Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have question. I have an iphone 6s. 11. What are you

Customer Question
Are you there? i...

Are you there? i have question

Lawyer's Assistant: What's the brand/model of your phone?

I have an iphone 6s

Lawyer's Assistant: What Operating System (OS) are you running on your iPhone?

11

Lawyer's Assistant: How long has this been going on with your iPhone? What have you tried so far?

What are you asking me about? i haven't told you anything yet i'm confused

Lawyer's Assistant: The Smartphone Technician will be able to walk you through that. Anything else you want the Smartphone Expert to know before I connect you?

Nope please connect me

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call.
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 2 hours by:
3/27/2018
Lawyer: Mac_Druid,
 replied 2 months ago
Mac_Druid
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,575
Verified

Hello! I will work to provide accurate advice. Give me a minute to read your submission.

If Secure Remote Assistance is offered, please ignore it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Mac_Druid,
 replied 2 months ago

What is your question today? :-)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
i wanted to know with a court subpoena can a car insurance company get access to the content of text messages from verizon sent 10days ago?
Lawyer: Mac_Druid,
 replied 2 months ago

This is a legal question rather than a technical one.

I am an Apple Expert and so will opt out so an expert better suited can handle this question. When one becomes available, they will contact you.

Please do not reply back until you hear from them as it may delay the transition.

Thanks and good luck!

John

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 2 months ago
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,618
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. My name is ***** ***** I'm an attorney. Please note this site is general information for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. You might be offered a phone call, but you are under no obligation to accept; the phone call requests don’t come from me - they’re offered by the website - but if you do want a phone call I’d be happy to do that as well. I'll be happy to help you in any way I can.
.
Give me just a moment to review what you've written.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 2 months ago

A car insurance company can subpoena the records of a third party - but that third party can challenge the subpoena in court. By no means would it be a slam dunk simply b/c a subpoena has been issued that a party will get access to the records it seeks. This is an article to review and specifically discusses challenging/resisting a subpoena: https://www.weil.com/~/media/files/pdfs/subpoenas-responding-to-a-subpoena.pdf Please let me know if that answers your question. If you don't need any additional information, if you wouldn't mind could you please take a moment to submit a rating. It DOES NOT cost you anything extra and it allows me to get credit for helping you. Sometimes people aren't aware that experts don't get any credit for the time and effort that we spend on our answers unless you rate it positively. 5 STARS is always appreciated! You can still ask follow up questions after rating - and of course please ask if you need clarification to anything I've written. There may be some lag in my response time if you follow up with additional questions. It just means I'm working with someone else but I will ALWAYS come back an answer your questions when I'm done.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
please what is you contact number?
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 2 months ago

Are you asking for my phone number? If you'd like a phone call there should be a call request button on your end. That would be how you would get in touch with us :)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
when you say a 3rd party can challenge does that mean me the user of phone service? would the cell phone provider contact their customer in the event of a subpoena before they hand over phone records? also are texts just time stamped or detailed content?
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 2 months ago

The third part would be the company receiving the subpoena. They aren't a party to the lawsuit so they're a third party. The cell phone provider does not have an obligation to contact the customer before turning over the information. I wouldn't be able to tell you what data each carrier keeps and/or provides during litigation. I hope that answers your question. As much as I wish it was otherwise, sometimes I have to give information that isn't "good news." I hope you don't take it out on me! If it were up to me, I'd only give people good news! If you don't need any additional information, could you please take a moment to check the box stating that I answered your question so that I receive credit for working with you. It DOES NOT cost you anything extra and it allows me to get credit for helping you. Sometimes people aren't aware that experts don't get any credit for the time and effort that we spend on our answers unless you rate it positively. 5 STARS is always appreciated! You can still ask follow up questions after rating - and of course please ask if you need clarification to anything I've written.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Olivia Kent Your Own Question
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,618
3,618 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC

