Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Early this get we bought a cheap car and got it insured. A…

Customer Question
Early this get we...

Early this get we bought a cheap car and got it insured. A couple days later my husband got pulled over for a broken tail light. When they went to run it for insurance nothing came up. Turns out the lady gave us the wrong title so we insured the wrong vehicle (I know our fault for not varifing). We got it all fixed and got a letter from our insurance stating that there was mixup but they were able to back date the correct vin and car, and that it was insured. Fast disease to our court date where we tried to explain this to the judge and defend our case, but he just dismissed us and said we either pay the fine (which having a ticket for no insurance will effect our insurance premiums now) or he would loose his licence. How is that ok? And do we have any grounds to retry or even sue?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Oklahoma

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

None yet. We got the insurance taken care of( correct vin and correct date of initial insurance on the car) and he just got out of court where he tried to fight the ticket, but the judge wouldn't listen to him. Even though he dismissed every other case he had

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

If it makes any difference my husband is a latino ( well spoken english) and as I said the judge dismissed every other case before his, but wouldn't even give him the time of day to defend himself. And they didn't even have his name on the docket, even though his ticket said to be there at that time and date

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
3/27/2018
Lawyer: Michael Bradley, Lawyer replied 3 months ago
Michael Bradley
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,483
Experience: Owner at The Protection Group LLC
Verified

when was the court date?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Today at 5pm cst
Lawyer: Michael Bradley, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

I am very surprised by the outcome

these type of cases are normally dismissed when you show a current insurance policy

were you given any information on taking an appeal?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
No, the judge told him if he didn't pay the $170 fine plus a $50 class(I don't remember what kind of class) then they would revoke his license.
Lawyer: Michael Bradley, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

did you have a pretrial conference?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
No. No pretrial anything. When he got there they didn't even have him on the ticket. He showed him where it said to be there on the ticket, and they saw him last.
Lawyer: Michael Bradley, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

were you given a chance to tell your side of the story and present evidence?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
No. The judge wouldn't hear it. He said you either pay the fine and take the class or loose you license.
Lawyer: Michael Bradley, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

what county

what judge were you before

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Garfield County. North Enid, Oklahoma. I can't remember the judges name
Lawyer: Michael Bradley, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

were you in the city courthouse or county courthouse?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
City courthouse
Lawyer: Michael Bradley, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

it appears that you can appeal the city court house matter to the county courthouse which would be de novo or a new matter

I would suggest contacting an attorney who can help you with this process

I can send you a list of highly rated attorneys who may be able to help, if you wish

you can take the class to reduce the points but it would be a good idea to talk to an attorney locally, especially since it happened today

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
please. I would appreciate it.
Lawyer: Michael Bradley, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Below please find a list of highly rated attorneys who practice traffic law. I would suggest looking at some of their profiles and making calls to see if you can get a consultation. There are some attorneys in Oklahoma that do traffic ticket law. Based on my research in trying to help you I am not getting 100% clear-cut answers so therefore I suggest that you contact a local attorney. From what I have seen it appears that you may be able to appeal this to a higher court and start the process over

http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/firm/traffic-violations/garfield-county/oklahoma

https://www.justia.com/lawyers/traffictickets/oklahoma

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Michael Bradley, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Good luck to you! You can come back here free of charge after I'm rated for a follow-up question.

Please let me know if there’s anything else I can help you with. That includes looking for lawyers. I’m happy to do so! I’m here most of the time (usually at night!) so you can always come back and talk to me (no extra charge) after I’m rated. If I’m not here, I will get an email if you leave me a question.

Please accept my answer, and please rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars (5, 4 or 3 stars, 5 stars would be much appreciated as I ALWAYS strive to give you 5 star service!). This can be found AT THE TOP OF THE PAGE and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you and with your question. I work hard to give you a thorough and honest answer. Please let me know if there is more that I can do to answer your question and if you need more information such as where to find lawyers. If not, I thank you for your rating. I can’t get credit for answering your question without your fair and honest rating. I have given you the benefit of my legal knowledge and 25 years of experience as well as my time. My statistics show that almost 100% of my customers here have been extremely satisfied with my answers as I am always truthful and thorough. The majority of my ratings, by far, have been 5s, which is extremely important to me.

Feel free to come back here for a follow-up question based on this one.
You're welcome to ask follow-up questions at any time, any day after I'm rated, free of charge.

We are not employees of Just Answer but are independent contractors, so your rating is very important to us so that we can be reimbursed for our work. Thank you! I'd rather be given the chance to add more information than be rated negatively, so I thank you for that.

If you want to ask for me specifically another time -- for a new question -- ask for "Michael Bradley ONLY" and I will get the question. Otherwise you can come right back into this room for follow-ups, free of charge.

