outside the box. I own a small business breeding, exhibiting and selling Persians. Is this clause binding? I would take the Persian back if medical records are up to date and cat is healthy in order to protect rest of cattery. Customer says she won't take the cat to the Vet. Am I obliged to take this cat back?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? And have you consulted a local attorney?

TN and no.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been officially filed? If so, what?

No.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

My contract is comprehensive partly to educate and partly to cite provisions of sale. I believe it is implicit to pay medical attention to the cat and this is demonstrated in the contract. I think the reason for returning the cat is frivolous and due to improper training/environment. Kitten was trained before sale as all my kittens are.

Submitted: 28 days ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/28/2018
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 28 days ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,497
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. There is no specific course of action is proposed and no attorney-client relationship or privilege formed within this conversation. (You may also be offered a phone call, but those don’t come from me and are offered by the website and you are under no obligation to accept.)

Interesting. Can you copy and paste the entire clause, please?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 28 days ago
Clause says: "We will accept our Persians back, for any reason, if you want to give it up. No costs will be refunded. No questions asked."
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 28 days ago

Okay, thank you. There is no "end date" for the return window. In such a case, the Court would fill in what it considers a reasonable end date for the window. See Higgins v. Oil, Chemical & Atomic Workers, 811 SW 2d 875 - Tenn: Supreme Court 1991 ("The intermediate court managed to fill in some of the remaining gaps in the "contract"...).

Three years is NOT reasonable, arguably. And likely the Court would agree. Someone in your situation may wish to write back a letter stating so, and telling them if they wish to try to fight you in court and waste time and money for a decision which will be in your favor, they can.

Next, I would update the clause to have an END DATE for it, such as it being valid only for 6 months from purchase date, for example.

"I STRIVE FOR FIVE!" My goal is to answer your question to your satisfaction. Please rate with five stars (★★★★★) and click SEND. It does not cost anything extra to rate. You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars. Rating my answer the bottom two stars or failing to submit the rating reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. If you are not satisfied for whatever reason, or, have follow up questions, please simply reply with SEND before or after rating and let's continue to chat until you are satisfied. This is what I am here for.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,497
103,497 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,497 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I may a contract to get my roof fix, the contract was made
i may a contract to get my roof fix, the contract was made on 3-27-18. the work have not started i wan to cancel the contract … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
I SINGED A CONTRACT TO SELL A PROPERTY AND WERE UNABLE TO
I SINGED A CONTRACT TO SELL A PROPERTY AND WERE UNABLE TO CLOSE FOR VARIOUS REASONS ON THE CLOSING DATE. IS THE CONTRACT STILL VALID? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
I have a contract to lease my property for a medical
Hi, I have a contract to lease my property for a medical marijuana grow , the person in the contract sold his interest to another party while owing 30k and had been subletting monthly. I want to suit … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
In Illinois ,if an element of a contract is illegal or
in Illinois ,if an element of a contract is illegal or unconstitutional does that void that element or does it void the entire contract? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I am an independent hairstylist contracted by a Salon
I am an independent hairstylist contracted by a Salon Servicing Company based in Pa They contracted with the Independent living facility where I work.From the beginning there has been a problem with t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
Signed a contract for new windows, put $1000.00 down with
Signed a contract for new windows, put $1000.00 down with the balance to be financed. If the company can't Install is there any chance of. getting my $1000.00 back? Plan on giving them a few more week… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
This is regarding a business contract. MInnesota. Just
We were suppose to get funding Loan to purchase a fitness studio of $150k, but the loan was only for $75k. So, the seller received $60k on the closing date. However, we still need the remainder. We are working with our lending company to get the other half because there was a communication breakdown… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,871 satisfied customers
Is a person liable if they have a verbal contract with
Is a person liable if they have a verbal contract with someone? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,871 satisfied customers
If a contract or settlement agreement was to be enforced
If a contract or settlement agreement was to be enforced immediately, and Seven years have pass and it still has not been enforced, is this contract or settlement agreement still binding on all the pa… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,039 satisfied customers
In contract law, the first party breaching a contract cannot
In contract law, the first party breaching a contract cannot hold the other party to enforcement of the terms of the contract, as the contract was broken by the first party. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
Does a second, updated contract void the original contract?
Does a second, updated contract void the original contract? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,871 satisfied customers
I am in a contract with a municipality and they are trying
I am in a contract with a municipality and they are trying to buy me out and I have not broken the contract. What all can I ask for if I have two years left on a three year contract … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,824 satisfied customers
Public Adjuster Contract- I signed a contract with a public
Public Adjuster Contract- I signed a contract with a public adjuster just after Hurricane Irma in Florida in Sept 2017. This would allow them to speak on my behalf and negotiate our claim for damages.… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,039 satisfied customers
Had a contract to pave the driveway...$10,000....they
Hi ...had a contract to pave the driveway...$10,000....they finished...they incorrectly graded...water pooling ...do I sue for breach of contract or nonperformance...demand letter...anything else?? wa… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,388 satisfied customers
Internet service provider contract. If the contract just
internet service provider contract. If the contract just started or is about to start, can I back out of the contract. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,276 satisfied customers
ONE YEAR CONTRACT AS EMPLOYEE WORK FOR CONTRACTS THAT ARE
ONE YEAR CONTRACT AS EMPLOYEE WORK FOR CONTRACTS THAT ARE SIGNED FOR YEARLY IN KENYA … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am in contract with toll brothers. Contract is up Feb 7.
I am in contract with toll brothers. Contract is up Feb 7. Are move in dates (estimates) have moved 5 times. They did not have permits ready when they wanted to start to build. Others who signed after… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for install and removal for flooring. It's day 35! The disaster started 1st day, the salsa person measured incorrectly the worker showed up- yelling … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,587 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x