Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Have you heard of a scam called first night tours. I have…

Customer Question
Have you heard of...

Have you heard of a scam called first night tours

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have been taken so far?

I have received a ticket stating I have won $200.000 in a raffle from Malaysia

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Is this a known scam

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/28/2018
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 3 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,381
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. Please be patient as I may need to research for you, and it also takes time to compose and type a reply.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 3 months ago

I don't know about "First Night Tours" because the names of the travel agencies change all the time, but I do know about Malaysian "scratchie" scams. For some reason they target primarily Australians and we have answered this kind of question many times before.

Here's how it works:

You get something in the mail, generally a very professional looking travel brochure with scratchie tickets. And lo and behold, when you scratch the ticket, you find that you have won big bucks.

In reality, however, the whole thing is to make you pay for something you're never going to get, in effect, to steal your money.

Don't let the professional mailing fool you. It is well worth the scammer's while to pay for a high-quality brochure and official looking tickets, because they will make that cost back and then some if they swindle just one victim. Don't let that be you.

You would never pay upfront to collect monies already supposedly yours. They would simply deduct the claims fee from your so-called winnings The ONLY reason to charge you up front is if they really have nothing for you at all.

There are pages of complaints about assorted scratchie frauds. Don't fall for this one.

www.google.com/search?q=scratchie+frauds+asia&rlz=1C5CHFA_enUS525US525&oq=scratchie+frauds+asia&aqs=chrome..69i57.6015j0j7&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8

If you have more information that you think might change my mind if you told me about it, please reply here on this question thread and I will expand my answer. But Scamwatch warns Australians about scratchie frauds here:

https://www.scamwatch.gov.au/types-of-scams/unexpected-winnings/scratchie-scams

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I wanted to use my free first time and my bank has just rang regarding a sum of $5.00 being taken out also a sum of $82 I did not agree to pay this second amount My bank has blocked the payment.
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 3 months ago

Don't tell me. I work for myself, as do all experts here. You need customer service at***@******.*** They work for the site and handle billing and membership issues.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
In Adelaide.
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
South Australia
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 3 months ago

I'm not sure why I need to know where you are. If you have a complaint about the site, you need customer service at***@******.***

If you want an answer, I already provided it to you before you registered your complaint. Scroll up and read it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Will you please delete my bank transactions with you now as I was using my first time free inquiry.
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 3 months ago

No. I can't. I am not a site employee and am not privy to your account information. Please email customer service at***@******.***. They will assist.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,381
31,381 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Received phone call, stating I won over two million dollars,
Received phone call, stating I won over two million dollars, last night, suspecting a scam. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,381 satisfied customers
From Michigan..I have a question. I belong to Fraternal
Hi my name is Donna from Michigan..I have a question. I belong to Fraternal Order of Eagles a no profit club. I've on the Aux as officer for about 10 yrs. now..recently we had a dispute over our 50/50… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
9 satisfied customers
Question about doing cash raffles at parties in California
Question about doing cash raffles at parties in California? I am currently hosting parties where there is a dj and dancing. We give away free tickets throughout the night and at the end of the party, … read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
I received some raffle tickets for purchase through the mail
I received some raffle tickets for purchase through the mail from a Church in FL that I used to belong to. I guess that it is not legal for me to participate in the raffle. I live in Vegas, NV now.… read more
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
Hello, How does one know something is a scam? I bought
Hello, How does one know something is a scam? I bought 2 online tickets for a raffle of a picasso painting and have no idea if this was a scam or done fairly as I was reading online that it was someho… read more
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
Outside of the lottery, how are business scratch-offs legal?
Outside of the lottery, how are business scratch-offs legal? Every scratch-off offers a gamble to win something small or something big in the exchange for cash. What is the difference?… read more
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
Sir, I received a lottery ticket in the mail (I am located
Sir, I received a lottery ticket in the mail (I am located in Guam) and I've won 160,000 USD, from the website http://sandstourism.com/ locations is Malaysia. I called and spoke to the claims agent an… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,595 satisfied customers
dose a person being held by Muhaya officer without a dealaration
dose a person being held by Muhaya officer without a dealaration ceritifcate for a large amount of money be charged for a crime?… read more
Lawyer Lori
Lawyer Lori
Attorney
JD - Attorney
1,812 satisfied customers
Just received another e-mail asking for $4,500.00 for plane
Just received another e-mail asking for $4,500.00 for plane tickets. Where am I supposed to get that kind of money? I have no idea if it is her or not asking for this money. The last I heard the Embas… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,381 satisfied customers
To whom I may direct this legal question, Hello and thank
To whom I may direct this legal question, Hello and thank you for this opportunity to ask a question. My friend is in Malaysia. He is from Venice, Florida. He has just purchased his return ticket back… read more
Anne_C
Anne_C
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14 satisfied customers
yes my name is frances j.stubblefield...i live in the usa
yes my name is frances j.stubblefield...i live in the usa at shelton,washington..& i need some answers froma lawyeradvice help please..what it is about in kuala lumper ,malaysia..its in inhertance cla… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
sir I have got a message as common wealth programm on our charity
sir I have got a message as common wealth programm on our charity bonanza 2010,you have won three million dollar. I replayed then they needed to claim that winning prize from Alliance Bank of Malaysia… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I have a lot of money, which I inherited, but it is in a foreign
I have a lot of money, which I inherited, but it is in a foreign bank at HSBC. I was told by the bank that "due to the insurance bond on your electronic transfer, the bank could not do any deduction f… read more
Jim Reilly
Jim Reilly
Private Practice Attorney
Juris Doctor
35 satisfied customers
I want to work with a charity doing a house raffle out of the
I want to work with a charity doing a house raffle out of the state of Florida. Would it be legal to sell raffle tickets thru the internet? Does the charity need to own the house first to be part of t… read more
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
109 satisfied customers
i won a snowmobile raffle in wisconsin they say i need to have
i won a snowmobile raffle in wisconsin they say i need to have the ticket do i have to have that… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
3,071 satisfied customers
In an Ohio charitable raffle held for a college athletic team
In an Ohio charitable raffle held for a college athletic team fundraiser located in Michigan, does the winning ticket need to be present at the drawing to win the prize? 299 tickets were drawn the 300… read more
BizMatters-law
BizMatters-law
J.D.
666 satisfied customers
Hi there, I own a business in New York and am trying to ...
Hi there, I own a business in New York and am trying to sell it. I''m setting up sort of a drawing where 250 tickets are available for $1000 each. Once all tickets are sold, I will have a drawing and … read more
Flagbridge-ADR
Flagbridge-ADR
Principal Consultant
B.Kin, B.C.L, C. Neg, C. Med, C. A
1,786 satisfied customers
I would like to raffle off a brand new Harley Davidson ...
I would like to raffle off a brand new Harley Davidson motorcycle. I would like to sell tickets for $10 a piece and sell no more than 10,000 tickets. I wanted to pocket the proceeds myself as opposed … read more
Bill F.
Bill F.
Associate Degree
1,110 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x