Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Are there any legal aid help for single mothers in Lincoln…

Customer Question
Are there any legal...

Are there any legal aid help for single mothers in Lincoln NE?

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a NE lawyer about this?

Yes, but my granddaughter who lives in Lincoln does not have the money to hire an attorney

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps has your granddaughter taken? Has she filed any papers in NE family court?

Not yet.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has she talked to a lawyer about this yet?

Yes, but she doesn't have the money to hire one. We are asking it there are any lawyers who will do Pro bono in Lincoln?

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I am in Florida however my granddaughter, ***** *****ves in Lincoln/ Can you please call her at(###) ###-#### Thank you in advance for your cooperation in this matter.

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
3/27/2018
Lawyer: Sean K, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Sean K
Sean K, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 953
Experience: Attorney/Member in Private Law Firm
Verified

Hi, I’m Sean and I will be assisting you as an expert today. I’m an attorney with more than 20 years of experience. It is my goal to provide a solid overview of your situation. Whether the analysis is good or bad as to your matter, I want to make sure you understand any points you need and that you have options to better address the questions you have. If I am able, I will also provide you with some resources. Please note that the system, independent from me, may offer a phone call. You are not obligated to engage in a phone call, but I am happy to speak if you desire. This is completely up to you.

I saw there was a question as to pro bono legal services in Lincoln Nebraska. I have provided a link here to The Nebraska Low Income Legal Assistance Program - this program is designed for individuals such as your Granddaughter.

There is also a Nebraska Legal Aid that has an online portal for application and that can be found here.

Finally there is a resource pulled together by the State of Nebraska here with a number of legal aid and pro bono resources that I wanted to provide as well.

On this service, phone calls cost extra and we can only speak with the actual members. I am more than happy to talk to you, but there would be an extra charge and the real benefit for your granddaughter will be from the from the resources above. But do let me know if you have further questions.

Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. There is no specific course of action is proposed and no attorney-client relationship or privilege formed within this conversation.

If you have any follow up questions it would be my pleasure to answer them. As experts we only get credit for the time and effort we spend on our answers if you rate us positively - 5 stars is definitely appreciated but not required! There is no cost associated with you rating me and you can still ask follow up questions after rating me and I will respond.

One final point, there may be a delay between your question and my answer; this is because I'm either not at my computer or helping someone else but rest assured, if you ask, I will provide an answer. Thank you again.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sean K, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

I wanted to reach out and see if there was any additional follow up I could provide. 5 star ratings are always appreciated

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Sean K Your Own Question
Sean K
Sean K
Sean K, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 953
953 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney/Member in Private Law Firm

Sean K is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Do you are any one in your group, are maybe you know, or
do you are any one in your group, are maybe you know, or could recommend a lawyer that do pro bona … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
568 satisfied customers
I have a 68 year old friend who appears to be the recipient
I have a 68 year old friend who appears to be the recipient of a trust fund but doesn't have the funds to hire an attorney. Would a pro bono attorney accept this type of matter? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,801 satisfied customers
Need tofind a probono or legal aide lawyer to help with
need tofind a probono or legal aide lawyer to help with paternity mother will not show up in court I am not working rt now … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
My child was taken by cyfd, my rights have been violated, I
my child was taken by cyfd, my rights have been violated, I need help ASAP do I just pick any attorney, should I get a pro Bono lawyer, should I try and represent myself I don't have money but how do … read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
My mom passed away 3 months ago with a will to have
my mom passed away 3 months ago with a will to have everthing split between the 4 of us. But my sister lived with her and convinced her to put all her moneys with her name on the checkbook, $80'000 an… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
My 60 yr old sister has a massive stroke in 2009 leaving her
My 60 yr old sister has a massive stroke in 2009 leaving her paralized on the left side, she lost her husband in April,. Her living situation became awful and my sister and i have POA for her, and mov… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,337 satisfied customers
My granddaughter Palin is a 3 year old little girl who was
My granddaughter Palin is a 3 year old little girl who was having some dental surgery in Lincoln NE on 9 Oct 2015. She failed to come out of anesthesia in the usual time period. After 3 or 4 hours, Pa… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I live in Tx and want to suit someone in N.Y. Where can I do
I live in Tx and want to suit someone in N.Y. Where can I do the case. I also need help for legal aid for this case.… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
I am a grandmother and have my granddaughter quite often, her
I am a grandmother and have my granddaughter quite often, her mother is becoming less and less of a parent, she wants to party and call or stop by when she feels like it. I reside in Idaho and would t… read more
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
3,510 satisfied customers
My daughter needs pro bono help in Texas County Missouri. see
Daughter fled domestic violence from Missouri to Mom's home in Florida. Went back for Ex Parte hearing. Got Full Protection Order, Missouri. Husband still contacted so violated Full Protection ORder. … read more
Expert
Expert
You helped me with question on colorado law with me son. It
You helped me with question on colorado law with me son. It has really gotten out of hand he needs help now & has no income there but can work in South Bend Indiana. Yesterday he took your advice and … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My daughter and 6 month old granddaughter were thrown out of
My daughter and 6 month old granddaughter were thrown out of their home by her husband. He had told my daughter and myself that he doesn't want to be married any longer to her and that he wants his fr… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
What would be the process of my daughter getting custody of
What would be the process of my daughter getting custody of my granddaughter when she signed an agreement about 18 months ago to let her dad have custody of her? She carries insurance and pays child s… read more
Cedric
Cedric
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
2,088 satisfied customers
A dear friend, Jennifer Simbulan, was arrested on charges of
A dear friend, Jennifer Simbulan, was arrested on charges of child abandonment last week. The charges were brought by her husband because she left for the Philippines 6 weeks ago. She left because her… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Are there any Pro Bono lawyers for DWI or any that have little
Are there any Pro Bono lawyers for DWI or any that have little down payment and accept payments. I am a single father who needs help. please… read more
Curtis Staropoli, Esq
Curtis Staropoli, Esq
Principal and Managing Attorney
Juris Doctor
744 satisfied customers
Our granddaughter is 7 years old and has lived with my husband
Our granddaughter is 7 years old and has lived with my husband and I since she was 3 years old. Her 16 year old half-brother also lives with us and we have had legal custody of him since he was 2 1/2 … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
my wife and i have been married 9 years, and all through ...
my wife and i have been married 9 years, and all through these years we''ve never lived together,rented, or owned a property together. during the time we''ve been married, she''s had 3 kids with the g… read more
LegalEagle, LLC
LegalEagle, LLC
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
982 satisfied customers
I tried sending an email earlier, but dont know ...
I tried sending an email earlier, but don't know if it went through. I would like to know what kind of legal rights a 15 year old would have -- one that has been mentally, verabally, emotionally abuse… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x