Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Person loan 3000doller amount his personal use I have the…

Customer Question
Person loan 3000doller amount...

Person loan 3000doller amount his personal use I have the copy of document how do I recover that amount.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Charleston wv

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Nothing really he keep on saying I pay you always make excuses almost 2 years now.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

How to recover that amount by any how and what is the cost of lawyer to recover that amount.

Lawyer's Assistant: It can cost anywhere from $10 to $100, depending on the type of issue and how much of the Lawyer's time your question is expected to take (how complex and lengthy an answer you require).

I am willing to pay that amount but really can recover.

Lawyer's Assistant: When we are ready I'll take you to the appropriate web page.

I am ready.

Submitted: 28 days ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/28/2018
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 28 days ago
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 56,587
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Verified

Hi! My name is Richard & I will be helping you today! It will take me a few minutes to type a response to your question. Thanks for your patience!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 28 days ago

Good afternoon. You can pursue this via small claims court without a lawyer. You can get the applicable forms at this link: http://www.courtswv.gov/lower-courts/magistrate-forms/index-magistrate-forms.html

Since he won't pay you voluntarily, you will want to file this suit referenced above. Filing the suit give you the collection options and leverage you need to collect the debt owed you. That's because once the suit is filed and a judgment awarded, you become a judgment creditor, and if he doesn’t then pay the judgment, you can have the sheriff serve a summons on him for a debtor examination. That forces him to meet you in court again and answer questions under oath about his assets. After that information is obtained, you have the power to garnish wages, attach bank accounts, have the sheriff seize other personal property, and/or place liens on any non-homestead property he owns to satisfy the judgment.

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your question. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as Good or Excellent (i.e., 4 or 5 stars)(hopefully Excellent/5 stars!). Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 28 days ago

Just following up. My screen indicates that you have not reviewed my response. Please let me know if you did not receive it so I can re-send it if necessary. Thank you!

If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as Good or Excellent (i.e., 4 or 5 stars)(hopefully Excellent/5 stars!). Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 56,587
56,587 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.

Richard is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
This is regarding a Small Claims filing in Los Angeles. I
This is regarding a Small Claims filing in Los Angeles. I have two questions. We received a letter in the mail regarding a postponement of a court date, however our company has not been served. What s… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,160 satisfied customers
What forms are needed to defend yourself in small claims
What forms are needed to defend yourself in small claims court and counter sue in small claims court? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,587 satisfied customers
Would the case number on the plaintiff small claim (that's
Would the case number ***** the plaintiff small claim (that's me now) form SC - 413 be the same case number ***** the original case number ***** by the plaintiff who sued me outside of small claims?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,587 satisfied customers
Can a small claims case that was dismissed with predjudice
Can a small claims case that was dismissed with predjudice be vacated? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
What's theStatue of limitations for small claims court.
What's theStatue of limitations for small claims court … read more
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq.
JAG officer and former adjunct prof.
Juris Doctor, Cum Laude
20,103 satisfied customers
Question in 2015 a small claims claims case was brought
Question in 2015 a small claims claims case was brought against me.On September 2014 … read more
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq.
JAG officer and former adjunct prof.
Juris Doctor, Cum Laude
20,103 satisfied customers
I was served with a small claims complaint for 1400.
I was served with a small claims complaint for 1400. Claiming services were rendered. I did not sign a contract for services and they were only partially completed. Can I submit a counter claim for ex… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
Can an attorney represent a plaintiff in small claims court
Can an attorney represent a plaintiff in small claims court in Nevada? … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
314 satisfied customers
I lost in small claims and I was the plaintiff. However this
I lost in small claims and I was the plaintiff. However this is a contractor's case and I am the homeowner who is out a lot of money to this person who walked off the job. The judge pro tem stated tha… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,587 satisfied customers
Recently my case was dismissed in Small Claims 'cause the
Recently my case was dismissed in Small Claims 'cause the judge was waiting for an appeal decision on brought against my my neighbor for Wind Chimes. I had brought additional charges of purjury that h… read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
314 satisfied customers
I need assistance with questions on a small claims suit
I need assistance with questions on a small claims suit involving a auto insurance company… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,587 satisfied customers
Can a patient sue owner dentist in small claims if
Can a patient sue owner dentist in small claims if incorporated and arbitration was signed. How to dismiss this case?… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Small Claims court. I bought a membership in a financial
Small Claims court. I bought a membership in a financial news letter. Do I send the Small Claims complaint to the individual making the recommendations in the news letter or do I send the complaint to… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I recently won a small claims verdict the defendant is
I recently won a small claims verdict the defendant is appealing my hearing is on Friday 3/23 in superior court. My original case was factual and I presented a paper trail and solid witness that I was… read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
302 satisfied customers
I was just served with papers on a small claim on an unpaid
I was just served with papers on a small claim on an unpaid loan from a credit union. The amount they are suing me for is 3 times the amount of the loan that was charged off. Do I take my loan documen… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,179 satisfied customers
I recorded the judgment that I received in small claims
I recorded the judgment that I received in small claims court. How do I go about requesting the hearing? Or am I just out of luck. The defendant has not responded at all.… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,587 satisfied customers
I'm not sure if this is civil or small claims. I loaned a
I'm not sure if this is civil or small claims. I loaned a friend $8,000 about 6 yrs ago. Since then he has paid me back only $1,120. I know statute of limilitations in small claims in AZ is 2 yrs but … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
File small claims against a person that would not return a
file small claims against a person that would not return a loaned object, as agreed … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,388 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x