How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24659
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a level 2 sex Offender Enter Thailand? Can the person

Customer Question

Can a level 2 sex Offender Enter Thailand?
JA: Have sex offense charges been filed? If so, when is the next court date?
Customer: Can the person enter Thailand
JA: Have you talked to a Thai lawyer about this yet?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Yes
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Legal
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Michael Bradley replied 7 months ago.

With the passage in 2016 of the International Megan's Law, sex offenders are prohibited from entering the country of Thailand. This article (https://chrissmith.house.gov/news/documentsingle.aspx?DocumentID=400124) discusses the law and specifically notes that Thailand turned away over 160 sex offenders last year alone. Even before the passage of the law last year however, Thailand was very restrictive, given that it is known as a country popular with sex offenders. Indeed, the website for the Royal Thai Consulate states as follows:

PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU PROCEEED Possession of a visa alone does not guarantee entry into Thailand. The permission to enter the country depends on the discretion of immigration officers at any immigration checkpoints. Period of stay to be granted are determined by the immigration authorities upon arrival. Every application for a visa will be considered on its own merits. The Royal Thai Consulate-General reserves the rights to reject an application without having to provide a reason.Furthermore, a sex offender that is on probation/parole would have to notify the parole/probation department of any plans to travel outside the state.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Can United States citizen travel to Thailand even if he's a sex offender level 2 with a passport?
Expert:  Michael Bradley replied 7 months ago.

the passport is only one part, you need visa as well and I do not think Thailand will issue you one