Olivia Kent is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,393 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,059 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I would like to subpoena the IRS for I will prepare this
I would like to subpoena the IRS for I will prepare this todaymaster file records. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,393 satisfied customers
How many days notice is required to subpoena someone to
How many days notice is required to subpoena someone to appear in court as a witness in a probate litigation case?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,008 satisfied customers
I was presented with a subpoena for info but it was given to
I was presented with a subpoena for info but it was given to me AFTER the due date so is it still valid? … read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
962 satisfied customers
I am the plantiff of a pharmaceutical tort litigation. The
I am the plantiff of a pharmaceutical tort litigation. The company being sue offered me a low sum of money which does not cover medical expenses of the initial surgery, the corrective surgery, or the … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,059 satisfied customers
Regarding estate will litigation,my attorney made an offer
Regarding estate will litigation,my attorney made an offer for closing the existing litigation as well as reminder that the passing of accounts is overdue by 1 year and must be submitted within 10 day… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
I read the article on subpoenas and would like to get a few
HI Eric, I read the article on subpoenas and would like to get a few clairifications before I issue subpoenas- I am currently pro per Superior Court of San Diego gave me a sealed SUBP 002, they told m… read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
305 satisfied customers
I was told that I will be subpoena to attend court on Friday
I was told that I will be subpoena to attend court on Friday of this week. I haven't received anything. How will be delivered? I believe this is a civil suit. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,836 satisfied customers
Do you handlge civil litiiagations. Litigations Florida.
Hello, there my name is***** and I don't know who to go to. Basically to make a long story short I use to live with an Invidivual named Lia well we had a falling out and she never gave me my stuff back. She put a restraining order on me for stalking the only stalking I was doing was trying to get a hold or her so I can get my stuff she lives (where I lived) In Brevard Country I have been living in Miami 5 years this happened about 3 years ago to make a long store short I did get Restraining order.. Mind you I am not like that. Anyways it was almost over until Linkedin decided to send her an email on my behalf inadvertently and I got another year when I didn't even do it purposely I didn't even know it happened. (since it was a 3 party They added another year. et etc I can't sleep I cant eat nothing because I suffer from anxiety and panic attacks and I never got my stuff back I am gay she is straight and she will do anything to bring me down and she has. what I am saying the judge said if there is a way I can prove I purposely didn't send her an Invitation through LinkedIn he would drop the charges. I have the paper to show you but there is no way to attach and show you. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,059 satisfied customers
My wife got a subpoena to appear as a witness in the mail.
my wife got a subpoena to appear as a witness in the mail. She didn't sign for anything. Does she still need to appear at the Grand Jury? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,008 satisfied customers
What is difference between legal notice and subpoena in
what is difference between legal notice and subpoena in state of new jersey i am witness for state and keep getting legal notices... … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I served a subpoena duces tecum for an action pending in
I served a subpoena duces tecum for an action pending in superior court on a "non-party". The party did not respond at all a and it has been over 60 days. I need to file a motion to compel the "non-pa… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,059 satisfied customers
My husband served me with a subpoena requesting for me to
My husband served me with a subpoena requesting for me to submit my paystubs to his attorney's office on a given day. He had someone give it to me in person at my house. There is no court clerk signat… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,718 satisfied customers
If I receive a subpoena from the district attorney what
If I receive a subpoena from the district attorney what rights do I have? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,008 satisfied customers
I get a subpoena In the mail to be a witness for a traffic
I get a subpoena In the mail to be a witness for a traffic ticket someone is fighter who tester ended me. The case is the state of Texas vs the driver who hit me. Do I have to go? It was not a certifi… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,207 satisfied customers
Is it a HIPAA violation to release records on a subpoena
Is it a HIPAA violation to release records on a subpoena without the patient's consent AND what if those records contained STD information? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,836 satisfied customers
I am looking to get a subpoena in order to have access to a
Hello I am looking to get a subpoena in order to have access to a file of a claim that I had I had on my homeowner's insurance. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,435 satisfied customers
I am involved in a commercial civil litigation in Arizona
Hello,I am involved in a commercial civil litigation in Arizona Superior Court. I am the plaintiff. I am going to relieve my attorney on the case. The reason is because he is thwarting the case and co… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Can us marshals kick in door to serve subpoena, but subpoena
Its my brother but I live with him so I want to know all that can happen … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x