Best of luck to you and thank you for letting me help you today! Thanks in advance for rating me!

I strive for 5 star service every time, so if there's anything else I can do to earn that, I'm happy to do so.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Michael Bradley Your Own Question
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,483
1,483 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Owner at The Protection Group LLC

Michael Bradley is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can I still have a traffic ticket dismissed for speeding and
Can I still have a traffic ticket dismissed for speeding and out of date state inspection through default common law if I gave the officer my insurance and driver license and insurance. Also, I signed… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
Lawyer
1,483 satisfied customers
HELP!!! Ihave a car that I just got from my dear friend on
HELP!!! Ihave a car that I just got from my dear friend on the 5th of October. I literally just got the replacement title in the mail from DMV yesterday!On the third day that I had it, I got a ticket … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,093 satisfied customers
My son was pulled over in Wall, NJ on 6/24/2017 for having a
My son was pulled over in Wall, NJ on 6/24/2017 for having a tail light out on his car. He was given a ticket for the tail light and for not providing an insurance card. We are fully insured. Can we c… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have a question about a wrongful citation. The police
The police officer thought I made an unlawful lane change and caused an accident. It was the lady who hit my car from behind who caused the accident. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
Lawyer
1,483 satisfied customers
I received a parking ticket at a local junior college. The
I received a parking ticket at a local junior college. The ticket had my correct license plate number but only the last 5 numbers of my VIN. Is this ticket now not legal because the VIN is incomplete?… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,253 satisfied customers
If you get pulled over in a car with over 6 months out of date
if you get pulled over in a car with over 6 months out of date tags and it is impounded for that reason and you have ins but not on the car that was impounded is there a way out of the $900 no ins par… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
pa inspection is expired passed officer traveling opposite
pa inspection is expired passed officer traveling opposite direction I parked my car in lot at grocery store was close to entering store officer stopped me on was in now my question he had me walk bac… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
RIDIND E BIKE ON WRONG SIDE OF STREET GOT HIT BY CAR HEAD
RIDIND E BIKE ON WRONG SIDE OF STREET GOT HIT BY CAR HEAD ON CAR MADE RIGHT TURN OFF MAIN ROAD CAME AROUND HEADING DOWN SMALL HILL HIT ME E BIKE IS LEGAL GOT 3 TICKETS NO REGISTRATION NO INSURANCE CAR… read more
TexLawyer
TexLawyer
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
24 satisfied customers
My girlfriend and I were out for a day in my car and when we
My girlfriend and I were out for a day in my car and when we came home there was an orange sticker stating that a state trooper had been to the house and that the car was under investigation and to ca… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
i got two tickets with the wrong plate #, vehicle make, model,
i got two tickets with the wrong plate #, vehicle make, model, color, and vin #. both tickets have the same information on them. what can i do about his creditablity? under wisconsin law, what kind of… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I was pulled over by an officer tonight. When he looked at
I was pulled over by an officer tonight. When he looked at my vehicle registration, he asked if I lived at that address. I said "no." He went back to his car then served me with a notice to appear in … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I received a traffic violation for speeding on 4/17/2011 and
I received a traffic violation for speeding on 4/17/2011 and the ticket states date of violation 4/16/2011 also date of service states 4/16/2011. I did not even drive my car on 4/16/2011. Is this caus… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I was involved in an accident which the other car was totaled
I was involved in an accident which the other car was totaled and mine was to. The police did not site anyone and gave us a court date. To my surprise I didnt have insurace I thought my husband was pa… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
A drive made a u turn in a intersection infront of my wife
A drive made a u turn in a intersection infront of my wife and she hit him in the front door. the officer said it was a legal u turn and no one would be charged. This was in the state of Virginia. We … read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
My 16 yr. old son was given 2 tickets - failure to yield on
My 16 yr. old son was given 2 tickets - failure to yield on a left turn, and speeding 60 in a 45. It was night, he made the stop at the stop sign, judged the distance of the oncoming car to be safe, a… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
My boyfriend was arrested for DUI in Yuma Arizona 11/18/09,
My boyfriend was arrested for DUI in Yuma Arizona 11/18/09, BAC 1.0. His truck was impounded and he spent the night in jail. before released the prosecuter dismissed the case, due to breathalizer be a… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I backed into a tow truck in a shopping mall parking lot. The
I backed into a tow truck in a shopping mall parking lot. The damage to the tow truck was a slight scrape on a well-worn and scratched steel panel. The damage to my car was a busted tail light, scratc… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
Back in November 2007 I purchased a Formula 1 street ...
Back in November 2007 I purchased a Formula 1 street car from a gentleman in Nevada. I was told it was factory built and was given a “Certificate if manufacture” from the company that built the car al… read more
Lawman
Lawman
Juris Doctor
262 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x